CAMS model • Open-Meteo

HamburgAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Hamburg - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 10.6 µg/m³, PM10: 12.6 µg/m³, O₃: 30 µg/m³, NO₂: 20.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 4 µg/m³, CO: 196 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Hamburg · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

10.6µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

12.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

30µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

20.5µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

196µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Hamburg

Hamburg - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 2.64 2026-10-18Highest 16.85 2026-10-212026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
051015202026-08-31: 6.44 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 4.65 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 6.98 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 8.72 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 4.81 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 3.99 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 4.67 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 6.32 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 11.04 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.56 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 2.64 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.02 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 7.38 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 16.85 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 7.33 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.57.3316.857.383.022.643.5611.046.324.673.994.818.726.984.656.44
PM1010.7118.588.735.054.936.2315.2111.412.2210.487.9312.1611.828.519.36
O₃50.1320.7940.8359.0457.7554.542.6361.557.0857.6744.6350.3357.4661.3852.58
NO₂13.8619.899.657.164.59.2520.4610.6312.366.4111.5613.3515.510.4112.97
SO₂3.223.572.751.81.22.024.533.283.541.762.623.323.92.83.22
CO187.88252.21186174161.96165.13206.42181.5175.04155.33151.63179.04191181.13191.08

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg

Hamburg - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 2.88 2019-09Highest 33.16 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05
091827362017-09: 24.12 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 9.31 µg/m³2017-11: 11.59 µg/m³2017-12: 8.75 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 11.86 µg/m³2018-02: 17.92 µg/m³2018-03: 20.12 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 14.66 µg/m³2018-05: 12.22 µg/m³2018-06: 11.9 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 10.05 µg/m³2018-08: 9.74 µg/m³2018-09: 10.18 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 11.71 µg/m³2018-11: 16.77 µg/m³2018-12: 10.58 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 13.38 µg/m³2019-02: 25.13 µg/m³2019-03: 11.54 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 16.23 µg/m³2019-05: 8.84 µg/m³2019-06: 10.79 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 6.09 µg/m³·2019-09: 2.88 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 3.89 µg/m³2019-11: 8.32 µg/m³2019-12: 6.99 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 33.16 µg/m³2020-02: 6.79 µg/m³2020-03: 10.42 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 11.56 µg/m³2020-05: 10.76 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.510.7611.5610.426.7933.166.998.323.892.88—6.0910.798.8416.2311.5425.1313.3810.5816.7711.7110.189.7410.0511.912.2214.6620.1217.9211.868.7511.599.3124.12
PM1015.9118.715.3611.334.248.9511.076.467.27—14.7917.3914.5322.9420.2733.4421.6916.0422.8620.1719.6218.5318.7219.4920.6323.6823.9826.6216.3312.8416.716.5332.81
O₃52.962.751.352.633.411.8510.098.9913.1—52.2557.652.8554.353.622.437.829.919.228.6531.2537.9539.149.6557.2553.846.535.332.733.224.432.623
NO₂27.420.8424.2318.0926.3917.3714.7111.9414.52—16.8823.4223.6929.4924.9439.6927.5623.5127.5432.736.4832.7433.5229.4730.2336.1636.8342.0932.6432.0234.131.1434.85
SO₂2.63.253.723.174.022.452.391.631.82—2.62.953.223.763.653.794.813.785.083.844.433.793.774.174.434.074.454.674.853.614.133.814.06
CO201.5174.5235188.5274.5173.67182.33122138.33—116.07175.33194262221.33395.67276.67247.67295.33297.67282.67228226.67216.67221.33348.33455.67446.67362.33298.67352.33311434.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 10

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Sternschanze

Hamburg Sternschanze

Station code: DEHH008

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 2.4 2019-09Highest 28.2 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Sternschanze · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.59.1310.79.925.9428.26.627.533.382.4—5.9710.97.4815.810.825.713.49.6114.310.79.519.3110.911.113.113.618.817.210.47.299.436.9321
PM1016.21914.711.136.79.249.936.137.45—17.618.613.923.419.633.820.715.622.820.420.719.620.119.922.92122.72516.211.815.415.829.7
O₃52.962.751.352.633.411.29.778.2312.2—53.859.255.656.652.721.836.729.118.228.831.340.442.250.861.555.846.635.631.631.523.331.321
NO₂18.813.719.215.122.415.513.412.111.2—8.3417.51720.318.735.722.519.824.627.231.224.324.120.119.124.623.932.726.526.127.923.426.1
SO₂2.52.823.182.723.012.841.861.131.36—2.382.942.612.683.283.194.633.355.423.333.993.633.143.312.783.953.614.544.052.893.673.043.02

