CAMS model • Open-Meteo

AmsterdamAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Amsterdam - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 12.1 µg/m³, PM10: 16.4 µg/m³, O₃: 24 µg/m³, NO₂: 26 µg/m³, SO₂: 1 µg/m³, CO: 198 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Amsterdam · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

12.1µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

16.4µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

24µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

26µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

198µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Amsterdam

Amsterdam - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.31 2026-10-18Highest 14.7 2026-10-192026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.35 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 4.73 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 7.26 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 5.11 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.68 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.12 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.6 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 8.84 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.58 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.75 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 3.31 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 14.7 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 9.68 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 8.13 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.51 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.518.139.6814.73.313.757.588.847.64.123.685.117.264.734.35
PM108.210.481117.025.449.4811.213.7813.0810.919.0910.2912.589.656.8
O₃50.6742.0843.2939.4645.6759.3838.6753.8849.6357.2544.2950.7146.8359.0850.13
NO₂19.8319.4414.5714.3913.812.626.519.6825.2510.411.1513.9624.6317.4515.36
SO₂0.91.11.261.190.280.341.641.271.30.850.440.771.980.660.86
CO185.33196.92199.33212.33175.79172.04189.83186.58195.79168.42130142.04183.21182.13176

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam

Amsterdam - air pollution history (2015-10 - 2018-08)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 7.52 2018-08Highest 24.76 2017-022015-10 - 2018-08
071421282015-10: 20.98 µg/m³2015-102015-11: 12.98 µg/m³2015-12: 13.86 µg/m³2016-01: 15.5 µg/m³2016-012016-02: 12.56 µg/m³2016-03: 16.28 µg/m³2016-04: 11.5 µg/m³2016-042016-05: 14.48 µg/m³2016-06: 14.64 µg/m³2016-07: 10.02 µg/m³2016-072016-08: 10.07 µg/m³2016-09: 13.98 µg/m³2016-10: 14.3 µg/m³2016-102016-11: 14.88 µg/m³2016-12: 22.52 µg/m³2017-01: 22.6 µg/m³2017-012017-02: 24.76 µg/m³2017-03: 13.88 µg/m³2017-04: 11.72 µg/m³2017-042017-05: 12.3 µg/m³2017-06: 9.01 µg/m³2017-07: 8.89 µg/m³2017-072017-08: 10.58 µg/m³2017-09: 10.68 µg/m³2017-10: 8.14 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 11.36 µg/m³2017-12: 10.34 µg/m³2018-01: 11.38 µg/m³2018-012018-02: 19.66 µg/m³··2018-04·2018-06: 8.83 µg/m³2018-07: 8.2 µg/m³2018-08: 7.52 µg/m³2018-08µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.57.528.28.83———19.6611.3810.3411.368.1410.6810.588.899.0112.311.7213.8824.7622.622.5214.8814.313.9810.0710.0214.6414.4811.516.2812.5615.513.8612.9820.98
PM1017.2519.4318.55———26.519.3217.4818.9717.471719.2517.3817.418.1918.9722.3329.9130.7430.419.9119.1923.317.6117.121.1121.117.422.2618.5423.0623.6121.5927.79
O₃41.1763.5348.83———————————————————————13.4325.4719.211.3110.7411.156.6313.19—
NO₂26.520.5928.34———————————————————————13.8517.618.114.8517.8815.9318.6615.2117.04
SO₂—0.610.65————————————————————————————————
CO0.340.240.28———————————————————————191.33204.67214.67221.33269.33242.67233.67221.33289.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 10

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-A10 west

Amsterdam-A10 west

Station code: Amsterdam-A10 west

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 17.2 2016-04Highest 32.9 2017-012015-10 - 2017-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-A10 west · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM101818.22129.132.930.920.820.323.418.117.321.120.717.224.419.820.724.119.722.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Einsteinweg

