CAMS model • Open-Meteo

AdanaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Adana - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 11.1 µg/m³, PM10: 13.5 µg/m³, O₃: 43 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.5 µg/m³, CO: 146 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Adana · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 04:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

11.1µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

13.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

43µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

5.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

2.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

146µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Adana

Adana - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 5.72 2026-10-17Highest 14.98 2026-09-052026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
051015202026-08-31: 8.11 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 10.35 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 11.33 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 12.65 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 13.06 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 14.98 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 14.04 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 12.67 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.05 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 5.72 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 7.15 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 10.13 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 14.38 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 10.37 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 12.81 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Adana · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.512.8110.3714.3810.137.155.727.0512.6714.0414.9813.0612.6511.3310.358.11
PM1017.0514.2819.5515.1611.337.458.619.0222.623.3220.0518.4516.5815.0911.33
O₃56.6359.9257.5465.2164.6759.715672.6777.7175.4670.6774.0475.2173.2972.42
NO₂13.6813.416.189.958.298.0511.0510.499.6510.9812.8811.1711.3310.759.44
SO₂7.126.047.795.693.672.894.844.244.165.134.685.215.045.083.87
CO171.17169.75187.17173.63167.42160.83161.08154.54153.71160.13159167.38164.13164.96165.58

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Adana

Adana - air pollution history (2016-12 - 2018-10)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 4 2017-01Highest 160 2018-092016-12 - 2018-10
0501001502002016-12: 54.4 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 4 µg/m³2017-02: 64.6 µg/m³2017-022017-03: 55.1 µg/m³2017-04: 47.6 µg/m³2017-042017-05: 39.6 µg/m³2017-06: 34.4 µg/m³2017-062017-07: 44.3 µg/m³2017-08: 95.7 µg/m³2017-082017-09: 85.3 µg/m³2017-10: 64.7 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 91.1 µg/m³2017-12: 106 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 64.3 µg/m³2018-02: 75.9 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 73.4 µg/m³2018-04: 81.5 µg/m³2018-042018-05: 48.6 µg/m³2018-06: 136 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 75.5 µg/m³2018-08: 48.2 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 160 µg/m³2018-10: 54.4 µg/m³2018-10µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Adana · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-12
PM1054.416048.275.513648.681.573.475.964.310691.164.785.395.744.334.439.647.655.164.6454.4
O₃———————————————31.1——49.734.4———
NO₂———————————————16——39.320———
SO₂3.293.652.512.453.615.9910.120.235.534.363.447.419.56.847.213.813.64.174.867.6914.48.410.2

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Meteoroloji

Meteoroloji

Station code: Meteoroloji

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 4 2017-01Highest 160 2018-092016-12 - 2018-10

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Meteoroloji · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-12
PM1054.416048.275.513648.681.573.475.964.310691.164.785.395.744.334.439.647.655.164.6454.4
O₃———————————————31.1——49.734.4———
NO₂———————————————16——39.320———
SO₂3.293.652.512.453.615.9910.120.235.534.363.447.419.56.847.213.813.64.174.867.6914.48.410.2

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Adana

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorAdanaCyprusSyriaLebanonPalestineArmenia
Green and Parks in the City77%37%35%18%28%33%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)28—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city69%54%35%28%47%53%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)46—————
Air Pollution45%47%66%78%53%65%
Garbage Disposal79%50%30%15%40%37%
Availability and quality of drinking water80%55%43%28%55%78%
Cleanliness and tidiness70%47%32%28%36%43%
Noise and Light pollution35%50%60%65%54%51%
Water Pollution17%42%59%80%53%34%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Turkey · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Turkey · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 38.9637, 35.2433. Forecast for a country reference point; conditions in the city may differ.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey☁️14°CloudyOct 20 · ↑16° ↓4°💨 8 km/h · 💧 45%Tue20.10☁️16°4°Wed21.10☀️19°2°Thu22.10☀️19°2°Fri23.10☀️21°1°Sat24.10🌧️20°7°Sun25.10☀️20°7°Mon26.10☁️20°7°Tue27.10☁️20°7°Wed28.10🌧️19°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°9°Fri30.10☁️12°5°Sat31.10🌧️15°6°Sun1.11🌧️9°4°Mon2.11☁️14°5°Tue3.11☁️14°8°Wed4.11☀️14°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey☁️14°CloudyOct 20 · ↑16° ↓4°💨 8 km/h · 💧 45%Tue20.10☁️16°4°Wed21.10☀️19°2°Thu22.10☀️19°2°Fri23.10☀️21°1°Sat24.10🌧️20°7°Sun25.10☀️20°7°Mon26.10☁️20°7°Tue27.10☁️20°7°Wed28.10🌧️19°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°9°Fri30.10☁️12°5°Sat31.10🌧️15°6°Sun1.11🌧️9°4°Mon2.11☁️14°5°Tue3.11☁️14°8°Wed4.11☀️14°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey☁️14°CloudyOct 20 · ↑16° ↓4°💨 8 km/h · 💧 45%Tue20.10☁️16°4°Wed21.10☀️19°2°Thu22.10☀️19°2°Fri23.10☀️21°1°Sat24.10🌧️20°7°Sun25.10☀️20°7°Mon26.10☁️20°7°Tue27.10☁️20°7°Wed28.10🌧️19°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°9°Fri30.10☁️12°5°Sat31.10🌧️15°6°Sun1.11🌧️9°4°Mon2.11☁️14°5°Tue3.11☁️14°8°Wed4.11☀️14°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Turkey · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 3.5°C, maximum 16.1°C. Wind: 8.3 km/h. Humidity: 45%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2014.43.516.16.8112.34599
2026-10-2115.31.818.65.60.82.3525
2026-10-2216.4218.65.51.21.54413
2026-10-2318.41.520.610.31.11.5357
2026-10-2418.97209.60.21.6344
2026-10-2518.76.920.2110.31.13845
2026-10-2619.26.720.312.421.634100
2026-10-2719.47.420.315.92.42.14199
2026-10-2817.310.319.113.12.33.64722
2026-10-2914.29.315.39.42.27.96290
2026-10-309.74.811.97.33.73.747100
2026-10-3112.85.815.311.40.24.841100
2026-11-016.93.99.17.929.34.470100
2026-11-0211.8514110.625464
2026-11-0312.98.314.110.48.33.154100
2026-11-0411.75.813.68.13.64.2516
2026-11-0511.84.613.99.2—1.94910
2026-11-0614.46.916.616.6—1.53644

UV index by day · Turkey

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.105Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.105Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTTurkey03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.105Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Turkey · October 22, 2026: UV index: 4.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index4.84.84.64.64.63.74.1343.633.933.83.8—

Airborne pollen · Turkey

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

🌿 POLLEN · FORECASTTurkeyStrongest today: 🌾 Grass1 grains/m³ · concentration lowThu22.10Fri23.10Sat24.10Sun25.10🌾Grass1---nonelowmoderatehighvery highoff season: alder, birch, mugwort, olive, ragweed · grains/m³ (day max)pollution-alert.com

Turkey · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 1 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass10.80.50.1
Mugwort0000
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Adana · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Adana?

Adana - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 11.1 µg/m³, PM10: 13.5 µg/m³, O₃: 43 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.5 µg/m³, CO: 146 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Adana over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 14.4 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Adana cover?

Available monthly means cover 2016-12 - 2018-10. The tables include PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Adana an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Adana?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 4.8. The UV section also shows the following available days. The forecast is for a country reference point (Turkey), not the city itself.

What wind speed is forecast for Adana?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 8.3 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days. These data describe a country reference point (Turkey); local wind may differ.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.