CAMS model • Open-Meteo

LeedsAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Leeds - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 6.4 µg/m³, PM10: 10 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 11.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.2 µg/m³, CO: 197 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Leeds · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 02:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

6.4µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

10µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

46µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

11.8µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

2.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

197µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Leeds

Leeds - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.09 2026-09-04Highest 12.26 2026-10-202026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 3.59 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.75 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 3.86 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 3.65 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.09 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 3.99 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 4.38 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 3.91 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.48 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 3.72 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 7.23 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 12.26 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 7.71 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.86 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Leeds · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.867.7112.267.233.723.483.914.3873.993.093.653.863.753.59
PM108.7110.5917.0110.157.538.017.788.8712.349.397.56.416.488.066.9
O₃50.5841.5438.834453.5456.5455.2962.5453.2558.2558.0854.1349.6357.4654.75
NO₂16.0919.316.2613.249.378.5311.446.9911.695.555.727.111.438.967.31
SO₂1.321.622.611.740.980.841.080.651.280.590.490.550.880.850.66
CO171.17188.83204.17197.33171.33171.21167.25152.67168.42155.17144.33134.13153.83159.21164.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Leeds

Leeds - air pollution history (2016-02 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 5.94 2016-08Highest 22.6 2019-022016-02 - 2020-05
071421282016-02: 19.9 µg/m³2016-022016-03: 15 µg/m³2016-04: 10.4 µg/m³2016-05: 14.2 µg/m³2016-06: 12.1 µg/m³2016-07: 7.61 µg/m³2016-072016-08: 5.94 µg/m³2016-09: 8.36 µg/m³2016-10: 7.29 µg/m³2016-11: 10.1 µg/m³2016-12: 16.2 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 17.8 µg/m³2017-02: 13.5 µg/m³2017-03: 10.8 µg/m³2017-04: 9.78 µg/m³2017-05: 10.8 µg/m³2017-052017-06: 7.25 µg/m³2017-07: 7.27 µg/m³2017-08: 7.71 µg/m³2017-09: 9.79 µg/m³2017-10: 7.54 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 11.4 µg/m³2017-12: 7.63 µg/m³2018-01: 10.5 µg/m³2018-02: 15 µg/m³2018-03: 15.1 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 12.6 µg/m³2018-05: 13.9 µg/m³2018-06: 10.9 µg/m³2018-07: 10.2 µg/m³2018-08: 6.92 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 6.88 µg/m³2018-10: 9.14 µg/m³2018-11: 16.8 µg/m³2018-12: 11.3 µg/m³2019-01: 8.55 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 22.6 µg/m³2019-03: 10.6 µg/m³2019-04: 19.6 µg/m³2019-05: 11.5 µg/m³2019-06: 9.41 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 9.47 µg/m³2019-08: 10.3 µg/m³2019-09: 9.03 µg/m³2019-10: 9.81 µg/m³2019-11: 15.3 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 12.1 µg/m³2020-01: 10.5 µg/m³2020-02: 7.72 µg/m³2020-03: 9.82 µg/m³2020-04: 10.1 µg/m³2020-05: 7.18 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Leeds · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-02
PM2.57.1810.19.827.7210.512.115.39.819.0310.39.479.4111.519.610.622.68.5511.316.89.146.886.9210.210.913.912.615.11510.57.6311.47.549.797.717.277.2510.89.7810.813.517.816.210.17.298.365.947.6112.114.210.41519.9
PM1011.616.316.511.113.514.617.712.512.614.112.21214.42516.332.417.217.522.914.6121116.118.121.219.120.919.914.210.816.111.81311.41314.72018.219.62123.524.116.514.416.213.811.217.119.314.320.326.3
O₃64.371.657.154.443.530.12429.734.648.743.348.558.766.656.730.434.623.222.132.832.632.853.254.165.25344.334.834.333.828.831.928.334.139.544.753.950.241.33526.223.723.627.126.53535.542.857.549.342.139.5
NO₂14.512.822.12729.63835.733.123.921.619.121.621.923.827.143.736.943.436.231.430.621.121.32221.527.933.837.536.436.840.232.731.826.321.724.725.9433637.74244.943.628.829.122.121.32425.331.734.945.3
SO₂2.72.594.814.026.064.92.453.132.052.161.582.642.932.632.283.794.363.893.31.652.631.482.252.852.672.532.391.912.92.571.131.611.631.662.361.972.933.673.274.472.741.221.343.72.956.653.681.91.190.991.351.42

