CAMS model • Open-Meteo

DublinAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Dublin - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 2.6 µg/m³, PM10: 4.2 µg/m³, O₃: 67 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 144 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Dublin · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 02:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

2.6µg/m³Good · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

4.2µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

67µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

4.8µg/m³Good · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.5µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

144µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Dublin

Dublin - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 2.95 2026-09-02Highest 5.54 2026-10-182026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
024682026-08-31: 3.59 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.68 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 2.95 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 4.31 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.63 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.93 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 3.42 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 4.03 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 4.66 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 3.98 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 5.54 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 3.48 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 3.69 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 2.97 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 4.17 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dublin · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.172.973.693.485.543.984.664.033.424.933.634.312.953.683.59
PM108.846.527.657.1411.189.4110.79.447.8513.0510.098.56.037.858.2
O₃56.567.0462.5854.4640.1748.0853.5459.7958.2957.0458.0453.2149.7558.1758.08
NO₂10.947.747.5812.1424.0714.1410.554.564.86.093.76.276.497.335.14
SO₂1.331.081.181.583.391.991.450.640.720.880.550.760.810.930.62
CO150.88147.58153.83156.46172.29164.96161.54152.92127.83148.33144.25129.33129.79147.75150.17

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dublin

Dublin - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 3.76 2018-09Highest 18.3 2019-042017-09 - 2020-05
051015202017-09: 6.75 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 6.25 µg/m³··2017-122018-01: 9.41 µg/m³2018-02: 15 µg/m³2018-03: 10.2 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 10.2 µg/m³2018-05: 11.4 µg/m³2018-06: 7.31 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 6.8 µg/m³2018-08: 4.47 µg/m³2018-09: 3.76 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 8.46 µg/m³2018-11: 9.02 µg/m³2018-12: 10.1 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 10.4 µg/m³2019-02: 16.5 µg/m³2019-03: 9.64 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 18.3 µg/m³2019-05: 11.4 µg/m³2019-06: 9.2 µg/m³2019-06···2019-09·2019-11: 5.63 µg/m³2019-12: 4.53 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 7.17 µg/m³2020-02: 6.65 µg/m³2020-03: 8.21 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 11.9 µg/m³2020-05: 4.72 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dublin · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.54.7211.98.216.657.174.535.63————9.211.418.39.6416.510.410.19.028.463.764.476.87.3111.410.210.2159.41——6.256.75
PM107.691712.19.7310.76.557.33————11.313.121.213.120.61313.311.410.36.176.178.7410.114.312.413.117.712.1——9.039.46
O₃61.761.155758.3551.134.222.055.4613.94.1523.950.154.463.458.949.6540.843.939.940.637.435.851.156.758.6562.1554.8551.957.459.5—49.2544.35
NO₂10.7716.7519.118.6519.820.523.62.4510.41.8913.5522.6522.6531.3526.934.9531.928.9526.5524.919.214.8516.7122.8530.523.427.327.2———13.317
SO₂1.762.393.674.932.381.180.830.090.290.170.730.720.896.9710.055.462.591.630.651.340.471.15.096.08121.482.512.56———1.271.1
CO0.260.340.320.290.320.340.340.030.140.030.150.230.280.460.350.470.40.40.320.330.30.240.340.340.320.430.480.420.390.34—0.380.41

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 3

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dublin Rathmines Wynnefield Road

Dublin Rathmines Wynnefield Road

Station code: IE0028A

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 3.76 2018-09Highest 18.3 2019-042017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dublin Rathmines Wynnefield Road · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
PM2.54.7211.98.216.657.174.535.63————9.211.418.39.6416.510.410.19.028.463.764.476.87.3111.410.210.2159.41——6.256.75
PM107.691712.19.7310.76.557.33————11.313.121.213.120.61313.311.410.36.176.178.7410.114.312.413.117.712.1——9.039.46
O₃64.260.755.456.55125.916.94.81——28.147.6546356.348.235.643.939.940.637.435.838.950.951.160.950.946.9———47.240.3
NO₂9.8416.619.418.116.113.315.92.41——16.826.721.926.424.131.328.224.123.121.314.610.56.3215.728.720.527.327.2———13.317
SO₂1.461.551.43.520.940.570.510.01———0.50.791.240.91.511.431.630.651.340.471.11.643.11121.482.512.56———1.271.1

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dublin Winetavern Street

Dublin Winetavern Street

Station code: IE0098A

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 1.89 2019-08Highest 38.6 2019-022017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dublin Winetavern Street · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂11.716.918.819.223.527.731.32.4810.41.8910.318.623.436.329.738.635.633.83028.523.819.227.13032.326.3———————
SO₂2.073.235.936.353.821.81.160.160.290.170.730.930.9912.719.29.413.76—————8.549.06—————————
CO0.260.340.320.30.320.340.340.030.140.030.150.230.280.460.350.470.40.40.320.330.30.240.350.340.320.430.480.420.390.34—0.380.41

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Dublin Clonskeagh Road Richview

Dublin Clonskeagh Road Richview

Station code: IE0127A

Monthly monitoring station data.

