CAMS model • Open-Meteo

MurciaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Murcia - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.5 µg/m³, PM10: 10.6 µg/m³, O₃: 41 µg/m³, NO₂: 10.3 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.2 µg/m³, CO: 139 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Murcia · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

7.5µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

10.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

41µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

10.3µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

139µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Murcia

Murcia - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.28 2026-10-19Highest 11.87 2026-09-042026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 11.21 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 11.38 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 10.91 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 10.51 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 11.87 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 10.21 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.47 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 7.37 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 6.56 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 8.73 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 4.15 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.28 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 5.1 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 4.56 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 5.38 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Murcia · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.55.384.565.13.284.158.736.567.377.4710.2111.8710.5110.9111.3811.21
PM109.336.876.974.414.8112.3711.6616.0914.2222.4326.6124.3421.9223.4424.43
O₃56.7156.2149.7146.3855.9252.9655.5869.5871.2165.0472.6767.4664.6362.6365.96
NO₂10.068.9110.2311.229.0911.8710.248.087.448.389.388.467.777.46.97
SO₂1.551.231.021.41.332.221.661.481.512.042.191.551.321.81.21
CO140.5136.71131.21137.96127.38131.25126.75127.04130.29129.67134.63137.63132.25127.25124.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Murcia

Murcia - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-04)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 1.79 2019-10Highest 51.6 2017-122017-09 - 2020-04
0204060802017-09: 31.8 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 34.1 µg/m³2017-11: 43.6 µg/m³2017-12: 51.6 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 41.1 µg/m³2018-02: 3.33 µg/m³·2018-03···2018-062018-07: 32.8 µg/m³2018-08: 22.5 µg/m³2018-09: 30 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 26.7 µg/m³2018-11: 29.7 µg/m³2018-12: 46 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 22.9 µg/m³2019-02: 29.1 µg/m³2019-03: 25.8 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 12.2 µg/m³2019-05: 20.2 µg/m³2019-06: 27.6 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 7.91 µg/m³·2019-09: 16.7 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 1.79 µg/m³2019-11: 2.09 µg/m³2019-12: 29.9 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 47.5 µg/m³2020-02: 37.5 µg/m³2020-03: 21.2 µg/m³2020-04: 20.6 µg/m³2020-04µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Murcia · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1020.621.237.547.529.92.091.7916.7—7.9127.620.212.225.829.122.94629.726.73022.532.8————3.3341.151.643.634.131.8
O₃68.15128.618.19.0621.6214.9—13.979.962.749.94543.831.611.118.529.737.845.267.661.460.341.967.834.722.717.126.441.863
NO₂18.931.948.548.930.23.582.2814.5—4.9319.726.63542.241.940.143.453.631.127.420.917.218.919.426.325.740.542.94543.138.935.8
SO₂45.416.612.121.140.180.072.04————————————2223.263.042.863.33.226.556.035.776.926.573.9
CO22522526234524521.413.385.5—90.6314232392422376379540433268220237228257240217171424738850677553598

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · SAN BASILIO

SAN BASILIO

Station code: ES1633A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 1.79 2019-10Highest 51.6 2017-122017-09 - 2020-04

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

SAN BASILIO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1020.621.237.547.529.92.091.7916.7—7.9127.620.212.225.829.122.94629.726.73022.532.8————3.3341.151.643.634.131.8
O₃68.15128.618.19.0621.6214.9—13.979.962.749.94543.831.611.118.529.737.845.267.661.460.341.967.834.722.717.126.441.863
NO₂18.931.948.548.930.23.582.2814.5—4.9319.726.63542.241.940.143.453.631.127.420.917.218.919.426.325.740.542.94543.138.935.8
SO₂45.416.612.121.140.180.072.04————————————2223.263.042.863.33.226.556.035.776.926.573.9
CO22522526234524521.413.385.5—90.6314232392422376379540433268220237228257240217171424738850677553598

