CAMS model • Open-Meteo

MadridAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Madrid - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4.3 µg/m³, PM10: 7.2 µg/m³, O₃: 53 µg/m³, NO₂: 7.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.9 µg/m³, CO: 129 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Madrid · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

4.3µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

7.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

53µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

7.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.9µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

129µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Madrid

Madrid - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 2.11 2026-10-18Highest 14.15 2026-09-072026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 3.83 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.95 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 7.58 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 7.98 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 8.75 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 10.95 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 10.95 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 14.15 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 9.68 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.61 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 2.11 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.54 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 6.78 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 5.02 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 7.13 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Madrid · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.57.135.026.783.542.113.619.6814.1510.9510.958.757.987.585.953.83
PM1011.27.379.35.153.495.2614.3627.7525.2527.3416.9214.513.159.585.88
O₃41.8347.536.3348.5865.4658.2130.0853.6763.7166.2170.9671.0862.6765.3357.17
NO₂25.317.6322.5414.224.257.2744.1314.6810.969.3821.6714.5918.3614.0311.33
SO₂2.961.732.251.440.670.854.061.611.331.121.661.241.761.230.96
CO157.33146.17154.92145.04132.58119.33168.04124.63120.46120.54132.88131135.58126.33119.63

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Madrid

Madrid - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 0.54 2019-11Highest 17.01 2020-052017-09 - 2020-05
051015202017-09: 11.33 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 10.3 µg/m³2017-11: 12.73 µg/m³2017-12: 13.17 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 9.07 µg/m³2018-02: 7.31 µg/m³2018-03: 4.03 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 6.35 µg/m³2018-05: 8.51 µg/m³2018-06: 9.73 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 9.94 µg/m³2018-08: 14.83 µg/m³2018-09: 13.07 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 8.32 µg/m³2018-11: 7.71 µg/m³2018-12: 13.42 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 7.6 µg/m³2019-02: 14.57 µg/m³2019-03: 10.38 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 6.75 µg/m³2019-05: 6.3 µg/m³2019-06: 8.56 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 2.25 µg/m³·2019-09: 6.29 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 0.71 µg/m³2019-11: 0.54 µg/m³2019-12: 11.18 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 14.02 µg/m³2020-02: 14.15 µg/m³2020-03: 6.99 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 7.06 µg/m³2020-05: 17.01 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Madrid · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.517.017.066.9914.1514.0211.180.540.716.29—2.258.566.36.7510.3814.577.613.427.718.3213.0714.839.949.738.516.354.037.319.0713.1712.7310.311.33
PM109.98.1712.2625.4323.1315.20.841.058.64—4.5715.5112.1411.5318.429.8812.3816.4811.5112.4619.9329.6317.7318.1811.3514.526.1611.5112.8415.7222.4221.3820.24
O₃59.2568.756.7226.9526.75.882.681.119.17—14.3574.3571.5367.3755.6233.3544.9216.7833.8736.0849.1861.0567.9755.1751.7757.7760.0529.2524.8517.4718.7730.3345.33
NO₂10.631126.4446.5250.8337.752.22.5316.68—7.8321.9125.7430.3941.8264.3635.8145.8430.5431.7831.1726.0222.4926.3326.0920.9718.9643.339.750.3164.957.0850.5
SO₂55.886.358.087.436.250.760.672.95—1.747.517.698.0412.5714.81211.068.317.626.636.545.244.774.182.863.763.484.356.836.3658.26
CO200217360533.7553540931.3527.05338.25—65.02220.5317.5365.75417544322475.25339335.75473.5432.75255.5260.75236.5274.25309.75340.75354.75457.33522.17403.5359.83

