CAMS model • Open-Meteo

ParisAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Paris - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4 µg/m³, PM10: 5.6 µg/m³, O₃: 65 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 151 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Paris · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

5.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

65µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

4.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

151µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Paris

Paris - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.76 2026-09-04Highest 13.07 2026-10-192026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.4 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.7 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.82 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 4.84 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.76 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.98 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 5.23 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 6.05 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.32 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 5.15 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 7.61 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 13.07 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 10.4 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 4.55 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 5.25 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Paris · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.55.254.5510.413.077.615.157.326.055.234.983.764.848.825.74.4
PM108.88.0612.8616.0512.489.081010.019.8511.126.178.3915.1313.089.29
O₃52.5459.173623.1741.4653.4235.2551.6760.4662.6341.9646.5450.1356.7160.75
NO₂15.7912.6421.5829.2618.9913.4224.5112.5112.5611.0910.8914.0326.9319.236.92
SO₂1.040.951.582.741.871.331.610.781.131.270.640.791.681.10.47
CO185.46181.42240.21278.38220.04195.63205.42162.42193.29174.42143.96167243.42203.13176.13

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Paris

Paris - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 8.91 2019-09Highest 20.5 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05
061218242017-09: 16.1 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 13 µg/m³2017-11: 13.9 µg/m³2017-12: 13.1 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 11.8 µg/m³2018-02: 18.1 µg/m³2018-03: 14.2 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 12.8 µg/m³2018-05: 16.6 µg/m³2018-06: 15.7 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 13.4 µg/m³2018-08: 9.41 µg/m³2018-09: 12.1 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 16 µg/m³2018-11: 16.8 µg/m³2018-12: 13.4 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 16.7 µg/m³2019-02: 20.5 µg/m³2019-03: 14 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 16.1 µg/m³2019-05: 12.4 µg/m³2019-06: 10.8 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 14 µg/m³2019-08: 9.43 µg/m³2019-09: 8.91 µg/m³2019-09···2019-12···2020-03··2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Paris · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.5————————8.919.431410.812.416.11420.516.713.416.81612.19.4113.415.716.612.814.218.111.813.113.91316.1
PM1019.322.422.9819.926.4523.6318.4820.6823.5221.9431.5825.7224.934.626.641.8826.1222.3226.2635.6629.1623.4834.5628.734.732825.1627.1719.7222.9326.9526.8330.83
O₃68.27353.447.728.2530.9527.632.0547.0355.5766.9363.3359.3759.1350.521.12927.3316.129.4743.45675.858.3767.455.5741.3725.2730.4724.720.9324.1320.43
NO₂19.6922.0128.6630.2841.6641.5639.0635.6832.4333.3337.1737.7739.5243.8341.3363.3343.7839.7543.7248.9247.531.4943.0139.9845.0649.8549.2250.843.0746.7253.4850.1567.63
CO—294274—————147145125173184221276472321338355266250177199337.5376.5422.5471.5431.5396406491.5455.5542.5

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 11

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PARIS 18eme

PARIS 18eme

Station code: FR04004

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 14 2020-02Highest 33.8 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PARIS 18eme · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1017.220.419.31421.218.914.11516.51721.117.219.224.521.433.821.417.120.823.620.816.321.722.326.319.118.92214.517.120.42024.2
O₃6872.65447.629.231.328.934.347.251.962.464.458.357.552.920.527.927.814.627.642.95572.956.863.956.939.824.729.823.62025.417.5
NO₂—2226.425.537.43734.328.825.524.125.926.331.638.539.162.542.436.940.943.338.62629.629.233.236.342.34633.940.445.338.956.5

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Place Victor Basch

Place Victor Basch

Station code: FR04012

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 24.3 2020-04Highest 41.2 2018-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Place Victor Basch · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM10—24.326.9————————————————————31.841.230.428.532.124.527.931.529.733.9
NO₂32.736.137.5————————————————————61.771.874.273.864.458.761.87775.197.3
CO—294274————————————————————449476498518482468519619623734