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Veddel

Hamburg Veddel

Station code: DEHH015

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 3.34 2019-09Highest 27.6 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Veddel · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.510.71310.47.0727.66.868.253.563.34—6.7410.910.817.212.827.2131118.910.810.69.179.311.211.214.520.117.511.58.4711.38.6123.5
PM1014.319.615.612.537.98.9511.76.477.66—15.415.713.123.618.33523.516.919.618.219.617.716.918.420.224.821.428.216.612.115.71532.8
NO₂27.623.722.113.924.716.513.79.9614.8—18.723.826.236.324.340.127.422.828.632.535.431.332.831.13133.636.538.128.328.730.62736.1
SO₂33.114.53.925.314.013.061.132.96—2.382.873.443.033.815.497.885.588.283.364.424.824.413.593.684.794.794.586.434.584.284.955.26

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Stresemannstraße

Hamburg Stresemannstraße

Station code: DEHH026

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 6.44 2019-10Highest 40.8 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Stresemannstraße · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM10161814.69.6340.89.411.26.447.95—10.217.918.223.920.532.122.616.122.421.119.420.519.820.821.32127.531.81514.718.718.638.5
NO₂35232619.927.519.616.315.216.3—17.829.229.637.927.743.630.225.33237.541.437.341.73642.149.150.353.138.737.83935.748.9

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Flughafen Nord

Hamburg Flughafen Nord

Station code: DEHH033

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 2.23 2019-09Highest 22.3 2019-022017-09 - 2019-12

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Flughafen Nord · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.56.647.653.472.23—4.128.567.4314.48.8422.311.99.19149.777.686.757.41——————————
PM108.111.48.17.45—17.31815.123.219.932.220.916.721.920.72019.518.319.722.426.822.222.1139.6512.51430
O₃12.510.49.7514—50.75650.15254.52338.930.720.228.531.235.53648.55351.846.43533.834.925.533.925
NO₂12.611.98.669.85—7.813.916.320.114.530.519.817.120.722.724.423.122.316.119.218.921.229.221.32023.218.919.7
CO16717812596—95.2148163219159365214184231222179136141115148196299321226176205164259

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Wilhelmsburg

Hamburg Wilhelmsburg

Station code: DEHH059

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 2.29 2019-09Highest 23.8 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Wilhelmsburg · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.59.9511.310.7718.86.38.943.472.29—7.1910.67.6714.31123.713.910.81710.99.297.828.0810.210.313.721.120.312.19.4911.89.4823.8
PM1015.818.517.110.523.87.8610.35.315.36—12.914.112.520.818.732.621.115.522.117.616.516.518.620.617.120.522.324.914.811.713.113.927.7
NO₂29.125.620.615.223.114.511.99.3513.2—18.322.124.826.723.137.426.320.621.626.929.526.929.424.524.226.128.83222.725.626.22323.7
SO₂2.54.944.142.813.441.4521.041.5—2.452.52.973.363.983.283.143.292.723.12.942.813.223.244.713.924.874.473.063.353.172.962.58

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Kieler Straße

Hamburg Kieler Straße

Station code: DEHH064

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 3.33 2019-07Highest 28.1 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Kieler Straße · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.510.810.210.16.6623.97.039.374.524.3—3.338.889.341613.52514.612.318.914.612.613.113.114.712.21619.817.714.210.514.412.528.1
NO₂30.921.127.619.929.120.818.614.616.4—15.730.826.1343041.830.326.530.737.943.54547.839.638.94250.353.538.638.140.839.237.5

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Habichtstraße

Hamburg Habichtstraße

Station code: DEHH068

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 2.71 2019-09Highest 67.3 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Habichtstraße · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.513.212.6117.2767.38.488.214.952.71—9.1614.910.319.712.326.913.510.617.513.511.412.311.512.314.315.520.816.911.18119.0124.2
PM1022.121.418.214.244.710.712.49.188.14—19.725.317.827.724.240.824.519.328.527.325.724.425.625.125.927.127.532.420.316.924.221.839.8
NO₂23.617.122.417.726.518.114.511.220.8—17.723.121.832.129.6453226.932.442.149.146.144.14338.855.951.658.548.946.150.548.546.8
CO197169213162266172169127188—124149149276247431303272343385369308312304257428527505447407474411532

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Max-Brauer-Allee II (Straße)

Hamburg Max-Brauer-Allee II (Straße)