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 10

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PLAZA DE ESPAÑA

PLAZA DE ESPAÑA

Station code: ES0115A

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 1.66 2019-10Highest 69.6 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PLAZA DE ESPAÑA · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂13.7——4259.336.61.671.6617.3—8.1529.733.737.547.769.635.742.330.833.736.229.426.331.826.721.917.633.732.545.164.463.459
SO₂5——109.055.520.80.573.77—0.971.71.922.5614.8181412.210.710.79.278.485.332.152.051.881.432.022.173.154.524.326.87
CO———29944435723.524.9174—72.6310338405491707448536390309284267236275305306322427443545664574486

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ESCUELAS AGUIRRE

ESCUELAS AGUIRRE

Station code: ES0118A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 0.75 2019-11Highest 27.8 2020-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ESCUELAS AGUIRRE · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.527.84.136.8313.813.59.310.750.785.06—2.568.286.457.7315.113.98.7313.77.517.6516.118.111.410.18.444.795.526.457.7310.311.59.8711.4
PM10—6.8814.53024.714.61.121.249.54—5.471815.41526.234.51721.614.215.627.933.721.718.7118.715.5411.67.8712.516.616.216
O₃56.360.849.622.320.15.412.110.816.2—12.868.162.25849.831.539.618.732.341.555.668.964.756.853.756.553.53124.520.520.634.545.1
NO₂16.515.334.553.159.543.14.062.8821.4—6.9433.844.451.460.986.457.554.841.136.636.629.435.333.238.330.933.852.45466.778.771.471
SO₂—7.387.367.187.425.420.490.311.95—2.059.449.068.769.2110.697.985.64.614.184.1343.9641.384.23.14.446.458.09612.2
CO20026333046654740536.523.8162—26.3122138148183304227493316277291244250232276247287365389519594484433

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FAROLILLO

FAROLILLO

Station code: ES0126A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.81 2019-11Highest 33.4 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FAROLILLO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM10—5.258.9318.72720.20.811.035.72—3.6512.511.611.819.133.410.911.67.939.1817.628.517.420.310.112.84.8414.112.410.422.721.918.3
O₃59.770.656.324.525.55.093.161.0717.5—21.986.984.976.559.430.245.512.933.632.546.258.772.755.557.861.166.929.423.212.715.92842.8
NO₂—9.7524.945.647.938.81.942.4513.3—13.915.620.725.438.461.931.545.529.829.626.625.515.522.320.418.513.648.137.345.263.554.347.2
SO₂—————————————————————————————8.6786.914.26
CO—————————————————————————————530556341231

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · CASA DE CAMPO

CASA DE CAMPO

Station code: ES1193A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 0.28 2019-11Highest 13.6 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

CASA DE CAMPO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.5—7.756.9312.813.6100.280.693.81—1.939.445.745.427.5312.46.6212.76.047.81——————2.227.137.3612.711.89.6410.6
PM1011.79.7511.823.72114.20.581.026.7—3.699.489.328.1313.221.57.0713.79.549.517.333.618.317.29.5817.35.738.5711.715.920.421.420.3
O₃55.262.554.327.3285.8531.120.1—14.38081.978.164.639.351.817.737.635.454.667.577.657.856.668.876.332.430.522.126.438.961.4
NO₂2.176.513.229.332.327.60.972.299.41—3.2810.81113.723.443.117.335.31923.719.616.29.1515.512.27.762.6630.727.639.446.237.326.8
SO₂—————————————————————————————3.994.413.443.24
CO—————————————————————————————335329240228

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PLAZA DEL CARMEN

PLAZA DEL CARMEN

Station code: ES1422A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1.11 2019-10Highest 76.2 2020-042017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PLAZA DEL CARMEN · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃62.276.265.333.632.45.792.541.1123.1—9.2859.166.855.844.532.748.121.535.132.740.24861.651.537.539.744.417.816.5111017.833.6
NO₂9.3311.828.549.450.633.32.223.0722.2—8.0825.820.722.736.456.934.34634.841.736.332.729.733.73633.429.952.544.147.161.665.244.2
SO₂—4.385.337.065.837.8111.133.12—2.1911.412.112.813.715.813138.647.546.447.026.398.26.485.335.665.316.4414.48.396.2412.7
CO—1754318576253953635.1905—61.5337596611607595239426305349880791261420205333423229209326371308390

