CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NiceAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Nice - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.4 µg/m³, PM10: 5.4 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.3 µg/m³, CO: 142 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Nice · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

3.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

5.4µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

46µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

5.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.3µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

142µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Nice

Nice - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 1.72 2026-10-21Highest 10.92 2026-10-182026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0369122026-08-31: 5.03 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.31 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 7.57 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 7.83 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 8.64 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 8.83 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 8.4 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 9.38 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 8.14 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 9.56 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 10.92 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 4.85 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 3.39 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 1.72 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 2.48 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nice · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.52.481.723.394.8510.929.568.149.388.48.838.647.837.575.315.03
PM104.382.425.136.4513.8414.3412.5214.7214.214.3314.1713.1712.239.428.34
O₃60.9656.7959.1761.2172.8871.216488.1383.2179.9686.8886.3884.3374.7169.92
NO₂7.015.036.355.845.86.959.636.317.117.377.437.56.876.165.18
SO₂0.50.250.350.420.540.690.730.650.70.70.690.710.70.50.48
CO148.21137.13133.04151.75170.67162.58163.33151.63148.5154.5163.08158.25154.5144.96145.46

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Nice

Nice - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 5.52 2020-05Highest 15.7 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05
051015202017-09: 13.2 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 13.5 µg/m³2017-11: 13.5 µg/m³2017-12: 11.9 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 12.5 µg/m³2018-02: 13.3 µg/m³2018-03: 11.2 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 13.7 µg/m³2018-05: 12 µg/m³2018-06: 11.1 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 12.4 µg/m³2018-08: 11.1 µg/m³2018-09: 10.1 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 10.3 µg/m³2018-11: 9.45 µg/m³2018-12: 14.3 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 13 µg/m³2019-02: 15.7 µg/m³2019-03: 12.2 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 10.2 µg/m³2019-05: 6.63 µg/m³2019-06: 13.8 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 13.5 µg/m³2019-08: 11.3 µg/m³2019-09: 7.9 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 9.4 µg/m³2019-11: 6.35 µg/m³2019-12: 10.6 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 13.5 µg/m³2020-02: 11.6 µg/m³2020-03: 11.2 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 10.7 µg/m³2020-05: 5.52 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nice · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.55.5210.711.211.613.510.66.359.47.911.313.513.86.6310.212.215.71314.39.4510.310.111.112.411.11213.711.213.312.511.913.513.513.2
PM1010.816.918.422.921.117.91218.215.71923.326.412.817.723.925.821.921.618.318.62019.421.520.421.624.417.717.823.322.72624.621.8
O₃64.676.356.138.625.426.226.228.358.26574.170.86363.254.331.321.616.823.545.856.466.766.35559.165.741.329.926.219.419.738.857.5
NO₂10.912.822.633.234.632.231.125.723.524.225.729.524.829.43644.440.536.233.628.232.330.624.527.629.12934.136.533.442.341.436.331.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · NICE ARSON

NICE ARSON

Station code: FR24036

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 5.52 2020-05Highest 15.7 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

NICE ARSON · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.55.5210.711.211.613.510.66.359.47.911.313.513.86.6310.212.215.71314.39.4510.310.111.112.411.11213.711.213.312.511.913.513.513.2
PM1010.816.918.422.921.117.91218.215.71923.326.412.817.723.925.821.921.618.318.62019.421.520.421.624.417.717.823.322.72624.621.8
O₃64.676.356.138.625.426.226.228.358.26574.170.86363.254.331.321.616.823.545.856.466.766.35559.165.741.329.926.219.419.738.857.5
NO₂10.912.822.633.234.632.231.125.723.524.225.729.524.829.43644.440.536.233.628.232.330.624.527.629.12934.136.533.442.341.436.331.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Nice

