CAMS model • Open-Meteo

ValladolidAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Valladolid - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.7 µg/m³, PM10: 6.1 µg/m³, O₃: 67 µg/m³, NO₂: 2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.4 µg/m³, CO: 125 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Valladolid · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

3.7µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

6.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

67µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

125µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Valladolid

Valladolid - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 2.5 2026-10-17Highest 12.53 2026-09-062026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.38 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 6.9 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 7.33 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 6.04 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 7.51 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 10.49 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 12.53 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 10.44 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.33 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 2.5 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 2.76 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.57 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 5.68 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 3.31 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.77 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Valladolid · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.773.315.683.572.762.57.3310.4412.5310.497.516.047.336.94.38
PM109.586.498.246.115.153.9511.3322.926.0625.4816.7810.3311.9110.437.1
O₃50.560.6743.1760.1372.336047.4659.1756.9262.7160.4270.3870.4266.6361.96
NO₂10.525.779.894.31.472.4612.246.26.454.228.55.335.754.744.05
SO₂1.040.791.390.720.50.471.320.770.780.620.810.740.950.730.66
CO136.83136.71150.17145.63139.67124.13124.63113.29111.71113.42121135.54146.29150.25127.08

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Valladolid

Valladolid - air pollution history (2017-10 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 3.5 2019-11Highest 18.75 2019-022017-10 - 2020-05
061218242017-10: 11.86 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 12.65 µg/m³2017-12: 12.65 µg/m³2018-01: 10.84 µg/m³2018-01·2018-03: 5.94 µg/m³2018-04: 4.67 µg/m³2018-042018-05: 7.48 µg/m³2018-06: 8.29 µg/m³2018-07: 8.11 µg/m³2018-072018-08: 11.65 µg/m³2018-09: 11.05 µg/m³2018-10: 11.35 µg/m³2018-102018-11: 8.96 µg/m³2018-12: 8.3 µg/m³2019-01: 13.15 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 18.75 µg/m³2019-03: 12.9 µg/m³2019-04: 7.98 µg/m³2019-042019-05: 7.86 µg/m³2019-06: 10.06 µg/m³2019-07: 4.1 µg/m³2019-07·2019-09: 4.56 µg/m³2019-10: 4.39 µg/m³2019-102019-11: 3.5 µg/m³2019-12: 8.36 µg/m³2020-01: 11.39 µg/m³2020-012020-02: 12.9 µg/m³2020-03: 9.29 µg/m³2020-04: 6.67 µg/m³2020-05: 5.71 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Valladolid · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-10
PM2.55.716.679.2912.911.398.363.54.394.56—4.110.067.867.9812.918.7513.158.38.9611.3511.0511.658.118.297.484.675.94—10.8412.6512.6511.86
PM109.0411.2518.1521.2522.9513.24.445.388.56—7.47191411.817.3523.35159.9910.614.2518.120.513.2511.6512.457.176.92—12.9513.7518.420.55
O₃60.345.848.648.830.719.718.910.425.3—30.268.769.567.959.935.732.52733.435.858.248.547.958.992.97168.2—34.733.840.642.9
NO₂4.157.1116.222.8727.4316.738.957.99.97—7.5415.2316.4317.3322.5342.5—18.420.6714.7721.4716.711.9518.3716.418.8322.623.336.4736.335.7728.43
CO206530445388626289297211210—188492516474490801—640372247491318198455460337259—361320385135

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 3

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ES1596A

ES1596A

Station code: ES1596A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 10.4 2019-10Highest 92.9 2018-052017-10 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ES1596A · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-10
O₃60.345.848.648.830.719.718.910.425.3—30.268.769.567.959.935.732.52733.435.858.248.547.958.992.97168.2—34.733.840.642.9
NO₂4.46.8112.625.82712.85.795.4212—6.7812.713.714.520.138.3—18.619.210.615.611.67.9511.210.114.917.921.634.634.92623

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ES1631A

ES1631A

Station code: ES1631A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 5.07 2019-07Highest 23.1 2019-022017-10 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ES1631A · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-10
PM2.57.987.5610.31413.210.15.485.545.68—5.0710.69.5810.814.823.116.210.712.613.71213.111.29.249.686.548.88—1314.414.914.4
PM107.179.817.623.123.312.64.695.769.21—7.5818.813.51217.324.915.810.111.113.917.619.212.811.813.17.297.59—13.814.51920.9
NO₂5.958.9321.323.529.221.811.98.955.01—8.68191920.527.349—18.823.618.326.419.714.325.82422.728.12540.139.745.434.9
CO206530445388626289297211210—188492516474490801—640372247491318198455460337259—361320385135