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Leeds Centre

Leeds Centre

Station code: Leeds Centre

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 5.94 2016-08Highest 22.6 2019-022016-02 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Leeds Centre · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-02
PM2.57.1810.19.827.7210.512.115.39.819.0310.39.479.4111.519.610.622.68.5511.316.89.146.886.9210.210.913.912.615.11510.57.6311.47.549.797.717.277.2510.89.7810.813.517.816.210.17.298.365.947.6112.114.210.41519.9
PM1011.616.316.511.113.514.617.712.512.614.112.21214.42516.332.417.217.522.914.6121116.118.121.219.120.919.914.210.816.111.81311.41314.72018.219.62123.524.116.514.416.213.811.217.119.314.320.326.3
O₃64.371.657.154.443.530.12429.734.648.743.348.558.766.656.730.434.623.222.132.832.632.853.254.165.25344.334.834.333.828.831.928.334.139.544.753.950.241.33526.223.723.627.126.53535.542.857.549.342.139.5
NO₂14.512.822.12729.63835.733.123.921.619.121.621.923.827.143.736.943.436.231.430.621.121.32221.527.933.837.536.436.840.232.731.826.321.724.725.9433637.74244.943.628.829.122.121.32425.331.734.945.3
SO₂2.72.594.814.026.064.92.453.132.052.161.582.642.932.632.283.794.363.893.31.652.631.482.252.852.672.532.391.912.92.571.131.611.631.662.361.972.933.673.274.472.741.221.343.72.956.653.681.91.190.991.351.42

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Leeds

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorLeedsIsle of ManIrelandNetherlandsBelgiumFaroe Islands
Green and Parks in the City70%78%72%82%64%87%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)11—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city64%83%78%88%64%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)18—————
Air Pollution46%13%24%21%45%0%
Garbage Disposal61%78%61%79%54%88%
Availability and quality of drinking water79%88%72%92%70%98%
Cleanliness and tidiness45%69%52%77%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution53%12%37%31%54%21%
Water Pollution21%13%37%17%42%7.7%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

United Kingdom · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

United Kingdom · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 55.3781, -3.436. Forecast for a country reference point; conditions in the city may differ.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

United Kingdom · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 7.2°C, maximum 11.3°C. Wind: 20.2 km/h. Humidity: 98%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2011.27.211.37.210.75.698100
2026-10-2110.26.511.46.52.27.69395
2026-10-229.33.610.33.60.45.57470
2026-10-235.51.55.51.521.18.899100
2026-10-245.60.89.35.528.510.1100100
2026-10-257.23.87.24.68.310.66532
2026-10-266.84.511.811.89.4791100
2026-10-2774.811.74.812.8139798
2026-10-289.95.59.99.72.59.386100
2026-10-29139.81310.61.16.390100
2026-10-307.44.410.74.43.36.493100
2026-10-318.43.98.474.96.88570
2026-11-018.23.38.27.41.13.48231
2026-11-029.94.89.95.20.51.973100
2026-11-03126.7126.70.82.67594
2026-11-049.75.79.75.70.61.384100
2026-11-0595.39.25.30.32.89999
2026-11-066.64.26.66.6—394100

UV index by day · United Kingdom

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

United Kingdom · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index10.40.620.20.91.10.80.81.411.51.51.10.3—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Leeds · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Leeds?

Leeds - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 6.4 µg/m³, PM10: 10 µg/m³, O₃: 46 µg/m³, NO₂: 11.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.2 µg/m³, CO: 197 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Leeds over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 12.3 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Leeds cover?

Available monthly means cover 2016-02 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Leeds an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Leeds?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1. The UV section also shows the following available days. The forecast is for a country reference point (United Kingdom), not the city itself.

What wind speed is forecast for Leeds?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 20.2 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days. These data describe a country reference point (United Kingdom); local wind may differ.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.