CAMS model • Open-Meteo

DresdenAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Dresden - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.9 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 54 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 156 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Dresden · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

3.9µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

6.3µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

54µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

5.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

156µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Dresden

Dresden - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.17 2026-09-04Highest 21.67 2026-10-212026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
061218242026-08-31: 4.14 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.92 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.16 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 7.32 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.17 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 3.59 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 4.97 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 6.4 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 21.17 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 12.5 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 9.75 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 10.23 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 14.94 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 21.67 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.61 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dresden · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.6121.6714.9410.239.7512.521.176.44.973.593.177.328.163.924.14
PM106.9724.7316.9511.9812.0114.325.811.6810.745.935.2511.68126.666.31
O₃55.8343.6739.1341.8837.3839.9238.7956.8862.2562.8855.566.5464.8365.8360.42
NO₂7.3814.2612.739.199.5511.8320.069.925.444.124.287.368.985.127.25
SO₂0.653.081.481.521.231.33.771.841.090.750.641.141.40.610.56
CO171.79236.46219.25186.46179.54196262.33184.33160.88145126.17172.33186.46164.54155.92

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dresden

Dresden - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 4.97 2019-11Highest 28.8 2018-022017-09 - 2020-05
081624322017-09: 25 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 17.25 µg/m³2017-11: 19.4 µg/m³2017-12: 13.25 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 18.2 µg/m³2018-02: 28.8 µg/m³2018-03: 24.1 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 19.25 µg/m³2018-05: 18.05 µg/m³2018-06: 16.4 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 16.45 µg/m³2018-08: 14.2 µg/m³2018-09: 15.85 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 18.85 µg/m³2018-11: 26.15 µg/m³2018-12: 11.6 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 16.45 µg/m³2019-02: 24.4 µg/m³2019-03: 14.4 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 21.85 µg/m³2019-05: 15.15 µg/m³2019-06: 15.6 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 13.8 µg/m³·2019-09: 7.29 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 6.02 µg/m³2019-11: 4.97 µg/m³2019-12: 11.5 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 20.1 µg/m³2020-02: 6.62 µg/m³2020-03: 15.35 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 20.15 µg/m³2020-05: 12.75 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dresden · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1012.7520.1515.356.6220.111.54.976.027.29—13.815.615.1521.8514.424.416.4511.626.1518.8515.8514.216.4516.418.0519.2524.128.818.213.2519.417.2525
O₃49.946.5545.3553.4527.5534.258.897.8722.8—55.8559.5543.841.650.724.8538.737.3516.4536.629.344.745.9540.853.4552.650.233.0534.531.8526.3535.632.15
NO₂12.819.3517.0511.3123.812.357.816.879.38—15.715.521.126.516.5531.4522.0515.552621.4528.7527.0526.5522.2523.3521.428.9534.426.929.529.224.527.05
SO₂1.963.4321.553.574.420.620.761.08—4.393.172.582.721.493.992.522.52.352.012.042.353.622.662.882.774.553.733.473.543.142.91.99

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 2

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dresden-Bergstr.

Dresden-Bergstr.

Station code: DESN084

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 5.09 2019-11Highest 30.1 2018-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dresden-Bergstr. · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1012.82015.36.4619.612.15.095.717.03—14.616.215.621.814.523.51711.62518.816.614.715.114.41718.925.330.118.914.12017.325.3
O₃46.5434451.226.432.98.688.5322.3—60.358.743.739.649.324.837.636.916.735.527.538.142.839.150.850.547.129.132.329.725.733.329.4
NO₂13.621.318.213.625.913.39.537.1111.2——17.423.731.519.134.425.816.429.22635.537.132.428.831.326.837.142.934.838.337.733.537.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dresden-Winckelmannstr.

Dresden-Winckelmannstr.

Station code: DESN092

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 4.86 2019-11Highest 27.5 2018-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dresden-Winckelmannstr. · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1012.720.315.46.7820.610.94.866.337.55—131514.721.914.325.315.911.627.318.915.113.717.818.419.119.622.927.517.512.418.817.224.7
O₃53.350.146.755.728.735.69.117.2123.3—51.460.443.943.652.124.939.837.816.237.731.151.349.142.556.154.753.33736.7342737.934.9
NO₂1217.415.99.0321.711.46.096.627.56—15.713.618.521.51428.518.314.722.816.9221720.715.715.41620.825.91920.720.715.516.5
SO₂1.963.4321.553.574.420.620.761.08—4.393.172.582.721.493.992.522.52.352.012.042.353.622.662.882.774.553.733.473.543.142.91.99

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Dresden

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorDresdenLuxembourgNetherlandsCzech RepublicBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City85%83%82%77%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)13—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city84%85%88%77%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)21—————
Air Pollution25%19%21%35%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal81%84%79%74%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water93%83%92%84%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness68%82%77%65%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution41%29%31%44%54%19%
Water Pollution11%19%17%28%42%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Germany · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Dresden · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 51.0509, 13.7383.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden☁️10°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓3°💨 13 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️13°3°Wed21.10🌧️15°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°8°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️12°8°Mon26.10☀️13°7°Tue27.10🌧️19°9°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10🌤️16°10°Sat31.10☁️14°10°Sun1.11🌧️10°8°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11🌤️9°3°Wed4.11☀️9°3°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden☁️10°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓3°💨 13 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️13°3°Wed21.10🌧️15°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°8°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️12°8°Mon26.10☀️13°7°Tue27.10🌧️19°9°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10🌤️16°10°Sat31.10☁️14°10°Sun1.11🌧️10°8°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11🌤️9°3°Wed4.11☀️9°3°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden☁️10°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓3°💨 13 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️13°3°Wed21.10🌧️15°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°8°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️12°8°Mon26.10☀️13°7°Tue27.10🌧️19°9°Wed28.10🌧️13°10°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10🌤️16°10°Sat31.10☁️14°10°Sun1.11🌧️10°8°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11🌤️9°3°Wed4.11☀️9°3°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dresden · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 2.9°C, maximum 13°C. Wind: 13.5 km/h. Humidity: 73%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-209.72.9139.30.53.773100
2026-10-2112.58.214.68.82.34.18366
2026-10-22128.212.48.75.85.56378
2026-10-2311.96.611.911.80.54.96086
2026-10-2411.28.112.18.10.175336
2026-10-258.77.811.69.588.189100
2026-10-2610.87.113.17.10.95.4693
2026-10-2715.79.319.212.21.73.58040
2026-10-2813.210.113.410.10.26.767100
2026-10-2913.39.814.411.60.5562100
2026-10-30139.615.61122.87450
2026-10-3112.49.814.310.70.21.873100
2026-11-0110.18.410.18.413.286100
2026-11-028.35.410.25.40.73.470100
2026-11-036.22.894.63.73.86815
2026-11-046.739.14.90.42.1695
2026-11-0563.18.94.60.927798
2026-11-066.82.88.78.7—4.47029

UV index by day · Dresden

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden03681111+2.6UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.102Sat24.101Sun25.103Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden03681111+2.6UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.102Sat24.101Sun25.103Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDresden03681111+2.6UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.102Sat24.101Sun25.103Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dresden · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.6 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.61.51.80.72.52.42.21.12.31.50.61.722.12—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Dresden · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Dresden?

Dresden - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.9 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 54 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 156 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Dresden over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 21.7 µg/m³ (October 21, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Dresden cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Dresden an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Dresden?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.6. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Dresden?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 13.5 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.