CAMS model • Open-Meteo

KayseriAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Kayseri - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 12.6 µg/m³, PM10: 15 µg/m³, O₃: 43 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 6.8 µg/m³, CO: 146 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Kayseri · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 04:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

12.6µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

15µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

43µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

8.7µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

6.8µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

146µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Kayseri

Kayseri - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 4.78 2026-10-18Highest 20.31 2026-10-222026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
061218242026-08-31: 6.56 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 6.53 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 6.44 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 6.7 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 6.8 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 6.43 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.86 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 4.92 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 9.54 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 5.2 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 4.78 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 12.36 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 13.24 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 17.6 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 20.31 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Kayseri · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.520.3117.613.2412.364.785.29.544.927.866.436.86.76.446.536.56
PM1024.4321.7116.3914.526.436.6512.377.711.38.8810.1110.059.939.719.88
O₃54.334850.1349.2562.2157.0852.3865.8865.8362.7162.4267.4264.9664.0459.71
NO₂12.2111.4510.5810.184.585.098.693.584.484.246.85.445.85.585.63
SO₂6.285.743.713.431.621.693.641.021.330.971.861.441.441.291.25
CO191180.08183.17176.67145.46134.63164.25125.96131.67124.96132.79131.13132135.63146.58

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Kayseri

Kayseri - air pollution history (2016-12 - 2018-10)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 5 2017-11Highest 158 2017-122016-12 - 2018-10
0501001502002016-12: 66.3 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 105 µg/m³2017-02: 109 µg/m³2017-022017-03: 76 µg/m³2017-04: 51.7 µg/m³2017-042017-05: 47.5 µg/m³2017-06: 37 µg/m³2017-062017-07: 45.5 µg/m³2017-08: 48.4 µg/m³2017-082017-09: 83.1 µg/m³2017-10: 81.6 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 5 µg/m³2017-12: 158 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 83.6 µg/m³2018-02: 108 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 83.8 µg/m³2018-04: 54.3 µg/m³2018-042018-05: 45.4 µg/m³2018-06: 36.2 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 48.9 µg/m³2018-08: 47 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 57 µg/m³2018-10: 62 µg/m³2018-10µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Kayseri · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-12
PM1062574748.936.245.454.383.810883.6158581.683.148.445.53747.551.77610910566.3
NO₂56.658.860.587.472.672.57862.365.858.865.85613310112060.882.692.910412615011754.6
SO₂118.776.24106.864.194.215.41311.816.514.810.37.645.725.0866.739.2212.720.522.624.7
CO55848847734249149458278711211803452410597556702809111

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hürriyet

Hürriyet

Station code: Hürriyet

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 5 2017-11Highest 158 2017-122016-12 - 2018-10

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hürriyet · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-12
PM1062574748.936.245.454.383.810883.6158581.683.148.445.53747.551.77610910566.3
NO₂56.658.860.587.472.672.57862.365.858.865.85613310112060.882.692.910412615011754.6
SO₂118.776.24106.864.194.215.41311.816.514.810.37.645.725.0866.739.2212.720.522.624.7
CO55848847734249149458278711211803452410597556702809111

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Kayseri

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorKayseriCyprusSyriaLebanonPalestineArmenia
Green and Parks in the City68%37%35%18%28%33%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)47—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city33%54%35%28%47%53%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)77—————
Air Pollution77%47%66%78%53%65%
Garbage Disposal64%50%30%15%40%37%
Availability and quality of drinking water54%55%43%28%55%78%
Cleanliness and tidiness57%47%32%28%36%43%
Noise and Light pollution75%50%60%65%54%51%
Water Pollution57%42%59%80%53%34%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Turkey · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Kayseri · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 38.7322, 35.4853.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑18° ↓0°💨 6 km/h · 💧 46%Tue20.10☁️18°0°Wed21.10☀️21°2°Thu22.10☀️20°1°Fri23.10☀️22°2°Sat24.10☀️21°8°Sun25.10☀️21°8°Mon26.10☁️21°8°Tue27.10🌧️21°9°Wed28.10🌧️19°13°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10🌧️13°11°Sat31.10🌧️18°11°Sun1.11🌧️15°11°Mon2.11☁️18°8°Tue3.11🌧️11°10°Wed4.11☁️13°9°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑18° ↓0°💨 6 km/h · 💧 46%Tue20.10☁️18°0°Wed21.10☀️21°2°Thu22.10☀️20°1°Fri23.10☀️22°2°Sat24.10☀️21°8°Sun25.10☀️21°8°Mon26.10☁️21°8°Tue27.10🌧️21°9°Wed28.10🌧️19°13°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10🌧️13°11°Sat31.10🌧️18°11°Sun1.11🌧️15°11°Mon2.11☁️18°8°Tue3.11🌧️11°10°Wed4.11☁️13°9°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑18° ↓0°💨 6 km/h · 💧 46%Tue20.10☁️18°0°Wed21.10☀️21°2°Thu22.10☀️20°1°Fri23.10☀️22°2°Sat24.10☀️21°8°Sun25.10☀️21°8°Mon26.10☁️21°8°Tue27.10🌧️21°9°Wed28.10🌧️19°13°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10🌧️13°11°Sat31.10🌧️18°11°Sun1.11🌧️15°11°Mon2.11☁️18°8°Tue3.11🌧️11°10°Wed4.11☁️13°9°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Kayseri · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 0°C, maximum 17.9°C. Wind: 5.8 km/h. Humidity: 46%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2015.7017.99.11.11.64692
2026-10-2116.7220.66.22.21.9521
2026-10-2218.1120.16.30.11.44336
2026-10-23201.622.111.52.61.93312
2026-10-2419.37.720.810.711.7323
2026-10-2519.78.321.413.14.71.83710
2026-10-2619.68.121.313.20.11.93496
2026-10-2719.9921.4140.91.93955
2026-10-2817.812.91913.69.425495
2026-10-2914.911.815.512.76.83.167100
2026-10-301211.313.1121.11.973100
2026-10-3116.210.717.913.30.22.25290
2026-11-0111.911.415.211.62.12.479100
2026-11-0214.6817.612.4—6.35499
2026-11-0310.29.510.79.51.33.773100
2026-11-04119.213.212.3—1.767100
2026-11-0514.410.715.710.9—3.65150
2026-11-0614.77.81610.81.53476

UV index by day · Kayseri

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri03681111+4.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri03681111+4.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTKayseri03681111+4.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.114Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Kayseri · October 22, 2026: UV index: 4.7 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index4.74.74.44.64.63.64.13.13.93.63.33.93.23.83.8—

Airborne pollen · Turkey

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

🌿 POLLEN · FORECASTTurkeyStrongest today: 🌾 Grass1 grains/m³ · concentration lowThu22.10Fri23.10Sat24.10Sun25.10🌾Grass1---nonelowmoderatehighvery highoff season: alder, birch, mugwort, olive, ragweed · grains/m³ (day max)pollution-alert.com

Turkey · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 1 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass10.80.50.1
Mugwort0000
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Kayseri · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Kayseri?

Kayseri - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 12.6 µg/m³, PM10: 15 µg/m³, O₃: 43 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 6.8 µg/m³, CO: 146 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Kayseri over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 20.3 µg/m³ (October 22, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Kayseri cover?

Available monthly means cover 2016-12 - 2018-10. The tables include PM10, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Kayseri an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Kayseri?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 4.7. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Kayseri?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 5.8 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.