O₃Lowest 4.15 2019-08Highest 66.2 2018-052017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Dublin Clonskeagh Road Richview · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
O₃59.261.658.660.251.242.527.26.113.94.1519.752.654.863.861.551.146—————63.362.566.263.458.856.957.459.5—51.348.4

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Dublin

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorDublinIsle of ManUnited KingdomNetherlandsBelgiumFaroe Islands
Green and Parks in the City76%78%75%82%64%87%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)11—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city72%83%70%88%64%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)16—————
Air Pollution33%13%37%21%45%0%
Garbage Disposal57%78%60%79%54%88%
Availability and quality of drinking water70%88%75%92%70%98%
Cleanliness and tidiness46%69%53%77%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution44%12%47%31%54%21%
Water Pollution40%13%31%17%42%7.7%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Ireland · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Dublin · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 53.3331, -6.2489.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑14° ↓8°💨 14 km/h · 💧 60%Tue20.10🌧️14°8°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°5°Fri23.10🌧️10°6°Sat24.10🌧️15°8°Sun25.10☀️12°9°Mon26.10🌧️17°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°9°Thu29.10☁️15°11°Fri30.10🌧️13°7°Sat31.10☀️11°7°Sun1.11🌧️13°9°Mon2.11🌧️12°8°Tue3.11☁️11°7°Wed4.11🌤️12°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑14° ↓8°💨 14 km/h · 💧 60%Tue20.10🌧️14°8°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°5°Fri23.10🌧️10°6°Sat24.10🌧️15°8°Sun25.10☀️12°9°Mon26.10🌧️17°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°9°Thu29.10☁️15°11°Fri30.10🌧️13°7°Sat31.10☀️11°7°Sun1.11🌧️13°9°Mon2.11🌧️12°8°Tue3.11☁️11°7°Wed4.11🌤️12°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin🌧️14°RainOct 20 · ↑14° ↓8°💨 14 km/h · 💧 60%Tue20.10🌧️14°8°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️12°5°Fri23.10🌧️10°6°Sat24.10🌧️15°8°Sun25.10☀️12°9°Mon26.10🌧️17°8°Tue27.10🌧️16°9°Wed28.10🌧️14°9°Thu29.10☁️15°11°Fri30.10🌧️13°7°Sat31.10☀️11°7°Sun1.11🌧️13°9°Mon2.11🌧️12°8°Tue3.11☁️11°7°Wed4.11🌤️12°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dublin · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 8.2°C, maximum 14.4°C. Wind: 14 km/h. Humidity: 60%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2014.18.214.410.10.43.96014
2026-10-219.76.811.48.5129.281100
2026-10-2210.95.411.79.52.95.96924
2026-10-238.95.69.67.323.18.86512
2026-10-2414.57.514.79.812.611.893100
2026-10-2511.78.811.790.29.4615
2026-10-26138.117176.58.393100
2026-10-2712.1916.590.610.97144
2026-10-2813.58.913.711.70.57.97474
2026-10-2915.111.315.11374.970100
2026-10-3011.46.613.26.61.96.275100
2026-10-3111.27.211.310.31.46.7707
2026-11-0112.79.112.79.10.567699
2026-11-02128.212.18.20.33.781100
2026-11-03117.411.29.512.288100
2026-11-0412.16.412.17.9—2.36841
2026-11-0511.17.511.89.80.33.476100
2026-11-0613.97.213.913.9—2.877100

UV index by day · Dublin

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin03681111+1.4UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.101Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin03681111+1.4UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.101Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDublin03681111+1.4UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.101Mon26.102Tue27.102Wed28.102Thu29.102Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.112Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Dublin · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.4 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.41.30.72.31.3221.71.81.91.71.20.91.80.8—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Dublin · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Dublin?

Dublin - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 2.6 µg/m³, PM10: 4.2 µg/m³, O₃: 67 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.5 µg/m³, CO: 144 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Dublin over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 5.5 µg/m³ (October 18, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Dublin cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Dublin an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Dublin?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.4. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Dublin?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.