CAMS model • Open-Meteo

DortmundAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Dortmund - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 6.2 µg/m³, PM10: 7.5 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.4 µg/m³, CO: 161 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Dortmund · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

6.2µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

7.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

46µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

8.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

161µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Dortmund

Dortmund - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.75 2026-10-17Highest 12.9 2026-09-022026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.68 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 8.58 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 12.9 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 6.07 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.9 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 6.13 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.76 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 6.5 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 9.35 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.75 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 5.03 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 12.8 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 10.24 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 9.71 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 5.23 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dortmund · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.55.239.7110.2412.85.033.759.356.57.766.133.96.0712.98.584.68
PM108.3712.0611.8314.577.076.8412.9811.8315.3411.36.4710.5818.713.827.82
O₃56.4238.9242.2144.754157.4648.8375.9655.554.2540.7554.4254.1755.7955.25
NO₂11.6915.2611.019.319.546.4216.38.713.3610.789.7412.9518.1414.239.3
SO₂2.192.582.472.022.181.163.22.784.734.523.063.646.134.382.41
CO169.29209.29192.58188.08171.79158.42209.38181.46226.79202.75160.83187.83247.42225.96179.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dortmund

Dortmund - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 3.53 2019-10Highest 31.75 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05
091827362017-09: 31.75 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 20.1 µg/m³2017-11: 21.65 µg/m³2017-12: 19.15 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 18.75 µg/m³2018-02: 26.55 µg/m³2018-03: 22.85 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 25.9 µg/m³2018-05: 25.05 µg/m³2018-06: 27.6 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 22 µg/m³2018-08: 19.25 µg/m³2018-09: 20.15 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 24.15 µg/m³2018-11: 18.2 µg/m³2018-12: 17.5 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 20.65 µg/m³2019-02: 29.4 µg/m³2019-03: 20.1 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 29 µg/m³2019-05: 20.9 µg/m³2019-06: 16.9 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 15.4 µg/m³·2019-09: 5.6 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 3.53 µg/m³·2019-12: 18.05 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 29.1 µg/m³2020-02: 14.4 µg/m³2020-03: 17.1 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 24.1 µg/m³2020-05: 18.4 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dortmund · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1018.424.117.114.429.118.05—3.535.6—15.416.920.92920.129.420.6517.518.224.1520.1519.252227.625.0525.922.8526.5518.7519.1521.6520.131.75
NO₂34.537.729.220.540.845.9512.66.7911.5—22.832.5537.3540.431.9546.532.527.9531.23939.934.243.8533.5536.9538.4543.6541.9534.536.640.3536.443.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 2

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dortmund Steinstraße

Dortmund Steinstraße

Station code: DENW101

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 2.16 2019-10Highest 28.9 2017-092017-09 - 2019-12

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dortmund Steinstraße · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1017.1—2.165.04—14.711.818.126.317.524.717.315.214.520.218.517.719.323.820.822.319.32517.317.920.719.528.9
NO₂46.7—7.411.5—2031.236.235.430.943.72926.727.535.63830.338.729.130.230.836.237.631.633.436.43436.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dortmund Brackeler Straße

Dortmund Brackeler Straße

Station code: DENW136

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 4.9 2019-10Highest 34.6 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dortmund Brackeler Straße · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1018.424.117.114.429.119—4.96.15—16.12223.731.722.734.12419.821.928.121.820.824.731.429.329.526.428.120.220.422.620.734.6
NO₂34.537.729.220.540.845.212.66.1811.5—25.633.938.545.43349.33629.234.942.441.838.1493843.746.151.146.337.439.844.338.850.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Dortmund

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorDortmundLuxembourgNetherlandsCzech RepublicBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City79%83%82%77%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)14—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city79%85%88%77%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)21—————
Air Pollution27%19%21%35%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal65%84%79%74%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water81%83%92%84%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness60%82%77%65%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution42%29%31%44%54%19%
Water Pollution17%19%17%28%42%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Germany · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Dortmund · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 51.5149, 7.466.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund☀️12°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓5°💨 14 km/h · 💧 72%Tue20.10☀️13°5°Wed21.10🌧️15°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10🌧️15°8°Sat24.10🌧️12°7°Sun25.10🌧️13°9°Mon26.10🌧️13°8°Tue27.10🌧️18°14°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°11°Fri30.10☁️15°10°Sat31.10🌧️14°10°Sun1.11☁️16°9°Mon2.11☁️16°10°Tue3.11☀️18°10°Wed4.11☁️18°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund☀️12°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓5°💨 14 km/h · 💧 72%Tue20.10☀️13°5°Wed21.10🌧️15°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10🌧️15°8°Sat24.10🌧️12°7°Sun25.10🌧️13°9°Mon26.10🌧️13°8°Tue27.10🌧️18°14°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°11°Fri30.10☁️15°10°Sat31.10🌧️14°10°Sun1.11☁️16°9°Mon2.11☁️16°10°Tue3.11☀️18°10°Wed4.11☁️18°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund☀️12°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓5°💨 14 km/h · 💧 72%Tue20.10☀️13°5°Wed21.10🌧️15°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10🌧️15°8°Sat24.10🌧️12°7°Sun25.10🌧️13°9°Mon26.10🌧️13°8°Tue27.10🌧️18°14°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10🌧️15°11°Fri30.10☁️15°10°Sat31.10🌧️14°10°Sun1.11☁️16°9°Mon2.11☁️16°10°Tue3.11☀️18°10°Wed4.11☁️18°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dortmund · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 4.7°C, maximum 12.9°C. Wind: 14.1 km/h. Humidity: 72%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2011.84.712.911.10.43.9724
2026-10-2114.69.214.69.20.75.77497
2026-10-2210.57.311.98.90.26.47599
2026-10-2312.88.414.610.21711.88099
2026-10-2410.17.411.79.413.211.284100
2026-10-2512.59.412.510.124.710.97211
2026-10-2613.18.213.111.4166996
2026-10-2718.413.918.4140.17.56854
2026-10-2811.61012.810.52.57.77244
2026-10-2913.311.314.5130.34.879100
2026-10-3014.89.614.811.110.22.55782
2026-10-3113.99.713.99.70.21.85457
2026-11-0115.98.615.910.80.42.35195
2026-11-0215.910.215.913.234.257100
2026-11-0317.610.417.611.91.62.7516
2026-11-0417.610.217.613.814.64388
2026-11-0514.31214.312.20.23.65789
2026-11-0613.99.813.911.9—1.36699

UV index by day · Dortmund

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund03681111+2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.100Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund03681111+2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.100Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDortmund03681111+2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.100Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dortmund · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index21.70.42.61.82.32.21.22.12.11.8221.70.7—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Dortmund · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Dortmund?

Dortmund - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 6.2 µg/m³, PM10: 7.5 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.4 µg/m³, CO: 161 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Dortmund over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 12.8 µg/m³ (October 19, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Dortmund cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM10, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Dortmund an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Dortmund?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Dortmund?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.1 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.