CAMS model • Open-Meteo

United KingdomAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

United Kingdom - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 4.1 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 55.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 155.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Bristol (1.3 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Bradford (6.9 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · United Kingdom

20 cities
United Kingdom↗

London

PM2.52.1
PM103.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 7.7O₃ 58
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Birmingham

PM2.53.5
PM104.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 11.5O₃ 51
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Glasgow

PM2.55.9
PM108.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 15.5O₃ 30
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Liverpool

PM2.54.8
PM107.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 11.4O₃ 57
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Leeds

PM2.56.4
PM1010

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 11.8O₃ 46
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Sheffield

PM2.56.6
PM108.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 9.3O₃ 51
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Edinburgh

PM2.54.1
PM106.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 9.2O₃ 36
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Bristol

PM2.51.3
PM102.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 2.3O₃ 68
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Manchester

PM2.54.9
PM106.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 9.3O₃ 57
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Leicester

PM2.54.4
PM105.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 7.8O₃ 57
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Coventry

PM2.53.6
PM104.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 9.3O₃ 52
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Kingston upon Hull

PM2.53.7
PM106.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 8.1O₃ 57
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Cardiff

PM2.51.7
PM104

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 2O₃ 74
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Bradford

PM2.56.9
PM1010

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 14.3O₃ 41
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Belfast

PM2.52.3
PM104.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 6.1O₃ 59
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Stoke-on-Trent

PM2.55
PM105.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 8.2O₃ 57
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Wolverhampton

PM2.54.2
PM105.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 12.1O₃ 51
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Plymouth

PM2.53.1
PM1011

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 1.8O₃ 72
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Nottingham

PM2.55
PM106.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 6.4O₃ 56
October 23, 202602:00
United Kingdom↗

Southampton

PM2.52.2
PM104.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 3.7O₃ 73
October 23, 202602:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · United Kingdom

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

4.1µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

6.3µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

55.2µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

8.4µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.7µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

155.5µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · United Kingdom

United Kingdom - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 3.2 2026-09-04Highest 11.01 2026-10-202026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0369122026-08-31: 3.43 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.64 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 3.97 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 3.83 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.2 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.24 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 5.89 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 4.62 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 3.93 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 4.29 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 4.41 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 6.56 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 11.01 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 5.31 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 3.85 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

United Kingdom · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.53.855.3111.016.564.414.293.934.625.894.243.23.833.973.643.43
PM107.298.3314.079.118.778.367.919.1710.8210.037.827.117.387.446.37
O₃56.3854.1132.8243.5654.1452.9757.4761.0658.4557.8556.153.5552.1556.7757.37
NO₂10.6311.5419.2214.0210.019.889.265.589.315.744.274.568.167.045.74
SO₂0.90.91.481.190.940.880.790.520.840.540.40.40.610.630.48
CO161.84168.47201.98183.12174.81174.82162.08150.08157.17155.75139.88128.36149.76157.59161.43

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · United Kingdom

United Kingdom - air pollution history (2015-08 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 5.07 2019-09Highest 17 2016-122015-08 - 2020-05
051015202015-08: 10.3 µg/m³2015-082015-09: 9.35 µg/m³2015-10: 14.3 µg/m³2015-11: 7.68 µg/m³2015-12: 7.83 µg/m³2016-01: 6.34 µg/m³2016-012016-02: 7.75 µg/m³2016-03: 9.25 µg/m³2016-04: 7.36 µg/m³2016-05: 9.27 µg/m³2016-06: 7.51 µg/m³2016-062016-07: 6 µg/m³2016-08: 6.83 µg/m³2016-09: 6.33 µg/m³2016-10: 7.65 µg/m³2016-11: 8.29 µg/m³2016-112016-12: 17 µg/m³2017-01: 12.3 µg/m³2017-02: 10.1 µg/m³2017-03: 8.58 µg/m³2017-04: 7.08 µg/m³2017-042017-05: 10.1 µg/m³2017-06: 7.11 µg/m³2017-07: 6.66 µg/m³2017-08: 6.5 µg/m³2017-09: 5.88 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 5.79 µg/m³2017-11: 7.57 µg/m³2017-12: 7.83 µg/m³2018-01: 7.2 µg/m³2018-02: 8.63 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 9.96 µg/m³2018-04: 8.95 µg/m³2018-05: 15.1 µg/m³2018-06: 9.85 µg/m³2018-07: 8.6 µg/m³2018-072018-08: 5.63 µg/m³2018-09: 5.29 µg/m³2018-10: 6.32 µg/m³2018-11: 9.53 µg/m³2018-12: 7.17 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 9.56 µg/m³2019-02: 11.1 µg/m³2019-03: 6.44 µg/m³2019-04: 13.5 µg/m³2019-05: 8.13 µg/m³2019-052019-06: 6.35 µg/m³2019-07: 6.19 µg/m³2019-08: 5.95 µg/m³2019-09: 5.07 µg/m³2019-10: 5.61 µg/m³2019-102019-11: 9.23 µg/m³2019-12: 7.4 µg/m³2020-01: 6 µg/m³2020-02: 5.5 µg/m³2020-03: 5.96 µg/m³2020-04: 10.1 µg/m³2020-05: 7.58 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