Station code: DEHH070

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 6.24 2019-10Highest 44.3 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Max-Brauer-Allee II (Straße) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1015.616.813.39.4544.39.5311.56.249—16.319.21522.119.831.119.611.819.316.61514.118.418.41825.821.522.81611.5151731.5
NO₂27.118.627.519.927.619.717.113.213.7—18.230.129.631.726.739.930.225.628.83439.635.135.232.936.746.147.549.338.337.636.736.345.2
CO206180257215283182200114131—129229270291258391313287312286300240227231259421541514414313378358512

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Altona Elbhang

Hamburg Altona Elbhang

Station code: DEHH079

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 5.06 2019-10Highest 32.1 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Altona Elbhang · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1012.21714.511.225.38.199.945.066.36—11.413.312.721.82331.921.616.72319.519.118.316.419.622.122.621.924.517.713.516.916.232.1
NO₂16.918.228.122.327.919.115.213.413.8—20.421.518.423.225.440.62624.428.232.533.627.12523.124.831.628.538.1322932.429.133.6
SO₂2.52.673.373.13.641.941.872.311.43—2.383.573.024.383.343.264.512.654.234.6654.014.414.996.114.033.774.124.673.064.223.174.2

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Hamburg Hafen

Hamburg Hafen

Station code: DEHH081

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 5.24 2019-10Highest 33.2 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Hamburg Hafen · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1015.119.314.911.820.48.611.35.246.09—12.314.412.52018.431.520.715.826.120.120.616.214.412.915.823.528.827.917.413.718.816.533.2
NO₂37.626.624.618.928.717.314.511.715.1—25.922.227.132.629.442.330.926.127.833.737.131.232.828.327.533.729.736.431.131.233.730.330.9
SO₂2.52.723.413.34.72.013.182.531.87—3.392.864.055.353.833.743.884.044.774.745.83.693.685.724.873.665.225.626.064.155.314.945.24

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Hamburg

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorHamburgLuxembourgNetherlandsCzech RepublicBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City86%83%82%77%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)14—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city82%85%88%77%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)19—————
Air Pollution28%19%21%35%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal76%84%79%74%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water88%83%92%84%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness69%82%77%65%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution46%29%31%44%54%19%
Water Pollution24%19%17%28%42%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Germany · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Hamburg · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 53.5753, 10.0153.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓4°💨 16 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌤️10°4°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°9°Fri23.10🌧️12°8°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°8°Thu29.10☁️14°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️14°9°Sun1.11🌧️11°6°Mon2.11🌤️12°5°Tue3.11☁️11°4°Wed4.11☁️9°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓4°💨 16 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌤️10°4°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°9°Fri23.10🌧️12°8°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°8°Thu29.10☁️14°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️14°9°Sun1.11🌧️11°6°Mon2.11🌤️12°5°Tue3.11☁️11°4°Wed4.11☁️9°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓4°💨 16 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌤️10°4°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°9°Fri23.10🌧️12°8°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°8°Thu29.10☁️14°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️14°9°Sun1.11🌧️11°6°Mon2.11🌤️12°5°Tue3.11☁️11°4°Wed4.11☁️9°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Hamburg · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 4.4°C, maximum 10.1°C. Wind: 16 km/h. Humidity: 68%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-209.94.410.17.10.24.46812
2026-10-2110.37.410.7107.73.594100
2026-10-2211.58.712.49.81.3570100
2026-10-2310.57.611.69.23.56.496100
2026-10-2412.69.213.39.62.76.68731
2026-10-25138138.916.79.56422
2026-10-2612.48.112.410.50.96.56967
2026-10-2716.3916.314.64.26.37579
2026-10-2811.88.514.28.52.76.57386
2026-10-2913.98.813.910.20.74.476100
2026-10-3013.6913.612.50.32.186100
2026-10-3113.99.213.910.70.82.676100
2026-11-0111.45.611.46.412.17227
2026-11-0211.64.811.65.67.43.96935
2026-11-0310.54.310.54.32.31.97457
2026-11-049.26.29.37.923.78883
2026-11-0510.44.310.46.642.472100
2026-11-0696.4990.64.293100

UV index by day · Hamburg

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTHamburg03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Hamburg · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.3 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.30.91.22.21.71.81.91.21.31.71.81.61.71.11.7—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Hamburg · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Hamburg?

Hamburg - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 10.6 µg/m³, PM10: 12.6 µg/m³, O₃: 30 µg/m³, NO₂: 20.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 4 µg/m³, CO: 196 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Hamburg over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 16.9 µg/m³ (October 21, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Hamburg cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Hamburg an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Hamburg?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.3. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Hamburg?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 16 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.