CAMS model • Open-Meteo

UkraineAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Ukraine - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 15.4 µg/m³, PM10: 20.9 µg/m³, O₃: 45.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, CO: 220.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Khmel’nyts’kyy (4.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kryvyi Rih (41.5 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Ukraine

20 cities
Ukraine↗

Kiev

PM2.520.4
PM1026.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 6.7O₃ 39
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Kharkiv

PM2.57.5
PM1010.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 5.1O₃ 40
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Dnipro

PM2.522.7
PM1028.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 4.3O₃ 36
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Donetsk

PM2.519.3
PM1027.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 4.3O₃ 46
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Odesa

PM2.57
PM1011.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.9O₃ 80
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Zaporizhia

PM2.536.6
PM1054.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 14.6O₃ 26
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Lviv

PM2.59.6
PM1011.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 4.6O₃ 51
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Kryvyi Rih

PM2.541.5
PM1060.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 13.7O₃ 21
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Mykolaiv

PM2.515.7
PM1018.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 6.8O₃ 42
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Mariupol

PM2.515.6
PM1024.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 3.3O₃ 48
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Luhansk

PM2.55.4
PM107.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 2.1O₃ 44
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Khmel’nyts’kyy

PM2.54.9
PM105.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Good
NO₂ 2.1O₃ 50
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Sevastopol

PM2.57
PM108.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.4O₃ 71
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Simferopol

PM2.56.1
PM107.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.5O₃ 64
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Vinnytsia

PM2.55.6
PM106.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.5O₃ 67
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Kherson

PM2.516.5
PM1022

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 3.7O₃ 37
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Poltava

PM2.515.8
PM1023.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 3.6O₃ 35
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Chernihiv

PM2.520
PM1026.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 3.6O₃ 29
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Cherkasy

PM2.521.6
PM1027

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 5.4O₃ 36
October 23, 202604:00
Ukraine↗

Sumy

PM2.58.6
PM1011.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 3.1O₃ 41
October 23, 202604:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Ukraine

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

15.4µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

20.9µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

45.2µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

4.7µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

5.1µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

220.1µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Ukraine

Ukraine - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 5.57 2026-09-07Highest 19.06 2026-10-212026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
061218242026-08-31: 12.06 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 13.43 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 13.17 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 13.16 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 13.01 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 9.65 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 6.31 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 5.57 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 13.78 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 18.55 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 15.58 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 10.13 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 15.09 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 19.06 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 18.06 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Ukraine · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.518.0619.0615.0910.1315.5818.5513.785.576.319.6513.0113.1613.1713.4312.06
PM1024.625.2721.1613.4320.5623.0817.837.828.7313.0417.0618.0918.881816.63
O₃41.9536.1941.5244.4837.7130.9837.7556.1764.5771.866.1164.364.7564.2562.04
NO₂7.519.56.974.695.569.67.453.3534.397.858.37.298.47.73
SO₂6.277.385.433.124.328.695.253.683.084.776.996.966.186.885.6
CO249.77272.04232.66193.15217.97327.44249.7184.68182.69214.18272.29274.99258.76268.53247.34

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Ukraine

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorUkraineMoldovaRomaniaBelarusBulgariaSlovakia
Green and Parks in the City67%67%53%66%66%58%
Pleasure of spending time in the city56%56%55%69%50%73%
Air Pollution56%53%57%42%68%35%
Garbage Disposal42%35%45%67%44%65%
Availability and quality of drinking water45%46%62%65%70%87%
Cleanliness and tidiness46%35%48%79%42%57%
Noise and Light pollution43%53%46%46%51%41%
Water Pollution58%63%46%44%41%27%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Ukraine · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 48.3794, 31.1656.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine🌧️15°RainOct 20 · ↑17° ↓12°💨 29 km/h · 💧 80%Tue20.10🌧️17°12°Wed21.10🌧️17°11°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°13°Sat24.10🌧️19°12°Sun25.10☁️18°10°Mon26.10☁️15°9°Tue27.10☀️16°9°Wed28.10🌤️12°6°Thu29.10🌧️11°7°Fri30.10🌧️12°7°Sat31.10🌧️7°5°Sun1.11🌧️5°4°Mon2.11🌧️5°4°Tue3.11🌧️7°4°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine🌧️15°RainOct 20 · ↑17° ↓12°💨 29 km/h · 💧 80%Tue20.10🌧️17°12°Wed21.10🌧️17°11°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°13°Sat24.10🌧️19°12°Sun25.10☁️18°10°Mon26.10☁️15°9°Tue27.10☀️16°9°Wed28.10🌤️12°6°Thu29.10🌧️11°7°Fri30.10🌧️12°7°Sat31.10🌧️7°5°Sun1.11🌧️5°4°Mon2.11🌧️5°4°Tue3.11🌧️7°4°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine🌧️15°RainOct 20 · ↑17° ↓12°💨 29 km/h · 💧 80%Tue20.10🌧️17°12°Wed21.10🌧️17°11°Thu22.10🌧️18°11°Fri23.10🌧️17°13°Sat24.10🌧️19°12°Sun25.10☁️18°10°Mon26.10☁️15°9°Tue27.10☀️16°9°Wed28.10🌤️12°6°Thu29.10🌧️11°7°Fri30.10🌧️12°7°Sat31.10🌧️7°5°Sun1.11🌧️5°4°Mon2.11🌧️5°4°Tue3.11🌧️7°4°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Ukraine · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 12.1°C, maximum 16.6°C. Wind: 28.9 km/h. Humidity: 80%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2015.112.116.612.19.2880100
2026-10-2115.911.416.811.40.53.47296
2026-10-221510.618.313.75.15.78768
2026-10-231512.817.213.70.358199
2026-10-2415.512.218.6130.64.57599
2026-10-2516.49.718.210.50.23.76185
2026-10-2613.98.815.110.83.82.47096
2026-10-2714.7915.792.24.263100
2026-10-2810.8611.98.70.34.66820
2026-10-299.66.810.66.80.15.569100
2026-10-3010.76.712.16.70.67.268100
2026-10-316.55.36.65.30.64.984100
2026-11-0154.35.14.52.24.286100
2026-11-025.43.85.45.21.25.76885
2026-11-035.64.47.34.90.25.682100
2026-11-046.94.27.94.2—3.980100
2026-11-056.237.16.80.72.472100
2026-11-068.16.99.79.7—4.764100

UV index by day · Ukraine

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.103Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.103Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTUkraine03681111+2.8UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.3Thu22.102Fri23.103Sat24.103Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.101Thu29.102Fri30.100Sat31.101Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Ukraine · October 22, 2026: UV index: 2.8 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index2.82.32.932.62.62.611.80.40.51.311.10.8—

Airborne pollen · Ukraine

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

Ukraine · October 22, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0.3 grains/m³. Mugwort: 0 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-25
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0.30.30.60.1
Mugwort0000
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Ukraine · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Ukraine?

Ukraine - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 15.4 µg/m³, PM10: 20.9 µg/m³, O₃: 45.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.7 µg/m³, SO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, CO: 220.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Ukraine over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 19.1 µg/m³ (October 21, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Ukraine have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Khmel’nyts’kyy (4.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kryvyi Rih (41.5 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Ukraine an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Ukraine?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.8. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Ukraine?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 28.9 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.