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PUENTE DE VALLECAS

PUENTE DE VALLECAS

Station code: ES1532A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.83 2019-11Highest 33.3 2018-082017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PUENTE DE VALLECAS · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM10—6.614.530.223.610.40.831.077.56—5.3421.912.513.614.726.912.212.46.298.3516.433.316.719.413197.6810.914.121.128.527.327.9
NO₂8.8310.526.450.952.739.52.242.3718.3—6.5319.723.330.338.562.53748.530.42625.717.920.822.824.718.117.838.241.551.862.548.950.1
SO₂—————————————————————————————4.354.743.0610.3

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · MENDEZ ALVARO

MENDEZ ALVARO

Station code: ES1937A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 0.44 2019-11Highest 16.5 2017-122017-09 - 2020-04

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

MENDEZ ALVARO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.59.756.451312.710.30.440.629.58—2.088.35.415.218.1114.66.0812.77.858.1110.2149.6297.755.333.96.08916.514.911.412
PM1011.91122.119.112.70.670.8712.6—4.6716.39.637.5415.929.310.818.214.31415.8191314.310.410.85.58.4613.218.723.920.118.7
NO₂925.544.847.737.22.132.7417.2—6.4920.221.126.438.258.930.34430.832.931.124.418.523.824.417.615.953.836.75365.856.349.4

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · RETIRO

RETIRO

Station code: ES1939A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1 2019-10Highest 76.3 2019-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

RETIRO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃58.46856.426.825.95.322.64119.4—13.57476.371.262.135.843.815.331.636.344.860.265.254496161.230.627.119.420.93544.5
NO₂8.58.3819.839.340.931.81.482.037.5—3.9212.615.318.627.446.926.641.623.325.125.520.21717.520.612.917.838.633.44654.140.737.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ENSANCHE DE VALLECAS

ENSANCHE DE VALLECAS

Station code: ES1941A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1.5 2019-10Highest 78 2019-062017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ENSANCHE DE VALLECAS · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃63.774.158.427.228.37.792.651.518.7—14.37857.164.653.330.640.714.63338.153.7636655.45659.55834.327.322.624.23650.9
NO₂15.31529.851.955.442.52.572.3217.4—6.1219.925.228.941.36638.249.129.92928.224.523.525.825.418.420.838.539.744.167.352.648.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FERNANDEZ LADREDA-OPORTO

FERNANDEZ LADREDA-OPORTO

Station code: ES1943A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 0.68 2019-11Highest 17.4 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FERNANDEZ LADREDA-OPORTO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.56.226.637.761716.315.10.680.766.73—2.418.237.68.6610.817.48.9614.69.449.7212.912.48.810.19.338.944.479.612.2————
PM108.118.6312.827.923.419.11.021.069.72—4.6114.914.413.121.333.716.321.416.818.124.629.719.319.21418.57.6815.417.8————
O₃—————————————————————————————1413.422.139
NO₂10.712.835.458.96247.12.713.4622.8—14.93142496691.449.751.335.539.545.94029.236.932.230.219.746.550.264.784.980.770.9
CO—21331951352447929.424.4112—99.7113198299387570374446345408439429275116160211207342378489619474391

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Madrid

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorMadridAndorraFranceItalySwitzerlandSan Marino
Green and Parks in the City81%69%61%53%76%75%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)10—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city74%84%68%56%84%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)19—————
Air Pollution42%29%36%50%20%6.8%
Garbage Disposal76%89%59%51%82%50%
Availability and quality of drinking water92%100%73%69%90%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness70%75%48%45%82%75%
Noise and Light pollution35%29%54%48%38%75%
Water Pollution13%19%39%41%19%0%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Madrid · October

Mean daily maximum22°C
Mean daily minimum9.5°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm28.7%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

