CAMS model • Open-Meteo

WrocławAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Wrocław - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 16.4 µg/m³, PM10: 20.2 µg/m³, O₃: 35 µg/m³, NO₂: 9.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.1 µg/m³, CO: 221 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Wrocław · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

16.4µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

20.2µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

35µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

9.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

3.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

221µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Wrocław

Wrocław - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.54 2026-09-05Highest 37.16 2026-10-172026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0204060802026-08-31: 7.14 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.78 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.92 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 12.41 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 5.02 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 3.54 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 4.82 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 9.02 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 24.75 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 37.16 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 21.05 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 11.34 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 16.64 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 20.13 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 12.63 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Wrocław · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.512.6320.1316.6411.3421.0537.1624.759.024.823.545.0212.418.925.787.14
PM1016.0425.1818.7713.1824.0843.1330.3315.629.876.017.5416.7912.268.1710.55
O₃47.3852.1327.8341.4239.3830.8845.6750.7161.5864.6358.9664.7164.2960.2951.21
NO₂10.5510.7311.137.157.9521.0914.589.73.453.385.5410.018.436.4611.32
SO₂3.958.234.583.023.418.395.63.121.311.161.563.492.641.952.32
CO203.83221.92221.67194.5236.21363.08266186.04158141.08137.54194.29184.58168.42167.63

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Wrocław

Wrocław - air pollution history (2018-11 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 10.6 2019-07Highest 40.1 2018-112018-11 - 2020-05
0204060802018-11: 40.1 µg/m³2018-112018-12: 23.6 µg/m³2019-01: 29.4 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 30.9 µg/m³2019-03: 19.3 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 21.15 µg/m³2019-05: 13.35 µg/m³2019-052019-06: 12.35 µg/m³2019-07: 10.6 µg/m³2019-072019-08: 10.65 µg/m³2019-09: 12.1 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 19.05 µg/m³2019-11: 23.8 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 22.6 µg/m³2020-01: 29.25 µg/m³2020-012020-02: 12 µg/m³2020-03: 20.55 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 16.3 µg/m³2020-05: 10.95 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Wrocław · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-11
PM2.510.9516.320.551229.2522.623.819.0512.110.6510.612.3513.3521.1519.330.929.423.640.1
PM1014.327.126.41533.827.829.326.520.318.620.822.119.13429.140.233.127.845.4
O₃72.4577.4558.0556.3530.231.1523.931.246.262.5563.5582.4562.574.6555.739.239.829.322.05
NO₂20.3724.2323.8322.8331.232828.329.623.625.2721.5722.6323.4725.5324.1333.4327.324.5728.1
SO₂2.685.774.793.085.364.614.793.872.962.822.332.733.675.173.946.895.875.498.11
CO317399450.5374.5616516.5531612.5595561561487.5444487.5503687.5668.5601648
BC0.460.770.050.721.631.341.340.910.520.340.260.310.560.980.230.570.570.711.37

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 3

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Wrocław - Bartnicza

Wrocław - Bartnicza

Station code: Wrocław - Bartnicza

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 25.1 2019-11Highest 83.3 2019-062018-11 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Wrocław - Bartnicza · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-11
O₃6671.15953.22731.625.133.94762.563.983.364.978.558.443.743.432.526.2
NO₂1113.113.212.2211616.515.611.211.31110.110.810.412.722.417.114.916.8

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Wrocław - Korzeniowskiego

Wrocław - Korzeniowskiego

Station code: Wrocław - Korzeniowskiego

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 9.89 2020-05Highest 40.9 2018-112018-11 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Wrocław - Korzeniowskiego · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-11
PM2.59.891619.811.128.721.923.918.111.710.210.211.912.920.719.330.729.32440.9
PM1014.327.126.41533.827.829.326.520.318.620.822.119.13429.140.233.127.845.4
O₃78.983.857.159.533.430.722.728.545.462.663.281.660.170.85334.736.226.117.9
NO₂1620.32020.427.724.824.425.918.217.814.612.516.119.219.629.222.821.824.9
SO₂2.685.774.793.085.364.614.793.872.962.822.332.733.675.173.946.895.875.498.11
CO204269297251423367417564——635445389470469623604545537
BC0.460.770.050.721.631.341.340.910.520.340.260.310.560.980.230.570.570.711.37

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Wrocław - Wiśniowa

Wrocław - Wiśniowa

Station code: Wrocław - Wiśniowa

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 11 2019-07Highest 39.3 2018-112018-11 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Wrocław - Wiśniowa · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-11
PM2.51216.621.312.929.823.323.72012.511.11112.813.821.619.331.129.523.239.3
NO₂34.139.338.335.94543.24447.341.446.739.145.343.54740.148.7423742.6
CO430529604498809666645661595561487530499505537752733657759

