CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NantesAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Nantes - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 2.8 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 80 µg/m³, NO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.1 µg/m³, CO: 134 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Nantes · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

2.8µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

6.3µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

80µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

0.7µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

134µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Nantes

Nantes - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.73 2026-09-03Highest 7.41 2026-10-202026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0369122026-08-31: 4.8 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.47 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 5.8 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 3.73 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 4.06 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.4 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 5.12 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 4.61 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 5.21 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 4.92 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 5.03 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 7.29 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 7.41 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 3.93 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.29 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nantes · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.293.937.417.295.034.925.214.615.124.44.063.735.85.474.8
PM1010.0510.899.7510.988.629.089.089.449.710.287.668.3811.6713.9514.36
O₃68.6770.8851.0842.8353.3357.2157.0855.6360.6761.1348.1757.8856.7561.8867.67
NO₂4.23.338.097.894.923.937.423.283.483.435.85.386.525.862.39
SO₂0.260.480.710.460.440.370.650.350.30.310.50.340.60.40.43
CO152.54152.58188.58190167.71167.42148.04118.71141.92144.92134.13140.38160.42162.29151.75

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Nantes

Nantes - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 4.65 2018-08Highest 16.9 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05
051015202017-09: 8.04 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 10.3 µg/m³2017-11: 12.8 µg/m³2017-12: 11.8 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 8.04 µg/m³2018-02: 9.82 µg/m³2018-03: 8.71 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 10.1 µg/m³2018-05: 12.5 µg/m³2018-06: 9.36 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 8.14 µg/m³2018-08: 4.65 µg/m³2018-09: 6.35 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 8.38 µg/m³2018-11: 12.8 µg/m³2018-12: 9.42 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 9.91 µg/m³2019-02: 16.9 µg/m³2019-03: 7.15 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 11.6 µg/m³2019-05: 8.98 µg/m³2019-06: 8.81 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 9.46 µg/m³2019-08: 8.62 µg/m³2019-09: 7.49 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 8.34 µg/m³2019-11: 9.28 µg/m³2019-12: 11.5 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 12.6 µg/m³2020-02: 8.11 µg/m³2020-03: 12.4 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 15 µg/m³2020-05: 9.26 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nantes · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.59.261512.48.1112.611.59.288.347.498.629.468.818.9811.67.1516.99.919.4212.88.386.354.658.149.3612.510.18.719.828.0411.812.810.38.04
PM1012.619.817.716.118.518.214.614.214.914.219.617.214.218.618.525.717.217.420.817.81613.115.314.920.217.41517.21320.619.217.814.5
O₃62.372.864.259.344.646.839.64457.964.278.571.975.972.570.639.244.14437.142.761.657.569.466.88165.864.847.749.839.139.842.648.5
NO₂5.657.2410.912.718.315.917.212.89.458.37.447.737.8213.113.327.221.516.620.514.310.26.647.437.678.5915.514.820.417.622.921.81717.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FR23188

FR23188

Station code: FR23188

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 4.65 2018-08Highest 16.9 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FR23188 · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.59.261512.48.1112.611.59.288.347.498.629.468.818.9811.67.1516.99.919.4212.88.386.354.658.149.3612.510.18.719.828.0411.812.810.38.04
PM1012.619.817.716.118.518.214.614.214.914.219.617.214.218.618.525.717.217.420.817.81613.115.314.920.217.41517.21320.619.217.814.5
O₃62.372.864.259.344.646.839.64457.964.278.571.975.972.570.639.244.14437.142.761.657.569.466.88165.864.847.749.839.139.842.648.5
NO₂5.657.2410.912.718.315.917.212.89.458.37.447.737.8213.113.327.221.516.620.514.310.26.647.437.678.5915.514.820.417.622.921.81717.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Nantes

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNantesAndorraSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City76%69%76%83%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)13—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city75%84%84%85%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)18—————
Air Pollution31%29%20%19%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal71%89%82%84%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water88%100%90%83%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness60%75%82%82%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution43%29%38%29%54%19%
Water Pollution26%19%19%19%42%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

France · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Nantes · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 47.2173, -1.5534.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑16° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10🌧️16°9°Wed21.10🌧️16°12°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°11°Sat24.10🌧️15°11°Sun25.10🌧️16°10°Mon26.10🌧️18°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌤️17°10°Thu29.10☁️18°9°Fri30.10🌤️17°9°Sat31.10☁️17°10°Sun1.11☀️18°9°Mon2.11🌤️20°11°Tue3.11☁️18°11°Wed4.11🌧️15°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑16° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10🌧️16°9°Wed21.10🌧️16°12°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°11°Sat24.10🌧️15°11°Sun25.10🌧️16°10°Mon26.10🌧️18°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌤️17°10°Thu29.10☁️18°9°Fri30.10🌤️17°9°Sat31.10☁️17°10°Sun1.11☀️18°9°Mon2.11🌤️20°11°Tue3.11☁️18°11°Wed4.11🌧️15°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑16° ↓9°💨 15 km/h · 💧 63%Tue20.10🌧️16°9°Wed21.10🌧️16°12°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°11°Sat24.10🌧️15°11°Sun25.10🌧️16°10°Mon26.10🌧️18°9°Tue27.10🌧️17°11°Wed28.10🌤️17°10°Thu29.10☁️18°9°Fri30.10🌤️17°9°Sat31.10☁️17°10°Sun1.11☀️18°9°Mon2.11🌤️20°11°Tue3.11☁️18°11°Wed4.11🌧️15°10°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nantes · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 9.1°C, maximum 15.6°C. Wind: 14.7 km/h. Humidity: 63%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2014.49.115.611.41.14.1631
2026-10-2114.711.715.9123.67.15313
2026-10-2215.111.417.613.611.27.886100
2026-10-2314.810.916.710.918.211.85922
2026-10-2414.110.715.415.42.48.376100
2026-10-2515.19.9169.95.797931
2026-10-26188.61815.91.66.68895
2026-10-2717.111.217.111.20.25.986100
2026-10-2817.19.817.110.61.14.25015
2026-10-29178.617.510.737.13.34974
2026-10-3016.68.617.211.14.72.95348
2026-10-3115.91017.311.40.15.16789
2026-11-0116.98.81810.4—4.5526
2026-11-0220.210.720.212.61.46.65818
2026-11-0316.911.418.414—4.373100
2026-11-0413.89.714.99.73.910.476100
2026-11-0514.37.715.18.6—35782
2026-11-0614.48.414.610.1—36295

UV index by day · Nantes

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNantes03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nantes · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.83.21.73.232.82.92.92.82.722.32.62.31.7—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Nantes · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Nantes?

Nantes - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 2.8 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 80 µg/m³, NO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.1 µg/m³, CO: 134 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Nantes over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 7.4 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Nantes cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Nantes an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Nantes?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.8. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Nantes?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.7 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.