CAMS model • Open-Meteo

BarcelonaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Barcelona - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.6 µg/m³, PM10: 13.2 µg/m³, O₃: 42 µg/m³, NO₂: 28.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.6 µg/m³, CO: 161 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Barcelona · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

7.6µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

13.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

42µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

28.2µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

3.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

161µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Barcelona

Barcelona - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.41 2026-10-18Highest 20.9 2026-10-162026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
061218242026-08-31: 8.67 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 8.77 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 11.19 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 12.44 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 11.61 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 14.64 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 12.33 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 11.62 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 20.9 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 20.37 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 3.41 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.6 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 6.3 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 5.93 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 8.13 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.58.135.936.33.63.4120.3720.911.6212.3314.6411.6112.4411.198.778.67
PM1014.518.878.755.765.2223.9926.7119.6822.8927.722.4621.318.514.9715.63
O₃42.134138.556.8847.6340.2134.2961.5465.1755.0466.0461.4661.5458.1364.21
NO₂40.0533.329.9419.3117.9235.7153.1337.9832.4432.5727.8341.5736.2433.0928.57
SO₂3.843.082.91.331.453.784.973.43.063.032.844.133.973.383.12
CO179.63167.38159.88150.13150.33171.29189.54152.29151.96157.75157.13177.92170.04163.96155.79

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona

Barcelona - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

O₃Lowest 2.35 2019-11Highest 70.15 2020-042017-09 - 2020-05
0204060802017-09: 48.7 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 37.8 µg/m³2017-11: 28.6 µg/m³·2017-122018-01: 22.1 µg/m³··2018-03··2018-06: 40.3 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 43.98 µg/m³·2018-09: 45.83 µg/m³2018-09···2018-122019-01: 32.55 µg/m³2019-02: 36.65 µg/m³2019-03: 52.5 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 65.83 µg/m³2019-05: 55.33 µg/m³2019-06: 59.58 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 10.78 µg/m³2019-08: 12.18 µg/m³2019-09: 19.68 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 2.98 µg/m³2019-11: 2.35 µg/m³2019-12: 11.06 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 27 µg/m³2020-02: 34.1 µg/m³2020-03: 58.03 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 70.15 µg/m³2020-05: 66.28 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃66.2870.1558.0334.12711.062.352.9819.6812.1810.7859.5855.3365.8352.536.6532.55———45.83—43.9840.3————22.1—28.637.848.7
NO₂14.2516.2723.439.5541.4523.433.033.2614.285.8810.9337.432.833.3342.8554.0841.22———25.38—39.2740.4231.3———32.7—54.3743.9241.73
SO₂1.331.431.821.731.731.140.160.150.50.280.452.231.381.511.52.071.6———1.5611.042.31———1.47—2.682.533.19
CO200256.67276.33391425.3325529.932.3311961.7377.9280312325384.33311420.33———233.33—264.67210.5——————604404386.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 6

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (el Poblenou)

Barcelona (el Poblenou)

Station code: ES0691A

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 3.16 2019-10Highest 58.5 2017-112017-09 - 2020-04

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (el Poblenou) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂11.823.442.343.123.43.453.1612.45.0311.137.333.132.144.55443.7———27.9—42.748.7——————58.544.741.3

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (Sants)

Barcelona (Sants)

Station code: ES1396A

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 3.26 2019-10Highest 47.6 2017-112017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (Sants) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂9.519.121.43637.718.33.293.2614.44.239.1628.126.229.238.645.335.6———19.4—30.338——————47.637.532.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (l'Eixample)

Barcelona (l'Eixample)

Station code: ES1438A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1.76 2019-11Highest 66.8 2020-042017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (l'Eixample) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃63.366.854.527.319.68.551.762.3815.3118.7154.751.162.345.43128.3———44.2—45.1—————19.4————
NO₂17.518.628.146.952.628.43.834.2521.98.3513.55045.745.152.164.352.1———32—41.650.2——————68.160.457.4
SO₂—1.31.841.521.61.290.220.20.520.290.672.671.472.011.761.731.57———1.04—1.08———————2.412.511.55
CO—20023229934917427.731.611469.779.630836336940514357———246—282———————705485457

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (Gràcia - Sant Gervasi)

Barcelona (Gràcia - Sant Gervasi)

Station code: ES1480A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 2.38 2019-11Highest 71.2 2020-042017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (Gràcia - Sant Gervasi) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃6571.258.633.127.510.22.383.0919.91111.555.349.259.746.634.328.9———50.9—51.532.5—————————
NO₂1920.127.545.547282.853.915.57.9912.351.638.138.153.466.445———26.9—43.5———————65.452.151.1
SO₂—22.512.522.150.830.170.160.440.230.282.261.331.351.42.961.77———2.62—1.022.52————1.47—4.132.985.83
CO20025030050649231634.341.214164.883.4319340348421586462———234—305221——————557393408

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (Ciutadella)

Barcelona (Ciutadella)

Station code: ES1679A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 2.02 2019-11Highest 68.5 2020-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (Ciutadella) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃68.567.156.232.723.68.882.023.2120.412.51054.95365.551.935.129.8———32—34.235.8————24.8—21.633.946.8
NO₂1112.719.136.438.719.52.852.2910.35.078.735.728.727.93647.540.5———28.9—40.936.2————35.4—47.734.934.9