9.9°
Jan
12.6°
Feb
14.5°
Mar
18°
Apr
23.1°
May
29.4°
Jun
34.5°
Jul
34.2°
Aug
27.3°
Sep
22°
Oct
14.2°
Nov
11°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January9.90.125.2%
February12.61.120.1%
March14.52.732.9%
April185.135.7%
May23.19.123.2%
June29.414.319%
July34.517.55.8%
August34.217.76.8%
September27.313.317.7%
October229.528.7%
November14.24.131.3%
December111.722.6%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Spain · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Madrid · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 40.4168, -3.7038.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 42%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌤️18°9°Thu22.10☁️19°9°Fri23.10☀️19°9°Sat24.10☁️18°4°Sun25.10🌤️21°6°Mon26.10☀️23°7°Tue27.10☁️23°8°Wed28.10☁️22°15°Thu29.10☀️21°15°Fri30.10☁️21°15°Sat31.10☁️23°16°Sun1.11☀️20°13°Mon2.11🌧️14°11°Tue3.11☁️13°8°Wed4.11☀️14°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 42%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌤️18°9°Thu22.10☁️19°9°Fri23.10☀️19°9°Sat24.10☁️18°4°Sun25.10🌤️21°6°Mon26.10☀️23°7°Tue27.10☁️23°8°Wed28.10☁️22°15°Thu29.10☀️21°15°Fri30.10☁️21°15°Sat31.10☁️23°16°Sun1.11☀️20°13°Mon2.11🌧️14°11°Tue3.11☁️13°8°Wed4.11☀️14°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid☁️16°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 42%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌤️18°9°Thu22.10☁️19°9°Fri23.10☀️19°9°Sat24.10☁️18°4°Sun25.10🌤️21°6°Mon26.10☀️23°7°Tue27.10☁️23°8°Wed28.10☁️22°15°Thu29.10☀️21°15°Fri30.10☁️21°15°Sat31.10☁️23°16°Sun1.11☀️20°13°Mon2.11🌧️14°11°Tue3.11☁️13°8°Wed4.11☀️14°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Madrid · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 9.5°C, maximum 17.2°C. Wind: 14.5 km/h. Humidity: 42%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2015.79.517.210.50.244299
2026-10-2116.191811.71.33.65624
2026-10-2217.68.919.514.31.63.64477
2026-10-2318.19.219.39.24.32.84810
2026-10-2414.54.417.710.512.74497
2026-10-25185.820.712.15.91.23715
2026-10-26217.322.812.4—1.83344
2026-10-27218.122.919.5—1.33375
2026-10-2820.815.522.518.30.84.13758
2026-10-2919.415.521.418.83.82.6522
2026-10-3019.515.221.419—2.45095
2026-10-3121.315.82317.6—5.63673
2026-11-0117.813.319.714.72.85.9459
2026-11-0214.110.814.3110.24.74788
2026-11-03127.913.29.8—4.24678
2026-11-0412.17.313.99.90.12.8373
2026-11-0511.86.814.211.18.12.5331
2026-11-0613.17.713.113.1—2.4432

UV index by day · Madrid

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid03681111+3.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid03681111+3.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMadrid03681111+3.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Madrid · October 22, 2026: UV index: 3.9 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index3.93.83.84.34.243.93.83.53.73.72.72.53.63.5—

Airborne pollen · Spain

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0.1 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0000
Mugwort0.10.70.30.2
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Spain

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 23.5 . Wave height (m): 1.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)23.523.323.223.123.12322.922.822.7———————
Wave height (m)1.11.21.70.40.50.20.30.10.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Spain

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea15.514.414.816.319.423.826.727.525.522.819.416.4

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Madrid · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Madrid?

Madrid - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4.3 µg/m³, PM10: 7.2 µg/m³, O₃: 53 µg/m³, NO₂: 7.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.9 µg/m³, CO: 129 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Madrid over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 9.7 µg/m³ (October 16, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Madrid cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Madrid an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Madrid?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 3.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Madrid?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.5 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.