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PARIS 12eme

PARIS 12eme

Station code: FR04014

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 15.5 2020-05Highest 56.1 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PARIS 12eme · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂15.518.226.227.839.236.334.631242322.525.928.3323456.137.835.63838.436.223.224.723.526.235.342.346.738.340.24639.852.2

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FR04031

FR04031

Station code: FR04031

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 18.9 2019-11Highest 74.5 2018-072017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FR04031 · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1019.623.323.221.725.421.818.921.140.936.956.238.234.865.133.353.129.72528.959.346.541.674.542.15440.131.630.423.127.332.233.539.8
NO₂16.218.92831.94241.238.13430.737.53739.738.341.241.5644643.442.550.450.534.745.335.343.746.553.150.347.549.554.85271.4

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PARIS 13eme

PARIS 13eme

Station code: FR04037

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 17.1 2018-11Highest 78.5 2018-072017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PARIS 13eme · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃68.473.452.847.827.330.626.329.846.657.170.662.959.360.954.522.931.528.817.131.944.25678.559.169.355.74224.630.72520.523.221.5
NO₂1316.32324.135.133.13128.321.62020.222.722.628.829.853.233.829.836.837.335.817.522.420.523.933.137.339.433.336.440.636.549.1

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FR04060

FR04060

Station code: FR04060

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 12.2 2020-05Highest 52.4 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FR04060 · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂12.213.918.920.130.329.225.922.322.223.326.123.2283128.950.631.72732.538.938.825.934.731.634.635.9354031.236.540.937.452.4

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Rue Bonaparte

Rue Bonaparte

Station code: FR04071

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 19.2 2020-05Highest 68.1 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Rue Bonaparte · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂19.223.527.125.438.942.341.639.94038.840.340.251.952.346.267.945.742.24652.350.133.251.540.644.447.850.251.142.744.452.652.568.1

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FR04118

FR04118

Station code: FR04118

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 18.8 2018-01Highest 40.8 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FR04118 · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM1019.422.123.922.531.12921.424.421.919.728.125.524.330.22740.828.225.529.935.228.920.926.527.730.230—24.918.821.526.224.527.9
NO₂21.423.636.346.156.958.852.151.948.549.965.162.358.265.560.280.858.653.760.768.868.146.965.263.868.677.1—63.860.16270.265.283.3

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · FR04131

FR04131

Station code: FR04131

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM10Lowest 19.5 2019-11Highest 48.6 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

FR04131 · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM102121.921.621.428.124.819.522.221.719.633.430.128.631.630.248.63026.630.935.228.723.529.526.931.929.127.631.622.226.53132.633.9
NO₂21.522.132.940.347.649.746.742.639.944.349.25346.653.749.769.649.44947.652.752.73856.742.949.5646356.951.353.259.359.877.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Quai des Celestins

Quai des Celestins

Station code: FR04141

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 25.5 2020-04Highest 81.2 2017-092017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Quai des Celestins · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂25.525.530.331.347.546.447.242.345.647.76156.862.261.949.570.65444.25366.767.547.672.565.770.560.453.158.640.849.856.955.281.2

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · PARIS Centre

PARIS Centre

Station code: FR04143

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 8.91 2019-09Highest 20.5 2019-022017-09 - 2019-09

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

PARIS Centre · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.58.919.431410.812.416.11420.516.713.416.81612.19.4113.415.716.612.814.218.111.813.113.91316.1
PM1016.616.519.117.617.621.621.133.121.317.420.82520.915.120.621.424.819.319.22215.217.320.420.725.3
O₃47.357.767.862.760.55944.119.927.625.416.628.943.1577659.26954.142.326.530.925.522.323.822.3
NO₂26.324.724.427.627.533.434.45838.435.739.240.436.721.927.52529.337.742.141.63639.744.739.354.8
CO147145125173184221276472321338355266250177199226277347425381324293364288351

