CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NetherlandsAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Netherlands - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 9.5 µg/m³, PM10: 12.3 µg/m³, O₃: 36.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 14.6 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 179.7 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Maastricht (2.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Amsterdam, Haarlem (12.1 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Netherlands

20 cities
Netherlands↗

Amsterdam

PM2.512.1
PM1016.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 26O₃ 24
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Rotterdam

PM2.510.8
PM1013.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 19.5O₃ 32
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

The Hague

PM2.512
PM1014.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 29.2O₃ 24
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Utrecht

PM2.59.9
PM1012.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 12.7O₃ 37
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Eindhoven

PM2.56.7
PM108.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 7.5O₃ 44
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Tilburg

PM2.57.2
PM108.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 7.4O₃ 46
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Groningen

PM2.510.2
PM1014

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 14.2O₃ 32
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Almere Stad

PM2.511.2
PM1014.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 14.2O₃ 37
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Breda

PM2.57.3
PM109.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 8.5O₃ 44
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Nijmegen

PM2.58.8
PM1011.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 12O₃ 37
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Enschede

PM2.510
PM1012.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 14.2O₃ 30
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Haarlem

PM2.512.1
PM1016.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 22.2O₃ 30
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Arnhem

PM2.58.9
PM1011.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 11.4O₃ 37
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Amersfoort

PM2.510.3
PM1013.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 12.5O₃ 38
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Apeldoorn

PM2.59.8
PM1011.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 11.4O₃ 39
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

's-Hertogenbosch

PM2.57.4
PM109.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 8.3O₃ 44
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Maastricht

PM2.52.9
PM104.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 5.9O₃ 47
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Leiden

PM2.511.8
PM1015.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 24.2O₃ 28
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Dordrecht

PM2.59.4
PM1012.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 15.3O₃ 38
October 23, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Zwolle

PM2.511.8
PM1015.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 15.3O₃ 35
October 23, 202603:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Netherlands

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

9.5µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

12.3µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

36.2µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

14.6µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.7µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

179.7µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Netherlands

Netherlands - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 3.58 2026-09-04Highest 13.18 2026-10-192026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.25 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.87 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.71 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 5.37 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.58 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.33 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.3 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 7.72 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.22 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.59 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 4.04 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 13.18 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 10.4 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 7.8 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.45 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Netherlands · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.457.810.413.184.043.597.227.727.34.333.585.378.715.874.25
PM107.639.9811.8215.286.018.6710.0212.291310.847.559.9613.6610.116.81
O₃57.5545.3542.3539.1644.8861.8844.8560.7456.658.8844.0253.5151.8959.8454.73
NO₂10.8613.3412.5811.879.26.9815.7312.1513.336.897.849.3115.3411.958.48
SO₂0.831.112.071.460.370.381.311.521.350.60.580.881.60.950.67
CO168.5188.71205.71206.39176.16167.81173.98177.69178.78155.5125.55140.88176.08173.13166.07