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Barcelona (parc de la Vall d'Hebron)

Barcelona (parc de la Vall d'Hebron)

Station code: ES1856A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 3.24 2019-11Highest 75.8 2019-042017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Barcelona (parc de la Vall d'Hebron) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃68.375.562.843.337.316.63.243.2523.114.212.973.46875.866.146.243.2———56.2—45.152.6——————35.641.750.6
NO₂—15.320.930.229.6231.922.711.24.5810.821.72527.632.54730.4———17.2—36.62931.3———30—38.933.933.1
SO₂1.3311.121.161.451.290.10.110.540.310.41.761.341.181.331.531.45———1.0211.032.081—————1.52.12.18
CO—32029736843527527.724.210250.770.7213233258327333442———220—207200——————550334294

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Barcelona

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorBarcelonaAndorraFranceItalySwitzerlandSan Marino
Green and Parks in the City51%69%61%53%76%75%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)14—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city51%84%68%56%84%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)24—————
Air Pollution62%29%36%50%20%6.8%
Garbage Disposal69%89%59%51%82%50%
Availability and quality of drinking water49%100%73%69%90%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness54%75%48%45%82%75%
Noise and Light pollution63%29%54%48%38%75%
Water Pollution48%19%39%41%19%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Spain · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Barcelona · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 41.3888, 2.159.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona☁️21°CloudyOct 20 · ↑23° ↓16°💨 11 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10☁️23°16°Wed21.10☀️22°13°Thu22.10🌧️20°14°Fri23.10☁️22°14°Sat24.10🌧️19°10°Sun25.10🌤️20°9°Mon26.10☁️22°10°Tue27.10🌤️22°10°Wed28.10☀️22°18°Thu29.10☁️20°18°Fri30.10🌤️21°18°Sat31.10☀️22°18°Sun1.11🌧️19°17°Mon2.11🌧️17°14°Tue3.11☁️17°13°Wed4.11🌧️15°13°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona☁️21°CloudyOct 20 · ↑23° ↓16°💨 11 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10☁️23°16°Wed21.10☀️22°13°Thu22.10🌧️20°14°Fri23.10☁️22°14°Sat24.10🌧️19°10°Sun25.10🌤️20°9°Mon26.10☁️22°10°Tue27.10🌤️22°10°Wed28.10☀️22°18°Thu29.10☁️20°18°Fri30.10🌤️21°18°Sat31.10☀️22°18°Sun1.11🌧️19°17°Mon2.11🌧️17°14°Tue3.11☁️17°13°Wed4.11🌧️15°13°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona☁️21°CloudyOct 20 · ↑23° ↓16°💨 11 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10☁️23°16°Wed21.10☀️22°13°Thu22.10🌧️20°14°Fri23.10☁️22°14°Sat24.10🌧️19°10°Sun25.10🌤️20°9°Mon26.10☁️22°10°Tue27.10🌤️22°10°Wed28.10☀️22°18°Thu29.10☁️20°18°Fri30.10🌤️21°18°Sat31.10☀️22°18°Sun1.11🌧️19°17°Mon2.11🌧️17°14°Tue3.11☁️17°13°Wed4.11🌧️15°13°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Barcelona · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 15.9°C, maximum 23.1°C. Wind: 11.2 km/h. Humidity: 63%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2021.115.923.116.54.43.16392
2026-10-2120.313.321.816.21.42.44837
2026-10-2218.713.919.816.90.42.66788
2026-10-2321.513.82213.80.33.85264
2026-10-2417.810.519.5130.12.65682
2026-10-2519.29.419.612.80.51.55518
2026-10-2621.69.821.613.50.72.55262
2026-10-2722.210.322.220.20.64.86515
2026-10-2821.118.121.820.30.54.5622
2026-10-2919.818.119.919.31.936880
2026-10-3021.217.921.5200.14.16233
2026-10-3122.418.322.420.80.53.65082
2026-11-0118.917.419.517.43.84.56379
2026-11-0216.514.216.915.93.64.5309
2026-11-031613.116.815.6—4.73051
2026-11-0414.313.1151414.65382
2026-11-0514.812.115.714.64.43.23513
2026-11-0614.311.514.314.3—2.83296

UV index by day · Barcelona

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona03681111+2.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona03681111+2.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBarcelona03681111+2.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Barcelona · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.9 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.93.81.54.143.63.73.13.63.62.83.43.32.93.3—

Airborne pollen · Spain

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0.1 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0000
Mugwort0.10.70.30.2
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Spain

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 23.5 . Wave height (m): 1.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)23.523.323.223.123.12322.922.822.7———————
Wave height (m)1.11.21.70.40.50.20.30.10.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Spain

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea15.514.414.816.319.423.826.727.525.522.819.416.4

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Barcelona · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Barcelona?

Barcelona - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.6 µg/m³, PM10: 13.2 µg/m³, O₃: 42 µg/m³, NO₂: 28.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.6 µg/m³, CO: 161 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Barcelona over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 20.9 µg/m³ (October 16, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Barcelona cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Barcelona an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Barcelona?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Barcelona?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 11.2 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.