CAMS model • Open-Meteo

SwedenAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Sweden - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 6.7 µg/m³, PM10: 8.2 µg/m³, O₃: 45.4 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.4 µg/m³, CO: 168.6 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Gothenburg (5 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Stockholm (8.3 µg/m³). This comparison covers 5 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Sweden

5 cities

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Sweden

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

6.7µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

8.2µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

45.4µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

4.4µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.4µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

168.6µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Sweden

Sweden - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 1.97 2026-10-17Highest 9.03 2026-10-212026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0369122026-08-31: 3.86 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 4.08 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 3.28 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 2.62 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 2.94 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 2.33 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 2.54 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 3.81 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 7.1 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 1.97 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 2.52 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 4.77 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 4.33 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 9.03 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 7.76 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Sweden · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.57.769.034.334.772.521.977.13.812.542.332.942.623.284.083.86
PM1010.3211.346.318.044.533.5511.037.155.364.925.585.426.066.596.33
O₃48.5743.1842.1340.5850.5358.1249.3561.8249.8353.4353.6160.3564.4660.669.18
NO₂5.1358.5110.393.332.757.84.272.7535.563.943.767.564.84
SO₂0.520.770.420.40.220.180.490.350.180.190.310.270.230.330.25
CO176.7177.41178.68193.61167.88154.23163.28155.75156.24151.12153.57150.82153.21172.87165.74

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Sweden

Sweden - air pollution history (2017-02 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 2.63 2020-05Highest 7.29 2018-032017-02 - 2020-05
024682017-02: 3.83 µg/m³2017-022017-03: 5.57 µg/m³2017-04: 5.68 µg/m³2017-05: 4.59 µg/m³2017-06: 4.02 µg/m³2017-062017-07: 3.75 µg/m³2017-08: 4.71 µg/m³2017-09: 4.11 µg/m³2017-10: 3.22 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 3.72 µg/m³2017-12: 3.3 µg/m³2018-01: 5.72 µg/m³2018-02: 6.66 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 7.29 µg/m³2018-04: 6.43 µg/m³2018-05: 5.93 µg/m³2018-06: 4.6 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 6.22 µg/m³2018-08: 3.7 µg/m³2018-09: 4.36 µg/m³2018-10: 3.65 µg/m³2018-10····2019-02····2019-06····2019-10····2020-02··2020-05: 2.63 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Sweden · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-02
PM2.52.63——————————————————3.654.363.76.224.65.936.437.296.665.723.33.723.224.114.713.754.024.595.685.573.83
PM1011.2——————————————————9.891212.716.21627.431.415.81011.47.297.537.9811.813.59.6612.916.32334.931.9
O₃73.3——————————————————25.725.229.537.937.645.638.537.728.725.123.821.22523.131.932.335.244.238.434.331.3
NO₂11.3——————————————————26.82323.618.921.628.230.333.337.634.231.23122.118.525.120.823.624.131.832.432.3

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Sweden

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorSwedenAland IslandsEstoniaFinlandLatviaNorway
Green and Parks in the City84%75%82%83%88%80%
Pleasure of spending time in the city88%92%90%93%82%89%
Air Pollution15%17%12%8%29%16%
Garbage Disposal83%88%79%89%70%83%
Availability and quality of drinking water92%96%90%97%79%93%
Cleanliness and tidiness76%83%82%82%72%76%
Noise and Light pollution26%46%31%23%37%30%
Water Pollution15%10%16%13%28%15%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Stockholm · October

Mean daily maximum10.4°C
Mean daily minimum5.3°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm34.5%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

