CAMS model • Open-Meteo

ZaragozaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Zaragoza - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4.4 µg/m³, PM10: 8.6 µg/m³, O₃: 37 µg/m³, NO₂: 7.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.5 µg/m³, CO: 139 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Zaragoza · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

4.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

8.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

37µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

7.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

139µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Zaragoza

Zaragoza - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 2.72 2026-10-17Highest 10.59 2026-09-072026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0369122026-08-31: 4.39 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.69 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 6.6 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 6.38 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 8 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 9.27 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.64 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 10.59 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.84 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 2.72 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 3 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 4.33 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 4.54 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 4.12 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 5.8 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Zaragoza · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.55.84.124.544.3332.727.8410.597.649.2786.386.65.694.39
PM1012.077.516.476.44.994.412.322.7216.6720.1916.4212.5213.3411.447.18
O₃5053.4650.3849.5860.6361.2555.9673.1769.1778.1765.9678.7569.4264.7169.88
NO₂10.758.148.588.63.952.459.236.995.724.969.987.137.085.43.51
SO₂2.381.41.371.450.820.591.771.571.461.382.041.471.61.170.79
CO152.54145.17151.88158.88149122.04126.75131.46127.33135.13143.17144.17139.88138.38133.75

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Zaragoza

Zaragoza - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 0.63 2019-10Highest 20.58 2017-112017-09 - 2020-05
061218242017-09: 16.04 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 17.4 µg/m³2017-11: 20.58 µg/m³·2017-122018-01: 7.83 µg/m³·2018-03: 11.14 µg/m³2018-03·2018-05: 8.92 µg/m³2018-06: 8.71 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 11.63 µg/m³2018-08: 8.5 µg/m³2018-09: 8.74 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 11.5 µg/m³··2018-122019-01: 8.98 µg/m³2019-02: 19.53 µg/m³2019-03: 12.51 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 6.99 µg/m³2019-05: 7.37 µg/m³2019-06: 10.73 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 4.57 µg/m³·2019-09: 4.96 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 0.63 µg/m³2019-11: 0.63 µg/m³2019-12: 7.19 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 13.5 µg/m³2020-02: 13.18 µg/m³2020-03: 8.66 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 9.52 µg/m³2020-05: 6.72 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Zaragoza · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM106.729.528.6613.1813.57.190.630.634.96—4.5710.737.376.9912.5119.538.98——11.58.748.511.638.718.92—11.14—7.83—20.5817.416.04
O₃6049.2249.8825.8519.029.7131.7820.38—15.2378.3782.6774.5766.0842.4344.07——33.6359.7363.5854.6772.0256.4—60.2—24.2—30.733.938.13
NO₂13.4813.4217.6533.732.517.722.311.410.62—5.1817.4515.0221.0324.4236.1324.75——22.2515.9612.3815.5913.4714.7—28.06—39.3—34.533.0234.6
SO₂4.084.944.43.853.382.10.40.32.4—1.15.885.034.995.326.244.96——4.443.843.523.273.844.78—3.81—3.81—5.133.873.66
CO179.33193.33189.17241.17265.33153.8318.0712.69106.44—40.45137.83153.17185198283240——178.4173.17164.6191.67172.4143.4—213.2—255.5—246.17179.67159.67

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 6

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · EL PICARRAL

EL PICARRAL

Station code: ES1044A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.19 2019-10Highest 28.8 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

EL PICARRAL · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM10————22.59.520.660.192.1—7.1616.45.5516.828.89.41———18.5—1713.1——7.29———19.918.818
O₃46.338.937.421.414.97.62.611.8622.9—16.263.981.681.971.143.647.4———63.4—47.875.6——68.9———35.94444
NO₂13.416.41838.135.311.91.851.1413—5.2822.817.62428.74228.4———16.4—18.2———28—39.3—33.13236.9
CO16916016823827514719.618.678.5—49.3128124166175301328———180—369218——212—173—264168191