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Netherlands

Netherlands - air pollution history (2015-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 4.84 2019-09Highest 20.4 2016-122015-09 - 2020-05
061218242015-09: 6.29 µg/m³2015-092015-10: 15.9 µg/m³2015-11: 8.19 µg/m³2015-12: 10.2 µg/m³2016-01: 7.59 µg/m³2016-02: 8 µg/m³2016-022016-03: 12.8 µg/m³2016-04: 8.39 µg/m³2016-05: 9.15 µg/m³2016-06: 7.65 µg/m³2016-07: 5.5 µg/m³2016-072016-08: 5.18 µg/m³2016-09: 8.18 µg/m³2016-10: 8.85 µg/m³2016-11: 9.96 µg/m³2016-12: 20.4 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 16.7 µg/m³2017-02: 16.1 µg/m³2017-03: 9.46 µg/m³2017-04: 8.04 µg/m³2017-05: 7.57 µg/m³2017-052017-06: 6.25 µg/m³2017-07: 5.87 µg/m³2017-08: 7.15 µg/m³2017-09: 6.45 µg/m³2017-10: 5.65 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 7.55 µg/m³2017-12: 8.78 µg/m³2018-01: 7.61 µg/m³2018-02: 11.7 µg/m³2018-03: 13.5 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 14.6 µg/m³2018-05: 12.8 µg/m³2018-06: 8.13 µg/m³2018-07: 7.12 µg/m³2018-08: 6.13 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 6.43 µg/m³2018-10: 7.94 µg/m³2018-11: 14.7 µg/m³2018-12: 7.97 µg/m³2019-01: 8.74 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 19.2 µg/m³2019-03: 7.29 µg/m³2019-04: 11.4 µg/m³2019-05: 7.49 µg/m³2019-06: 7.46 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 5.43 µg/m³2019-08: 6.71 µg/m³2019-09: 4.84 µg/m³2019-10: 5.15 µg/m³2019-11: 6.7 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 8.38 µg/m³2020-01: 9.79 µg/m³2020-02: 5.8 µg/m³2020-03: 6.89 µg/m³2020-04: 9.22 µg/m³2020-05: 7.09 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Netherlands · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-102015-09
PM2.57.099.226.895.89.798.386.75.154.846.715.437.467.4911.47.2919.28.747.9714.77.946.436.137.128.1312.814.613.511.77.618.787.555.656.457.155.876.257.578.049.4616.116.720.49.968.858.185.185.57.659.158.3912.887.5910.28.1915.96.29
PM1012.41913.815.214.814.913.61112.614.413131220.317.722.916.115.219.115.813.91416.617.921.920.919.218.51514.815.115.312.915.314.615.714.815.118.521.7232716.713.919.713.913.815.617.314.119.313.616.417.41621.813.3
O₃67.556.255.350.421.226.923.935.433.75149.456.953.156.626.726.824.731.912.238.243.142.462.560.771.654.341.637.239.43226.238.735.740.44554.454.550.243.821.813.89.3811.319.131.14143.241.257.251.240.932.323.131.527.713.735.9
NO₂10.711.711.19.4117.42020.413.112.411.912.112.711.214.113.726.114.717.824.516.915.313.712.310.613.91619.119.917.422.620.31315.71513.413.31415.119.221.932.831.523.220.820.113.413.816.615.216.519.220.525.922.715.127.818

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Netherlands

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNetherlandsBelgiumLuxembourgGermanyDenmarkLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City82%64%83%78%78%88%
Pleasure of spending time in the city88%64%85%80%86%94%
Air Pollution21%45%19%25%18%6.3%
Garbage Disposal79%54%84%74%80%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water92%70%83%82%87%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness77%46%82%65%75%94%
Noise and Light pollution31%54%29%42%32%19%
Water Pollution17%42%19%23%19%0%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Netherlands · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 52.1326, 5.2913.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°8°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️16°11°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌧️12°6°Mon2.11☀️11°5°Tue3.11🌤️11°4°Wed4.11🌧️12°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°8°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️16°11°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌧️12°6°Mon2.11☀️11°5°Tue3.11🌤️11°4°Wed4.11🌧️12°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 68%Tue20.10🌧️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️15°10°Thu22.10🌧️14°8°Fri23.10🌧️16°10°Sat24.10🌧️13°9°Sun25.10🌧️13°10°Mon26.10🌧️13°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️16°11°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌧️12°6°Mon2.11☀️11°5°Tue3.11🌤️11°4°Wed4.11🌧️12°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Netherlands · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 6.8°C, maximum 13.3°C. Wind: 17.6 km/h. Humidity: 68%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2011.16.813.312.80.14.9681
2026-10-2114.110.214.812.91.36.17492
2026-10-2213.77.614.110.65.77.97751
2026-10-2314.710.11610.79.86.38356
2026-10-2412.39.512.69.718.110.26889
2026-10-2513.31013.311.114.610.24934
2026-10-2612.99.412.912.33.37.27399
2026-10-2717.511.317.511.32.58.17494
2026-10-2812.18.912.311.82.67.37777
2026-10-2915.510.615.511.10.14.880100
2026-10-3014.58.514.5912.962100
2026-10-3112.3712.370.13.688100
2026-11-0112.25.712.27.73.82.86767
2026-11-0211.14.911.17.72.84.2718
2026-11-03114.2114.60.34.16627
2026-11-0411.84.411.881.34.18395
2026-11-0511.45.811.45.80.42.86997
2026-11-0610.35.310.310.3—2.988100

UV index by day · Netherlands

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Netherlands · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.82.21.12.122.22.11.220.41.921.91.31.1—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Netherlands · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Netherlands?

Netherlands - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 9.5 µg/m³, PM10: 12.3 µg/m³, O₃: 36.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 14.6 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 179.7 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Netherlands over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 13.2 µg/m³ (October 19, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Netherlands have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Maastricht (2.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Amsterdam, Haarlem (12.1 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for Netherlands cover?

Available monthly means cover 2015-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Netherlands an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Netherlands?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.8. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Netherlands?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 17.6 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.