-0.5°
Jan
0.7°
Feb
4.3°
Mar
8.9°
Apr
15.1°
May
21°
Jun
23°
Jul
21.7°
Aug
17.5°
Sep
10.4°
Oct
4.4°
Nov
1°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January-0.5-4.634.5%
February0.7-4.133.9%
March4.3-1.830.6%
April8.9127.7%
May15.15.926.8%
June2111.930.3%
July231438.1%
August21.713.542.6%
September17.510.131.7%
October10.45.334.5%
November4.4139.7%
December1-2.541.6%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Sweden · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 60.1282, 18.6435.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓-1°💨 13 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10🌤️10°-1°Wed21.10☁️12°7°Thu22.10☁️13°11°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°6°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌤️11°8°Tue27.10🌧️11°7°Wed28.10🌧️12°8°Thu29.10🌧️9°7°Fri30.10☁️9°5°Sat31.10☁️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°7°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11☁️6°3°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓-1°💨 13 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10🌤️10°-1°Wed21.10☁️12°7°Thu22.10☁️13°11°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°6°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌤️11°8°Tue27.10🌧️11°7°Wed28.10🌧️12°8°Thu29.10🌧️9°7°Fri30.10☁️9°5°Sat31.10☁️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°7°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11☁️6°3°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden🌤️10°Partly cloudyOct 20 · ↑10° ↓-1°💨 13 km/h · 💧 78%Tue20.10🌤️10°-1°Wed21.10☁️12°7°Thu22.10☁️13°11°Fri23.10🌧️12°7°Sat24.10🌧️12°6°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌤️11°8°Tue27.10🌧️11°7°Wed28.10🌧️12°8°Thu29.10🌧️9°7°Fri30.10☁️9°5°Sat31.10☁️8°4°Sun1.11🌧️8°7°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11☁️6°3°Wed4.11☁️8°4°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Sweden · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature -0.7°C, maximum 10.2°C. Wind: 12.7 km/h. Humidity: 78%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-209.7-0.710.27.411.53.57841
2026-10-2112.26.912.49.14.868598
2026-10-2212.510.912.711.96.96.784100
2026-10-2311.27.411.97.58.45.898100
2026-10-2412.56.212.510.216.37875
2026-10-2510.68.110.88.288.983100
2026-10-2610.58.1118.80.27.86317
2026-10-27106.510.610.30.46.277100
2026-10-2810.98.112.18.10.28.67689
2026-10-299.26.59.37.147.582100
2026-10-308.34.88.84.81.47.37951
2026-10-315.93.87.87.12.3477100
2026-11-017.97.48.37.90.83.293100
2026-11-027.64.47.94.40.82.68599
2026-11-034.72.66.25.4—4.78274
2026-11-046.44.27.74.62.95.36887
2026-11-053.21.55.14.52.267428
2026-11-063.43.45.24.35.19.696100

UV index by day · Sweden

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden03681111+0.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.101Sun25.101Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.100Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden03681111+0.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.101Sun25.101Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.100Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden03681111+0.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.101Fri23.101Sat24.101Sun25.101Mon26.101Tue27.101Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.100Sun1.111Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Sweden · October 22, 2026: UV index: 0.9 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index0.90.510.71.40.610.51.21.10.40.50.91.11—

Sea temperature and waves · Sweden

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden10°Oct 22 · 8–10°C10Thu22.1010Fri23.1010Sat24.1010Sun25.109Mon26.109Tue27.109Wed28.109Thu29.108Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden10°Oct 22 · 8–10°C10Thu22.1010Fri23.1010Sat24.1010Sun25.109Mon26.109Tue27.109Wed28.109Thu29.108Fri30.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTSweden10°Oct 22 · 8–10°C10Thu22.1010Fri23.1010Sat24.1010Sun25.109Mon26.109Tue27.109Wed28.109Thu29.108Fri30.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Sweden · October 22, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 9.9 . Wave height (m): 0.7 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
Sea temperature (°C)9.99.99.89.69.49.39.28.88.4———————
Wave height (m)0.70.50.410.50.20.50.30.2———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Sweden

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea-0.2-0.21.14.510.717.520.519.616.69.840.7

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Sweden · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Sweden?

Sweden - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 6.7 µg/m³, PM10: 8.2 µg/m³, O₃: 45.4 µg/m³, NO₂: 4.4 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.4 µg/m³, CO: 168.6 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Sweden over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 9 µg/m³ (October 21, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Sweden have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Gothenburg (5 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Stockholm (8.3 µg/m³). This comparison covers 5 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for Sweden cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-02 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Sweden an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Sweden?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 0.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Sweden?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 12.7 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.