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Murcia

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorMurciaAndorraFranceItalySwitzerlandSan Marino
Green and Parks in the City33%69%61%53%76%75%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)12—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city67%84%68%56%84%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)21—————
Air Pollution35%29%36%50%20%6.8%
Garbage Disposal68%89%59%51%82%50%
Availability and quality of drinking water68%100%73%69%90%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness65%75%48%45%82%75%
Noise and Light pollution42%29%54%48%38%75%
Water Pollution42%19%39%41%19%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Spain · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Murcia · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 37.987, -1.13.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia🌧️23°RainOct 20 · ↑27° ↓16°💨 15 km/h · 💧 58%Tue20.10🌧️27°16°Wed21.10☀️26°16°Thu22.10☀️25°14°Fri23.10☀️26°14°Sat24.10☁️22°12°Sun25.10🌤️26°11°Mon26.10☁️24°12°Tue27.10🌤️24°15°Wed28.10🌧️24°17°Thu29.10🌧️24°17°Fri30.10☁️24°16°Sat31.10☁️22°16°Sun1.11🌤️22°15°Mon2.11🌧️22°15°Tue3.11☀️22°15°Wed4.11🌧️23°17°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia🌧️23°RainOct 20 · ↑27° ↓16°💨 15 km/h · 💧 58%Tue20.10🌧️27°16°Wed21.10☀️26°16°Thu22.10☀️25°14°Fri23.10☀️26°14°Sat24.10☁️22°12°Sun25.10🌤️26°11°Mon26.10☁️24°12°Tue27.10🌤️24°15°Wed28.10🌧️24°17°Thu29.10🌧️24°17°Fri30.10☁️24°16°Sat31.10☁️22°16°Sun1.11🌤️22°15°Mon2.11🌧️22°15°Tue3.11☀️22°15°Wed4.11🌧️23°17°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia🌧️23°RainOct 20 · ↑27° ↓16°💨 15 km/h · 💧 58%Tue20.10🌧️27°16°Wed21.10☀️26°16°Thu22.10☀️25°14°Fri23.10☀️26°14°Sat24.10☁️22°12°Sun25.10🌤️26°11°Mon26.10☁️24°12°Tue27.10🌤️24°15°Wed28.10🌧️24°17°Thu29.10🌧️24°17°Fri30.10☁️24°16°Sat31.10☁️22°16°Sun1.11🌤️22°15°Mon2.11🌧️22°15°Tue3.11☀️22°15°Wed4.11🌧️23°17°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Murcia · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 15.5°C, maximum 26.9°C. Wind: 14.7 km/h. Humidity: 58%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2023.415.526.919.61.84.1585
2026-10-2123.216.225.818.70.43.8429
2026-10-2223.213.924.918.814.82.55090
2026-10-232413.825.816.20.53.5449
2026-10-2420.311.622.316.32.12.25073
2026-10-2523.811.125.515.31.72.33637
2026-10-2623.11224.416.70.22.45959
2026-10-2722.214.624.218.60.225826
2026-10-2823.917.223.918.70.25.55859
2026-10-2923.1172418.30.545896
2026-10-3023.116.124.218.31.82.45598
2026-10-3122.216.222.317.915.85.26199
2026-11-0121.815.521.816.70.15.54926
2026-11-0221.514.921.5170.355082
2026-11-0321.414.922.417.11.22.8556
2026-11-042216.623.1190.53.25680
2026-11-0521.716.921.917.31.8450100
2026-11-0623.615.423.621.61.11053100

UV index by day · Murcia

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.114Mon2.114Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.114Mon2.114Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTMurcia03681111+4.8UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.105Fri23.104Sat24.105Sun25.105Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.114Mon2.114Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Murcia · October 22, 2026: UV index: 4.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index4.84.54.34.64.64.34.13.33.64.13.73.93.93.93.9—

Airborne pollen · Spain

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0.1 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0000
Mugwort0.10.70.30.2
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Spain

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 23.5 . Wave height (m): 1.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)23.523.323.223.123.12322.922.822.7———————
Wave height (m)1.11.21.70.40.50.20.30.10.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Spain

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea15.514.414.816.319.423.826.727.525.522.819.416.4

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Murcia · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Murcia?

Murcia - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.5 µg/m³, PM10: 10.6 µg/m³, O₃: 41 µg/m³, NO₂: 10.3 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.2 µg/m³, CO: 139 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Murcia over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 8.7 µg/m³ (October 17, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Murcia cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-04. The tables include PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Murcia an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Murcia?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 4.8. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Murcia?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.7 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.