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ROGER DE FLOR

ROGER DE FLOR

Station code: ES1047A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.79 2019-11Highest 31.9 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ROGER DE FLOR · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1012.516.315.425.22011.70.791.5310.9—6.1417.11413.521.631.916.3———4.97—15———9.85—7.83—242118.9
O₃68.751.448.22720.89.753.572.422.9—18.17779.275.468.842.148.1———67.8—55.7———70.1—24.2—33.936.640.2
NO₂14.117.518.830.42817.11.41.078.08—4.3717.415.219.221.729.718.4——27.416.413.817.3—13.3—23.8———38.734.636.4
SO₂3.914.753.674.354.062.360.350.311.68—0.83.322.732.783.294.633.38———2.51—1.75———2.09—3.81—2.251.641.69
CO18622121128430118216.412.3153—43.6128150201201322256——158137134140—123—217—338—297191207

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · JAIME FERRÁN

JAIME FERRÁN

Station code: ES1090A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1.55 2019-11Highest 97.5 2019-062017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

JAIME FERRÁN · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃50.450.95620.416.38.341.55———8.697.58480.572.44738.3——27.250.462.448.866.650—53.6———25.928.235.7
NO₂8.487.5912.33836.219.31.87———3.6312.211.618.127.634.623.4——20.515.911.319.712.213.8—23.2———3429.835
SO₂6.596.286.553.12.321.40.52———1.047.638.067.136.76.927.63——4.525.533.893.13.13.39—3.38———6.194.854.35
CO1711861882232721229.81———25.7152146168177221191——335200148176156164—280———206145135

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · LAS FUENTES

LAS FUENTES

Station code: ES1836A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.37 2019-10Highest 29.1 2017-112017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

LAS FUENTES · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM103.427.15.357.345.353.770.580.373.55—1.853.264.554.255.28.114.45——11.56.71139.62—13.8—17.2———29.122.320.6
O₃69.160.955.227.619.69.092.811.0210.8—19.480.981.276.155.439.842.7——37.359.961.156.269.662.1—66.5——————
NO₂11.512.220.742.236.223.33.332.2813.1—5.2814.115.219.924.338.127.4——20.716.314.315.313.613.2—26.3———37.933.828.5
SO₂3.653.74.132.912.821.880.250.232.85—1.476.295.546.016.2575.69——6.75.874.824.264.615.86—6.92———7.165.474.96
CO12919717722424217219.510.5115—38.1113142174197272229——107179177161121100—210———273176217

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · CENTRO

CENTRO

Station code: ES1837A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 1.28 2019-10Highest 73 2019-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

CENTRO · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃59.750.547.226.318.89.863.291.2821.8—15.669.77366.460.13941——35.253.463.657.470.862.5—————27.126.832.6
NO₂22.8—16.127.938.724.42.691.9612.3—7.1516.815.319.715.329.623.9——20.414.810.115.514.617.9—————29.935.737
SO₂3.225.123.864.814.142.860.460.282.04—0.955.583.213.684.556.744.25——3.742.742.52.963.372.78—————4.372.842.97
CO26919919025825415220.19.6371.7—43.4146164208242278218——135129135132195167—————234202204

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · AVENIDA SORIA

AVENIDA SORIA

Station code: ES2064A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 0.44 2019-10Highest 10.2 2018-032017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

AVENIDA SORIA · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM104.235.155.2376.143.790.50.443.3—3.146.175.435.196.449.325.78———4.83.994.914.324.04—10.2———9.317.516.64
O₃65.842.755.332.423.713.64.182.3523.5—13.581.29767.168.743.146.9——34.863.567.262.177.551—41.9——————
NO₂10.6—2025.620.610.32.740.546.61—5.3621.415.225.328.942.827—————7.52—15.3—39———33.432.233.8
SO₂3.054.863.784.083.582.020.450.383.01—1.256.65.65.345.795.93.87——2.792.542.854.284.297.09—2.86———5.74.574.35
CO1521972012202481482312.4114—42.6160193193196304218——157214229172172163—147———2031964