United Kingdom · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-102015-092015-08
PM2.57.5810.15.965.567.49.235.615.075.956.196.358.1313.56.4411.19.567.179.536.325.295.638.69.8515.18.959.968.637.27.837.575.795.886.56.667.1110.17.088.5810.112.3178.297.656.336.8367.519.277.369.257.756.347.837.6814.39.3510.3
PM1013.518.212.511.312.513.114.61110.71210.910.712.621.913.516.81712.514.81210.49.8115.31621.516.216.314.112.912.113.311.410.511.710.91218.214.115.815.117.723.113.114.812.712.310.612.916.614.614.9171217.816.422.415.918
O₃68.17062.16755.746.935.243.843.450.947.854.261.570.764.844.441.843.639.542.244.44055.257.568.465.95650.150.143.338.245.339.74245.151.762.463.860.249.931.723.636.335.140.142.741.147.865.561.652.643.738.443.328.822.132.135
NO₂12.211.414.311.71722.225.219.914.613.412.412.215.919.716.1273023.921.418.216.513.313.913.417.717.72225.721.525.624.515.417.917.412.912.815.217.82224.132.633.627.622.515.314.112.414.816.118.523.936.729.226.127.244.135.127.1

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · United Kingdom

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorUnited KingdomIsle of ManIrelandNetherlandsBelgiumFaroe Islands
Green and Parks in the City75%78%72%82%64%87%
Pleasure of spending time in the city70%83%78%88%64%100%
Air Pollution37%13%24%21%45%0%
Garbage Disposal60%78%61%79%54%88%
Availability and quality of drinking water75%88%72%92%70%98%
Cleanliness and tidiness53%69%52%77%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution47%12%37%31%54%21%
Water Pollution31%13%37%17%42%7.7%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

London · October

Mean daily maximum15.9°C
Mean daily minimum8.1°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm42.3%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

7°
Jan
8.9°
Feb
11.1°
Mar
13.9°
Apr
17.7°
May
21.2°
Jun
23.4°
Jul
23.3°
Aug
20.6°
Sep
15.9°
Oct
10.6°
Nov
8.3°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January71.342.6%
February8.92.341.7%
March11.13.241.9%
April13.94.131%
May17.77.534.2%
June21.210.932.7%
July23.41333.2%
August23.312.931.6%
September20.610.837.7%
October15.98.142.3%
November10.64.543.7%
December8.33.644.5%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

United Kingdom · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 55.3781, -3.436.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom🌧️11°RainOct 20 · ↑11° ↓7°💨 20 km/h · 💧 98%Tue20.10🌧️11°7°Wed21.10🌧️11°6°Thu22.10🌧️10°4°Fri23.10🌨️6°1°Sat24.10🌧️9°1°Sun25.10🌧️7°4°Mon26.10🌧️12°5°Tue27.10🌧️12°5°Wed28.10🌧️10°5°Thu29.10🌧️13°10°Fri30.10🌧️11°4°Sat31.10🌧️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°3°Mon2.11☁️10°5°Tue3.11☁️12°7°Wed4.11🌧️10°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

United Kingdom · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 7.2°C, maximum 11.3°C. Wind: 20.2 km/h. Humidity: 98%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2011.27.211.37.210.75.698100
2026-10-2110.26.511.46.52.27.69395
2026-10-229.33.610.33.60.45.57470
2026-10-235.51.55.51.521.18.899100
2026-10-245.60.89.35.528.510.1100100
2026-10-257.23.87.24.68.310.66532
2026-10-266.84.511.811.89.4791100
2026-10-2774.811.74.812.8139798
2026-10-289.95.59.99.72.59.386100
2026-10-29139.81310.61.16.390100
2026-10-307.44.410.74.43.36.493100
2026-10-318.43.98.474.96.88570
2026-11-018.23.38.27.41.13.48231
2026-11-029.94.89.95.20.51.973100
2026-11-03126.7126.70.82.67594
2026-11-049.75.79.75.70.61.384100
2026-11-0595.39.25.30.32.89999
2026-11-066.64.26.66.6—394100

UV index by day · United Kingdom

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUnited Kingdom03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.100Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.100Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.101Sun1.112Mon2.112Tue3.111Wed4.110Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

United Kingdom · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index10.40.620.20.91.10.80.81.411.51.51.10.3—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

United Kingdom · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for United Kingdom?

United Kingdom - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 4.1 µg/m³, PM10: 6.3 µg/m³, O₃: 55.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 155.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in United Kingdom over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 11 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in United Kingdom have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Bristol (1.3 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Bradford (6.9 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for United Kingdom cover?

Available monthly means cover 2015-08 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for United Kingdom an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for United Kingdom?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for United Kingdom?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 20.2 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.