CAMS model • Open-Meteo

VenezuelaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Venezuela - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 10.9 µg/m³, PM10: 12 µg/m³, O₃: 33.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 18 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.4 µg/m³, CO: 561 µg/m³. Date range: October 22, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Mérida, Mucumpiz (2.7 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Caracas, Santa Teresa del Tuy (24.8 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 22, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Venezuela

20 cities
Venezuela↗

Caracas

PM2.524.8
PM1025.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 49.7O₃ 3
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Maracaibo

PM2.510.6
PM1011.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 13.6O₃ 77
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Maracay

PM2.514.5
PM1015

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 45.6O₃ 4
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Valencia

PM2.516.4
PM1017.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 30.8O₃ 11
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Barquisimeto

PM2.515.5
PM1016.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 17.4O₃ 34
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Ciudad Guayana

PM2.55.9
PM107.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 3.4O₃ 33
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Barcelona

PM2.512.3
PM1013.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 8.8O₃ 35
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Maturín

PM2.57.4
PM1010.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.9O₃ 35
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Puerto la Cruz

PM2.59.2
PM1012.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 6.2O₃ 59
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Barinas

PM2.59.1
PM109.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 12.4O₃ 55
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Turmero

PM2.514.5
PM1015

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 45.6O₃ 4
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Ciudad Bolívar

PM2.54.9
PM105.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 4.9O₃ 42
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Mérida

PM2.52.7
PM102.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 5.7O₃ 38
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Santa Teresa del Tuy

PM2.524.8
PM1025.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 49.7O₃ 3
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Cumaná

PM2.58.7
PM1010.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 15O₃ 23
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

San Cristóbal

PM2.54.2
PM104.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 8.2O₃ 20
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Mucumpiz

PM2.52.7
PM102.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 5.7O₃ 38
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Cabimas

PM2.59
PM109.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 10.5O₃ 84
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Coro

PM2.57.9
PM1011.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 4.9O₃ 52
October 22, 202621:00
Venezuela↗

Guatire

PM2.512.1
PM1013

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 19.9O₃ 14
October 22, 202621:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Venezuela

2026-10-22
PM2.5

Fine particles

10.9µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

12µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

33.2µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

18µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1.4µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

561µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Venezuela

Venezuela - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-30 - 2026-10-21)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 6.44 2026-08-30Highest 9.65 2026-10-172026-08-30 - 2026-10-21
0369122026-08-30: 6.44 µg/m³08-302026-08-31: 8.7 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 8.06 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 9.14 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 8.48 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 9 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 7.59 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 8 µg/m³09-062026-10-15: 7.5 µg/m³10-152026-10-16: 8.2 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 9.65 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 7.66 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 6.84 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 7.43 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 7.1 µg/m³10-21µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Venezuela · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-10-152026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-312026-08-30
PM2.57.17.436.847.669.658.27.587.5998.489.148.068.76.44
PM107.958.718.079.211.7210.189.2810.939.2910.981111.8910.2510.78.26
O₃43.1140.9743.4349.2652.8249.7244.8447.1245.2846.0646.0745.4946.9745.9140.62
NO₂8.327.26.14.495.376.596.674.45.437.236.776.596.145.643.3
SO₂1.21.381.411.181.171.251.371.051.091.191.171.211.151.131.07
CO315.07266.63265.32185.19220.72274.67284.46197.66208.17287.53313.99287.63284.5256.38169.36