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Zaragoza

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorZaragozaAndorraFranceItalySwitzerlandSan Marino
Green and Parks in the City66%69%61%53%76%75%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)12—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city82%84%68%56%84%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)18—————
Air Pollution20%29%36%50%20%6.8%
Garbage Disposal69%89%59%51%82%50%
Availability and quality of drinking water56%100%73%69%90%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness66%75%48%45%82%75%
Noise and Light pollution40%29%54%48%38%75%
Water Pollution31%19%39%41%19%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Spain · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Zaragoza · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 41.6561, -0.8773.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza🌧️16°RainOct 20 · ↑19° ↓11°💨 19 km/h · 💧 66%Tue20.10🌧️19°11°Wed21.10☀️20°12°Thu22.10☁️22°8°Fri23.10☀️21°12°Sat24.10☁️18°9°Sun25.10☀️21°9°Mon26.10☁️23°11°Tue27.10☀️23°11°Wed28.10☀️21°13°Thu29.10☀️22°13°Fri30.10☁️22°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°12°Sun1.11🌤️20°12°Mon2.11🌤️20°13°Tue3.11🌧️20°13°Wed4.11🌧️17°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza🌧️16°RainOct 20 · ↑19° ↓11°💨 19 km/h · 💧 66%Tue20.10🌧️19°11°Wed21.10☀️20°12°Thu22.10☁️22°8°Fri23.10☀️21°12°Sat24.10☁️18°9°Sun25.10☀️21°9°Mon26.10☁️23°11°Tue27.10☀️23°11°Wed28.10☀️21°13°Thu29.10☀️22°13°Fri30.10☁️22°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°12°Sun1.11🌤️20°12°Mon2.11🌤️20°13°Tue3.11🌧️20°13°Wed4.11🌧️17°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza🌧️16°RainOct 20 · ↑19° ↓11°💨 19 km/h · 💧 66%Tue20.10🌧️19°11°Wed21.10☀️20°12°Thu22.10☁️22°8°Fri23.10☀️21°12°Sat24.10☁️18°9°Sun25.10☀️21°9°Mon26.10☁️23°11°Tue27.10☀️23°11°Wed28.10☀️21°13°Thu29.10☀️22°13°Fri30.10☁️22°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°12°Sun1.11🌤️20°12°Mon2.11🌤️20°13°Tue3.11🌧️20°13°Wed4.11🌧️17°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Zaragoza · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 11.4°C, maximum 18.9°C. Wind: 18.9 km/h. Humidity: 66%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2016.311.418.912.60.35.366100
2026-10-2119.111.520.112.62.96.7508
2026-10-2216.68.121.815.52.23.64776
2026-10-2319.211.821.411.80.77.3474
2026-10-2416.29.118.512.37.63.84799
2026-10-2519.79.421.415.21.74.63793
2026-10-2621.610.823.415.74.12.84288
2026-10-2721.710.623.417.20.85.5501
2026-10-2819.813.521.115.72.39.6442
2026-10-2920.5132216.622.2521
2026-10-3020.813.822.216.9—2.84497
2026-10-3119.412.221.315.70.44.45234
2026-11-0119.51220.415.3—4.25240
2026-11-0219.213.320.215.4—4.66150
2026-11-0318.513.220.515.90.17.76180
2026-11-0417.21417.4146.46.871100
2026-11-0516.611.917.415.10.62.25884
2026-11-0614.513.617.217.25.89.782100

UV index by day · Zaragoza

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza03681111+3.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza03681111+3.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZaragoza03681111+3.7UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.104Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.104Mon26.104Tue27.104Wed28.103Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.113Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Zaragoza · October 22, 2026: UV index: 3.7 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index3.73.63.54.143.83.53.43.63.53.53.43.33.43.3—

Airborne pollen · Spain

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0.1 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0000
Mugwort0.10.70.30.2
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Spain

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSpain24°Oct 22 · 23–24°C24Thu22.1023Fri23.1023Sat24.1023Sun25.1023Mon26.1023Tue27.1023Wed28.1023Thu29.1023Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Spain · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 23.5 . Wave height (m): 1.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)23.523.323.223.123.12322.922.822.7———————
Wave height (m)1.11.21.70.40.50.20.30.10.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Spain

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea15.514.414.816.319.423.826.727.525.522.819.416.4

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Zaragoza · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Zaragoza?

Zaragoza - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4.4 µg/m³, PM10: 8.6 µg/m³, O₃: 37 µg/m³, NO₂: 7.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.5 µg/m³, CO: 139 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Zaragoza over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 7.8 µg/m³ (October 16, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Zaragoza cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Zaragoza an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Zaragoza?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 3.7. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Zaragoza?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 18.9 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.