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Paris

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorParisAndorraSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City57%69%76%83%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)16—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city47%84%84%85%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)28—————
Air Pollution67%29%20%19%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal50%89%82%84%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water68%100%90%83%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness37%75%82%82%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution59%29%38%29%54%19%
Water Pollution43%19%19%19%42%0%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Paris · October

Mean daily maximum17.5°C
Mean daily minimum8.3°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm41%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

6.6°
Jan
9.4°
Feb
12.6°
Mar
16°
Apr
19.5°
May
23.6°
Jun
25.3°
Jul
25.7°
Aug
22.3°
Sep
17.5°
Oct
11°
Nov
7.8°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January6.60.641.3%
February9.41.636.7%
March12.62.938.4%
April164.928.7%
May19.58.439%
June23.612.639.7%
July25.31427.7%
August25.71426.5%
September22.311.433%
October17.58.341%
November114.139.3%
December7.82.341.9%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

France · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Paris · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 48.8534, 2.3488.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTParis🌧️13°RainOct 20 · ↑15° ↓11°💨 14 km/h · 💧 83%Tue20.10🌧️15°11°Wed21.10🌧️14°8°Thu22.10🌧️17°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°9°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️15°10°Mon26.10☁️17°9°Tue27.10🌧️19°14°Wed28.10☀️17°11°Thu29.10🌤️17°11°Fri30.10🌤️19°11°Sat31.10🌧️14°11°Sun1.11🌧️12°9°Mon2.11🌧️13°8°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11☁️12°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTParis🌧️13°RainOct 20 · ↑15° ↓11°💨 14 km/h · 💧 83%Tue20.10🌧️15°11°Wed21.10🌧️14°8°Thu22.10🌧️17°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°9°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️15°10°Mon26.10☁️17°9°Tue27.10🌧️19°14°Wed28.10☀️17°11°Thu29.10🌤️17°11°Fri30.10🌤️19°11°Sat31.10🌧️14°11°Sun1.11🌧️12°9°Mon2.11🌧️13°8°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11☁️12°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTParis🌧️13°RainOct 20 · ↑15° ↓11°💨 14 km/h · 💧 83%Tue20.10🌧️15°11°Wed21.10🌧️14°8°Thu22.10🌧️17°9°Fri23.10🌧️16°9°Sat24.10🌧️12°8°Sun25.10🌧️15°10°Mon26.10☁️17°9°Tue27.10🌧️19°14°Wed28.10☀️17°11°Thu29.10🌤️17°11°Fri30.10🌤️19°11°Sat31.10🌧️14°11°Sun1.11🌧️12°9°Mon2.11🌧️13°8°Tue3.11🌤️12°7°Wed4.11☁️12°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Paris · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 11.5°C, maximum 15.4°C. Wind: 14.3 km/h. Humidity: 83%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2013.311.515.411.63.8483100
2026-10-2113.88.114.19.50.26.669100
2026-10-2214.58.816.915.42.55.677100
2026-10-2314.4915.9989.983100
2026-10-2411.37.811.711.797.676100
2026-10-2515.39.815.39.811.18.2638
2026-10-2613.28.716.516.34.44.581100
2026-10-2719.414.319.415.216.17157
2026-10-2815.711.116.613.40.83.3502
2026-10-2915.710.716.8130.22.84930
2026-10-3017.110.618.714.48.81.95414
2026-10-3113.810.914.110.91.74.88889
2026-11-0110.49.1129.12.14.180100
2026-11-0210.97.512.790.35.66372
2026-11-0311.77.212.38.30.35.85046
2026-11-0410.65.111.78.7—4.24466
2026-11-0510.98.211.510.81.445090
2026-11-0611.67.311.611.6—2.55834

UV index by day · Paris

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTParis03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTParis03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTParis03681111+1.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.101Fri23.102Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Paris · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.80.62.231.82.72.72.62.60.41.422.42.31.5—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Paris · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Paris?

Paris - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 4 µg/m³, PM10: 5.6 µg/m³, O₃: 65 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 151 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Paris over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 13.1 µg/m³ (October 19, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Paris cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Paris an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Paris?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.8. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Paris?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.3 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.