Amsterdam-Einsteinweg

Station code: Amsterdam-Einsteinweg

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 5.78 2018-08Highest 27.3 2015-102015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Einsteinweg · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.55.786.189.31———20.613.39.8411.37.9510.610.57.886.6312.212.113.925.523.32216.214.812.79.129.2416.415.213.318.313.917.71617.727.3
PM1016.619.918.7———28.718.716.217.915.413.921.817.117.420.822.127.233.334.232.423.622.325.115.716.1232320.826.72226.42625.934.6
NO₂32.3—43———————————————————————10.216.715.813.618.113.515.915.315.1
CO0.310.230.3———————————————————————268260243265328300269283375

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Haarlemmerweg

Amsterdam-Haarlemmerweg

Station code: Amsterdam-Haarlemmerweg

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 8.46 2016-06Highest 45.2 2018-062015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Haarlemmerweg · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
NO₂34.930.645.2———————————————————————8.4614.319.41027.412.816.410.610.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Jan van Galenstraat

Amsterdam-Jan van Galenstraat

Station code: Amsterdam-Jan van Galenstraat

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 18.2 2017-10Highest 32.9 2016-122015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Jan van Galenstraat · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM1018.51918.2———27.420.71919.218.221.122.321.121.52019.623.431.132.732.920.821.926.921.320.723.422.720.121.518.422.323.422.830
NO₂3729.937———————————————————————7.0410.510.36.9718.49.4815.69.359.5

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Kantershof (Zuid Oost)

Amsterdam-Kantershof (Zuid Oost)

Station code: Amsterdam-Kantershof (Zuid Oost)

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 9.98 2016-01Highest 15.8 2018-062016-01 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Kantershof (Zuid Oost) · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-01
NO₂14.610.615.8————————————————————————————9.98

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Nieuwendammerdijk

Amsterdam-Nieuwendammerdijk

Station code: Amsterdam-Nieuwendammerdijk

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 7.52 2016-03Highest 63.5 2018-072015-11 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Nieuwendammerdijk · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-11
O₃42.563.545.8———————————————————————8.1924.224.47.5212.113.9—12.2
NO₂16.213.316.7———————————————————————————3.41———

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Stadhouderskade

Amsterdam-Stadhouderskade

Station code: Amsterdam-Stadhouderskade

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 5.91 2016-08Highest 24.3 2017-022015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Stadhouderskade · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.57.778.110.1———19.211.711.914.811.813.112.39.197.0510.210.813.124.322.821.314.414.712.65.917.514.813.810.615.1121411.810.518.4
PM1017.518.719.3———25.718.819.92422.620.521.317.412.414.817.521.528.929.230.418.315.119.216.717.120.920.417.4231923.324.722.628.9
NO₂—2226.2———————————————————————29.73336.437.938.238.63133.538.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Van Diemenstraat

Amsterdam-Van Diemenstraat

Station code: Amsterdam-Van Diemenstraat

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 9.33 2018-08Highest 24.1 2016-122015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Van Diemenstraat · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.59.3312.611.3———22.211.412.713.19.5111.511.412.21213.112.814.523.321.524.11514.916.212.912.216.116.913.518.514.51817.215.423.4
PM1018.922.321.5———27.822.519.32018.518.319.719.219.217.519.821.428.630.530.11817.223.617.916.621.822.21922.520.930.726.724.931.4
O₃38.761.546.3———————————————————————16.120.214.811.4118.48.169.26—
NO₂31.224.127.3————————————————————————13.58.65.81411.214.47.3111
CO0.370.280.3———————————————————————182218241228272287285252326