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Venezuela

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorVenezuelaCubaCayman IslandsThe BahamasJamaicaHaiti
Green and Parks in the City41%53%57%50%46%18%
Pleasure of spending time in the city41%44%87%53%42%25%
Air Pollution59%62%15%52%54%78%
Garbage Disposal18%30%62%29%29%6.3%
Availability and quality of drinking water28%44%81%55%57%11%
Cleanliness and tidiness22%35%75%35%27%7.1%
Noise and Light pollution47%47%15%39%54%59%
Water Pollution76%61%35%58%63%75%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Venezuela · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 21.7353, -78.7964.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela🌧️28°RainOct 20 · ↑29° ↓23°💨 16 km/h · 💧 76%Tue20.10🌧️29°23°Wed21.10🌧️29°22°Thu22.10🌧️29°22°Fri23.10🌧️30°21°Sat24.10🌧️28°21°Sun25.10🌧️28°20°Mon26.10☀️29°20°Tue27.10🌧️29°21°Wed28.10🌧️31°22°Thu29.10☁️31°23°Fri30.10🌧️31°22°Sat31.10🌧️29°22°Sun1.11🌤️31°21°Mon2.11🌧️30°20°Tue3.11🌧️28°21°Wed4.11🌤️29°22°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela🌧️28°RainOct 20 · ↑29° ↓23°💨 16 km/h · 💧 76%Tue20.10🌧️29°23°Wed21.10🌧️29°22°Thu22.10🌧️29°22°Fri23.10🌧️30°21°Sat24.10🌧️28°21°Sun25.10🌧️28°20°Mon26.10☀️29°20°Tue27.10🌧️29°21°Wed28.10🌧️31°22°Thu29.10☁️31°23°Fri30.10🌧️31°22°Sat31.10🌧️29°22°Sun1.11🌤️31°21°Mon2.11🌧️30°20°Tue3.11🌧️28°21°Wed4.11🌤️29°22°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela🌧️28°RainOct 20 · ↑29° ↓23°💨 16 km/h · 💧 76%Tue20.10🌧️29°23°Wed21.10🌧️29°22°Thu22.10🌧️29°22°Fri23.10🌧️30°21°Sat24.10🌧️28°21°Sun25.10🌧️28°20°Mon26.10☀️29°20°Tue27.10🌧️29°21°Wed28.10🌧️31°22°Thu29.10☁️31°23°Fri30.10🌧️31°22°Sat31.10🌧️29°22°Sun1.11🌤️31°21°Mon2.11🌧️30°20°Tue3.11🌧️28°21°Wed4.11🌤️29°22°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Venezuela · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 22.6°C, maximum 28.6°C. Wind: 16.3 km/h. Humidity: 76%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2027.622.628.6236.64.57615
2026-10-2128.222.128.923.61.73.87224
2026-10-2228.221.929.3222.72.67195
2026-10-2328.621.129.621.78.12.96426
2026-10-242720.92821.57.73.28022
2026-10-252620.228.321.61.237616
2026-10-2627.119.629.222.30.12721
2026-10-2727.620.629.5232.82.77123
2026-10-2828.422.430.723.70.53.17060
2026-10-2928.922.631.323.76.13.86862
2026-10-3028.722.531.523.70.42.96569
2026-10-3128.521.728.921.70.356322
2026-11-0127.520.630.621.63.85.45711
2026-11-0227.820.329.821.40.25.66048
2026-11-0326.5212822.12.75.57550
2026-11-0428.521.728.522.14.45.46211
2026-11-0529.121.729.922.80.34.96523

UV index by day · Venezuela

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela03681111+6UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.6Thu22.106Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.107Mon26.107Tue27.107Wed28.107Thu29.107Fri30.105Sat31.106Sun1.114Mon2.116Tue3.114Wed4.115Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela03681111+6UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.6Thu22.106Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.107Mon26.107Tue27.107Wed28.107Thu29.107Fri30.105Sat31.106Sun1.114Mon2.116Tue3.114Wed4.115Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

SPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better to stay in the shade 11:00-15:00.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela03681111+6UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.6Thu22.106Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.107Mon26.107Tue27.107Wed28.107Thu29.107Fri30.105Sat31.106Sun1.114Mon2.116Tue3.114Wed4.115Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Venezuela · October 22, 2026: UV index: 6 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index65.87.17.17.1776.56.94.96.44.25.54.34.6—

Sea temperature and waves · Venezuela

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela30°Oct 22 · 30–30°C30Thu22.1030Fri23.1030Sat24.1030Sun25.1030Mon26.1030Tue27.1030Wed28.1030Thu29.1030Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela30°Oct 22 · 30–30°C30Thu22.1030Fri23.1030Sat24.1030Sun25.1030Mon26.1030Tue27.1030Wed28.1030Thu29.1030Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTVenezuela30°Oct 22 · 30–30°C30Thu22.1030Fri23.1030Sat24.1030Sun25.1030Mon26.1030Tue27.1030Wed28.1030Thu29.1030Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Venezuela · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 29.7 . Wave height (m): 0.1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)29.729.629.529.529.629.629.629.729.7———————
Wave height (m)0.100.10.10000.10———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Venezuela

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea25.625.727.328.130.330.831.531.831.730.528.226.6

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Venezuela · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Venezuela?

Venezuela - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 10.9 µg/m³, PM10: 12 µg/m³, O₃: 33.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 18 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.4 µg/m³, CO: 561 µg/m³. Date range: October 22, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Venezuela over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 9.6 µg/m³ (October 17, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 22, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Venezuela have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Mérida, Mucumpiz (2.7 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Caracas, Santa Teresa del Tuy (24.8 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 22, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Venezuela an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Venezuela?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 6. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Venezuela?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 16.3 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.