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNiceAndorraSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City58%69%76%83%64%88%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)13—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city61%84%84%85%64%94%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)27—————
Air Pollution46%29%20%19%45%6.3%
Garbage Disposal56%89%82%84%54%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water74%100%90%83%70%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness57%75%82%82%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution58%29%38%29%54%19%
Water Pollution34%19%19%19%42%0%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

France · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Nice · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 43.7031, 7.2661.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNice🌧️19°RainOct 20 · ↑22° ↓19°💨 11 km/h · 💧 96%Tue20.10🌧️22°19°Wed21.10🌧️23°17°Thu22.10🌤️21°13°Fri23.10🌧️19°11°Sat24.10🌤️19°8°Sun25.10☁️18°9°Mon26.10🌤️21°10°Tue27.10☀️21°11°Wed28.10🌤️19°15°Thu29.10🌤️20°16°Fri30.10☀️19°16°Sat31.10☀️19°16°Sun1.11🌧️18°15°Mon2.11🌧️14°10°Tue3.11🌧️17°10°Wed4.11☁️15°11°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNice🌧️19°RainOct 20 · ↑22° ↓19°💨 11 km/h · 💧 96%Tue20.10🌧️22°19°Wed21.10🌧️23°17°Thu22.10🌤️21°13°Fri23.10🌧️19°11°Sat24.10🌤️19°8°Sun25.10☁️18°9°Mon26.10🌤️21°10°Tue27.10☀️21°11°Wed28.10🌤️19°15°Thu29.10🌤️20°16°Fri30.10☀️19°16°Sat31.10☀️19°16°Sun1.11🌧️18°15°Mon2.11🌧️14°10°Tue3.11🌧️17°10°Wed4.11☁️15°11°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNice🌧️19°RainOct 20 · ↑22° ↓19°💨 11 km/h · 💧 96%Tue20.10🌧️22°19°Wed21.10🌧️23°17°Thu22.10🌤️21°13°Fri23.10🌧️19°11°Sat24.10🌤️19°8°Sun25.10☁️18°9°Mon26.10🌤️21°10°Tue27.10☀️21°11°Wed28.10🌤️19°15°Thu29.10🌤️20°16°Fri30.10☀️19°16°Sat31.10☀️19°16°Sun1.11🌧️18°15°Mon2.11🌧️14°10°Tue3.11🌧️17°10°Wed4.11☁️15°11°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nice · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 18.9°C, maximum 21.9°C. Wind: 10.8 km/h. Humidity: 96%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2019.118.921.919.367.8396100
2026-10-2121.916.622.916.621.54.95813
2026-10-2219.412.520.615.80.844318
2026-10-2317.710.919.310.95.329298
2026-10-2418.88.519.39.50.53.33428
2026-10-2517.98.617.910.60.22.85370
2026-10-2620.79.620.7120.72.15932
2026-10-2720.810.620.816.96.32.2601
2026-10-2819.315.319.316.90.72.76618
2026-10-2919.615.819.616.91.52.95827
2026-10-3018.915.618.916.90.33.1552
2026-10-3119.115.519.117—2.9689
2026-11-0118.515.418.515.45.44.16096
2026-11-0211.710.514.110.544.26.674100
2026-11-0316.510.116.512.215.26.24894
2026-11-0415.111.115.112.50.22.449100
2026-11-0517.210.817.213.30.63.24110
2026-11-0614.312.914.314.31.53.468100

UV index by day · Nice

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNice03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.103Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNice03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.103Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNice03681111+3.6UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.4Thu22.103Fri23.104Sat24.104Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.103Sat31.103Sun1.111Mon2.113Tue3.112Wed4.113Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nice · October 22, 2026: UV index: 3.6 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index3.62.63.63.53.43.43.33.33.23.13.11.22.82.12.8—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Nice · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Nice?

Nice - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 3.4 µg/m³, PM10: 5.4 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.3 µg/m³, CO: 142 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Nice over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 10.9 µg/m³ (October 18, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Nice cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Nice an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Nice?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 3.6. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Nice?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 10.8 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.