CAMS model • Open-Meteo

SloveniaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Slovenia - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 29.2 µg/m³, PM10: 32.7 µg/m³, O₃: 27 µg/m³, NO₂: 15.3 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.9 µg/m³, CO: 253 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Slovenia

1 cities

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Slovenia

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

29.2µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

32.7µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

27µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

15.3µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.9µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

253µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Slovenia

Slovenia - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 6.56 2026-09-06Highest 39.09 2026-10-172026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0204060802026-08-31: 12.09 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 8.44 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 10.21 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 12.81 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 12.43 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 9.99 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 6.56 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 9.14 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 26.02 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 39.09 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 33.72 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 33.17 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 32.23 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 24.01 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 17.64 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Slovenia · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.517.6424.0132.2333.1733.7239.0926.029.146.569.9912.4312.8110.218.4412.09
PM1020.729.0336.3337.4637.6545.1230.2112.878.8113.3815.9516.5213.8310.8320.32
O₃35.540.8350.4650.4248.0444.2146.6765.2559.0476.9670.8366.1363.3859.3366.54
NO₂17.6118.7111.9410.959.3514.6812.476.483.554.848.779.917.097.317.63
SO₂0.821.031.481.411.151.370.962.10.430.770.931.171.50.510.81
CO233.75237.83251.5258.63268.38289.67248.71159.75140153.63174.63177.5161.25158.58157.79

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Slovenia

Slovenia - air pollution history (2017-08 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM10Lowest 13.1 2020-05Highest 41.9 2020-012017-08 - 2020-05
0204060802017-08: 23.6 µg/m³2017-082017-09: 14.9 µg/m³2017-10: 31.4 µg/m³2017-11: 27.2 µg/m³2017-112017-12: 23.5 µg/m³2018-01: 26.4 µg/m³2018-02: 28.7 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 25.5 µg/m³2018-04: 22.9 µg/m³2018-05: 20.7 µg/m³2018-052018-06: 20.2 µg/m³2018-07: 21.3 µg/m³2018-08: 24 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 20.5 µg/m³2018-10: 37.7 µg/m³2018-11: 25.8 µg/m³2018-112018-12: 41.2 µg/m³2019-01: 30.7 µg/m³2019-02: 39.2 µg/m³2019-022019-03: 27 µg/m³2019-04: 23 µg/m³2019-05: 14.2 µg/m³2019-052019-06: 23.4 µg/m³2019-07: 19.4 µg/m³2019-08: 19.2 µg/m³2019-082019-09: 15 µg/m³2019-10: 21.3 µg/m³2019-11: 20 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 25.5 µg/m³2020-01: 41.9 µg/m³2020-02: 24.3 µg/m³2020-022020-03: 21.8 µg/m³2020-04: 22.3 µg/m³2020-05: 13.1 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Slovenia · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-08
PM1013.122.321.824.341.925.52021.31519.219.423.414.2232739.230.741.225.837.720.52421.320.220.722.925.528.726.423.527.231.414.923.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Slovenia

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorSloveniaCroatiaAustriaSan MarinoBosnia and HerzegovinaHungary
Green and Parks in the City87%73%78%75%54%59%
Pleasure of spending time in the city88%81%84%100%53%65%
Air Pollution26%29%21%6.8%62%49%
Garbage Disposal87%58%84%50%49%65%
Availability and quality of drinking water96%86%91%100%71%80%
Cleanliness and tidiness87%68%82%75%50%52%
Noise and Light pollution37%34%34%75%38%45%
Water Pollution17%25%14%0%45%30%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Slovenia · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 46.1512, 14.9955.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia☁️13°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 11 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌧️17°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️14°6°Sat24.10🌧️10°7°Sun25.10☁️12°5°Mon26.10☀️15°6°Tue27.10☀️17°7°Wed28.10☀️15°4°Thu29.10☁️12°6°Fri30.10☁️15°7°Sat31.10☁️12°7°Sun1.11☁️10°5°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11🌨️6°2°Wed4.11🌨️3°1°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia☁️13°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 11 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌧️17°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️14°6°Sat24.10🌧️10°7°Sun25.10☁️12°5°Mon26.10☀️15°6°Tue27.10☀️17°7°Wed28.10☀️15°4°Thu29.10☁️12°6°Fri30.10☁️15°7°Sat31.10☁️12°7°Sun1.11☁️10°5°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11🌨️6°2°Wed4.11🌨️3°1°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia☁️13°CloudyOct 20 · ↑17° ↓9°💨 11 km/h · 💧 73%Tue20.10☁️17°9°Wed21.10🌧️17°9°Thu22.10🌧️12°7°Fri23.10☁️14°6°Sat24.10🌧️10°7°Sun25.10☁️12°5°Mon26.10☀️15°6°Tue27.10☀️17°7°Wed28.10☀️15°4°Thu29.10☁️12°6°Fri30.10☁️15°7°Sat31.10☁️12°7°Sun1.11☁️10°5°Mon2.11🌧️8°4°Tue3.11🌨️6°2°Wed4.11🌨️3°1°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Slovenia · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 8.8°C, maximum 16.7°C. Wind: 11 km/h. Humidity: 73%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2013.38.816.710.823.17352
2026-10-2116.49.116.713.51128497
2026-10-2212.27.112.37.16.74.378100
2026-10-2313.65.613.89.11.62.36093
2026-10-249.37.19.57.115.43.789100
2026-10-259.75.111.98.80.42.16796
2026-10-2613.46.515.17.714.11.758100
2026-10-2714.67.417.57.41.615747
2026-10-2811.8415.36.46.61.4552
2026-10-299.76.212.57.60.21.269100
2026-10-3012.67.515.380.11.37199
2026-10-3110.56.912.46.90.61.58297
2026-11-018.95.310.37.94.5160100
2026-11-026.73.78.13.70.43.390100
2026-11-0351.75.62.63.43.267100
2026-11-041.21.22.72.73.32.1100100
2026-11-054.22.94.94.21.21.797100
2026-11-064.94.35.65.67.21.997100

UV index by day · Slovenia

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia03681111+1.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.101Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia03681111+1.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.101Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTSlovenia03681111+1.3UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.101Sat24.103Sun25.102Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Slovenia · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.3 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.33.20.52.92.12.632.92.81.71.71.71.20.20.6—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Slovenia · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Slovenia?

Slovenia - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 29.2 µg/m³, PM10: 32.7 µg/m³, O₃: 27 µg/m³, NO₂: 15.3 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.9 µg/m³, CO: 253 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Slovenia over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 39.1 µg/m³ (October 17, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Slovenia cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-08 - 2020-05. The tables include PM10. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Slovenia an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Slovenia?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.3. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Slovenia?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 11 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.