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Vondelpark

Amsterdam-Vondelpark

Station code: Amsterdam-Vondelpark

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 4.31 2017-10Highest 22.6 2017-022015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Vondelpark · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.57.166.245.45———168.827.337.784.317.927.726.337.679.188.2210.922.620.319.81112.211.99.028.4611.311.38.6813.39.6112.511.210.117.1
PM1015.817.515.9———22.616.314.314.91312.614.514.214.714.814.918.226.525.124.914.314.419.514.414.716.816.411.817.413.417.418.917.323.5
O₃42.365.654.4———————————————————————163218.4159.12—5.0918.1—
NO₂19.313.615.5———————————————————————————5.62————
CO—0.220.25———————————————————————124136160171208141147129167

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Amsterdam-Westerpark

Amsterdam-Westerpark

Station code: Amsterdam-Westerpark

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 7.12 2017-10Highest 28.1 2017-022015-10 - 2018-08

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Amsterdam-Westerpark · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-10
PM2.57.557.898———20.311.79.939.837.1210.3118.8611.716.814.71728.125.125.417.814.916.513.412.714.615.211.416.212.815.313.111.218.7
PM1016.219.217.7———26.818.916.217.817.115.615.915.319.221.420.723.631.930.631.223.623.125.419.217.220.822.315.520.316.320.621.517.923.5
SO₂—0.610.65————————————————————————————————

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Amsterdam

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorAmsterdamBelgiumLuxembourgGermanyDenmarkLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City84%64%83%78%78%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)13—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city86%64%85%80%86%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)21—————
Air Pollution23%45%19%25%18%6.3%
Garbage Disposal74%54%84%74%80%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water91%70%83%82%87%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness71%46%82%65%75%94%
Noise and Light pollution37%54%29%42%32%19%
Water Pollution21%42%19%23%19%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Netherlands · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Amsterdam · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 52.374, 4.8897.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️12°10°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°10°Tue27.10🌧️17°12°Wed28.10🌧️15°10°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10☁️15°9°Sat31.10🌧️13°9°Sun1.11🌧️12°8°Mon2.11🌧️11°6°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️12°10°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°10°Tue27.10🌧️17°12°Wed28.10🌧️15°10°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10☁️15°9°Sat31.10🌧️13°9°Sun1.11🌧️12°8°Mon2.11🌧️11°6°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️12°10°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°10°Tue27.10🌧️17°12°Wed28.10🌧️15°10°Thu29.10🌧️16°12°Fri30.10☁️15°9°Sat31.10🌧️13°9°Sun1.11🌧️12°8°Mon2.11🌧️11°6°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Amsterdam · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 7.2°C, maximum 12.8°C. Wind: 18 km/h. Humidity: 73%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2010.67.212.812.30.55732
2026-10-2113.31014.612.64.46.379100
2026-10-2213.58.513.89.911.77.68747
2026-10-2314.49.615.710.36.868450
2026-10-24129.712.49.921.110.16699
2026-10-2512.710.312.711.713105637
2026-10-2612.21012.612.64.4776100
2026-10-2716.812.316.812.33.98.278100
2026-10-2813.610.514.514.537.56355
2026-10-2915.711.915.711.915.483100
2026-10-3014.69.314.610.20.32.96099
2026-10-3112.18.812.78.80.23.586100
2026-11-0111.97.811.97.83.43.27187
2026-11-02116.3118.50.54718
2026-11-0311.76.611.76.90.93.96050
2026-11-0412.47.112.49.20.73.87697
2026-11-0511.77.711.77.70.52.160100
2026-11-0612.38.112.312.3—3.184100

UV index by day · Amsterdam

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAmsterdam03681111+2.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Amsterdam · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.3 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.32.31.42.11.922.11.61.90.71.821.91.40.9—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Amsterdam · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Amsterdam?

Amsterdam - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 12.1 µg/m³, PM10: 16.4 µg/m³, O₃: 24 µg/m³, NO₂: 26 µg/m³, SO₂: 1 µg/m³, CO: 198 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Amsterdam over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 14.7 µg/m³ (October 19, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Amsterdam cover?

Available monthly means cover 2015-10 - 2018-08. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Amsterdam an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Amsterdam?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.3. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Amsterdam?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 18 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.