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ES1636A

ES1636A

Station code: ES1636A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 1.51 2019-11Highest 14.4 2019-022017-10 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ES1636A · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-10
PM2.53.445.798.2911.89.586.611.513.253.45—3.139.536.145.161114.410.15.95.31910.110.25.017.345.282.813—8.6710.910.49.31
PM1010.912.718.719.422.613.84.1957.91—7.3619.214.511.617.421.814.29.8810.114.618.621.813.711.511.87.066.26—12.11317.820.2
NO₂2.15.614.719.326.115.69.169.3212.9—7.161416.61720.240.2—17.819.215.422.418.813.618.115.118.921.8—34.734.335.927.4

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Valladolid

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorValladolidAndorraFranceItalySwitzerlandSan Marino
Green and Parks in the City63%69%61%53%76%75%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)10—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city85%84%68%56%84%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)16—————
Air Pollution25%29%36%50%20%6.8%
Garbage Disposal86%89%59%51%82%50%
Availability and quality of drinking water78%100%73%69%90%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness75%75%48%45%82%75%
Noise and Light pollution50%29%54%48%38%75%
Water Pollution31%19%39%41%19%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Spain · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Spain · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 40.4168, 3.7038. Forecast for a country reference point; conditions in the city may differ.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain🌧️20°RainOct 20 · ↑21° ↓19°💨 31 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️21°19°Wed21.10☀️21°19°Thu22.10☁️21°18°Fri23.10🌧️22°19°Sat24.10🌧️19°18°Sun25.10☁️20°19°Mon26.10🌤️21°20°Tue27.10🌤️21°20°Wed28.10☀️20°20°Thu29.10☁️20°20°Fri30.10🌤️20°20°Sat31.10🌧️21°20°Sun1.11🌧️20°17°Mon2.11🌧️16°14°Tue3.11🌧️16°15°Wed4.11🌧️15°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain🌧️20°RainOct 20 · ↑21° ↓19°💨 31 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️21°19°Wed21.10☀️21°19°Thu22.10☁️21°18°Fri23.10🌧️22°19°Sat24.10🌧️19°18°Sun25.10☁️20°19°Mon26.10🌤️21°20°Tue27.10🌤️21°20°Wed28.10☀️20°20°Thu29.10☁️20°20°Fri30.10🌤️20°20°Sat31.10🌧️21°20°Sun1.11🌧️20°17°Mon2.11🌧️16°14°Tue3.11🌧️16°15°Wed4.11🌧️15°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain🌧️20°RainOct 20 · ↑21° ↓19°💨 31 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️21°19°Wed21.10☀️21°19°Thu22.10☁️21°18°Fri23.10🌧️22°19°Sat24.10🌧️19°18°Sun25.10☁️20°19°Mon26.10🌤️21°20°Tue27.10🌤️21°20°Wed28.10☀️20°20°Thu29.10☁️20°20°Fri30.10🌤️20°20°Sat31.10🌧️21°20°Sun1.11🌧️20°17°Mon2.11🌧️16°14°Tue3.11🌧️16°15°Wed4.11🌧️15°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 18.5°C, maximum 20.7°C. Wind: 30.7 km/h. Humidity: 73%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2020.418.520.718.516.18.57398
2026-10-2120.219.120.619.80.49.26051
2026-10-2219.418.220.820.81.46.86574
2026-10-2321.61922.119.80.710.65878
2026-10-2417.817.719.519.1410.266100
2026-10-2519.518.719.719.71.34.26789
2026-10-2620.819.820.820.50.95.47024
2026-10-2720.620.420.820.40.247114
2026-10-28202020.220.20.68.5752
2026-10-2919.619.620.420.10.97.97667
2026-10-3019.919.520200.93.67220
2026-10-3120.920.120.920.20.55.9783
2026-11-0118.617.22017.22.312.67176
2026-11-021514.115.914.926.816.45999
2026-11-0315.514.615.615.35.514.572100
2026-11-0414.914.915.514.90.313.469100
2026-11-0515.313.915.915.9118.760100
2026-11-0615.71515.715.72.115.661100

UV index by day · Spain

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.102Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: UV index: 3.6 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index3.63.524.24.23.93.83.73.73.72.912.21.62.8—

Airborne pollen · Spain

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0.1 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0000
Mugwort0.10.70.30.2
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Spain

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 23.5 . Wave height (m): 1.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)23.523.323.223.123.12322.922.822.7———————
Wave height (m)1.11.21.70.40.50.20.30.10.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Spain

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea15.514.414.816.319.423.826.727.525.522.819.416.4

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Valladolid · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Valladolid?

Valladolid - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.7 µg/m³, PM10: 6.1 µg/m³, O₃: 67 µg/m³, NO₂: 2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.4 µg/m³, CO: 125 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Valladolid over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 7.3 µg/m³ (October 16, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Valladolid cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-10 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Valladolid an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Valladolid?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 3.6. The UV section also shows the following available days. The forecast is for a country reference point (Spain), not the city itself.

What wind speed is forecast for Valladolid?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 30.7 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days. These data describe a country reference point (Spain); local wind may differ.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.