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Wrocław

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorWrocławCzech RepublicSlovakiaLithuaniaHungaryAustria
Green and Parks in the City64%77%58%86%59%78%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)25—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city44%77%73%83%65%84%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)32—————
Air Pollution74%35%35%26%49%21%
Garbage Disposal59%74%65%71%65%84%
Availability and quality of drinking water59%84%87%91%80%91%
Cleanliness and tidiness55%65%57%78%52%82%
Noise and Light pollution50%44%41%30%45%34%
Water Pollution39%28%27%24%30%14%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Wrocław · October

Mean daily maximum15.1°C
Mean daily minimum6.4°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm34.5%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

2.3°
Jan
5.1°
Feb
9.3°
Mar
14.1°
Apr
18.7°
May
24.8°
Jun
25.8°
Jul
25.9°
Aug
21.4°
Sep
15.1°
Oct
7.7°
Nov
3.5°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January2.3-3.338.1%
February5.1-1.934.6%
March9.30.132.9%
April14.13.833.3%
May18.78.238.7%
June24.813.745.7%
July25.814.946.8%
August25.91538.4%
September21.410.931%
October15.16.434.5%
November7.71.427.3%
December3.5-1.535.2%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Poland · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Wrocław · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 51.1079, 17.0385.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław☁️11°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10☁️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️18°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️15°5°Sat24.10🌧️13°6°Sun25.10🌧️10°5°Mon26.10🌤️12°6°Tue27.10☁️16°6°Wed28.10☀️15°7°Thu29.10🌧️13°6°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️13°7°Sun1.11☀️13°5°Mon2.11☁️16°7°Tue3.11☁️14°6°Wed4.11☀️13°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław☁️11°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10☁️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️18°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️15°5°Sat24.10🌧️13°6°Sun25.10🌧️10°5°Mon26.10🌤️12°6°Tue27.10☁️16°6°Wed28.10☀️15°7°Thu29.10🌧️13°6°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️13°7°Sun1.11☀️13°5°Mon2.11☁️16°7°Tue3.11☁️14°6°Wed4.11☀️13°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław☁️11°CloudyOct 20 · ↑13° ↓7°💨 18 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10☁️13°7°Wed21.10🌧️18°8°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️15°5°Sat24.10🌧️13°6°Sun25.10🌧️10°5°Mon26.10🌤️12°6°Tue27.10☁️16°6°Wed28.10☀️15°7°Thu29.10🌧️13°6°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10☁️13°7°Sun1.11☀️13°5°Mon2.11☁️16°7°Tue3.11☁️14°6°Wed4.11☀️13°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Wrocław · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 7.3°C, maximum 13.3°C. Wind: 17.6 km/h. Humidity: 78%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2011.57.313.312.11.34.978100
2026-10-2115.77.818.514.20.24.66293
2026-10-2210.57.512.47.519.35.495100
2026-10-2312.95.115.29.50.24.25975
2026-10-2411.66.212.66.20.24.45856
2026-10-259.94.99.99.29.57.760100
2026-10-2610.76.312.27.56.74.87223
2026-10-2713.26.416.29.70.43.66796
2026-10-2813.2714.97.90.27.95410
2026-10-2910.56.412.99.50.14.37364
2026-10-3011.58.914.58.90.13.278100
2026-10-3111.47.512.97.512.54.374100
2026-11-019.95.113.18.70.23.77098
2026-11-0212.56.8168.60.76.46297
2026-11-0311.46.313.66.73.24.35596
2026-11-0410.34.613.36.80.33.45295
2026-11-0510.35.113.76.9—4.15711
2026-11-0610.15.213.28.4—3.26443

UV index by day · Wrocław

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław03681111+1.2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław03681111+1.2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTWrocław03681111+1.2UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.102Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.101Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.112Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Wrocław · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.2 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.22.52.32.12.51.31.81.50.92.22.11.81.322—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Wrocław · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Wrocław?

Wrocław - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 16.4 µg/m³, PM10: 20.2 µg/m³, O₃: 35 µg/m³, NO₂: 9.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.1 µg/m³, CO: 221 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Wrocław over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 37.2 µg/m³ (October 17, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Wrocław cover?

Available monthly means cover 2018-11 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO, BC. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Wrocław an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Wrocław?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.2. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Wrocław?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 17.6 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.