CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NigeriaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Nigeria - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 59.5 µg/m³, PM10: 90 µg/m³, O₃: 31.1 µg/m³, NO₂: 16.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.1 µg/m³, CO: 746.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Calabar Municipal (10.1 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kano (298 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Nigeria

20 cities
Nigeria↗

Lagos

PM2.518.5
PM1023.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 15.3O₃ 26
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Kano

PM2.5298
PM10395.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Extremely poor
NO₂ 65.2O₃ 7
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ibadan

PM2.531.8
PM1036.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 15.6O₃ 26
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Kaduna

PM2.578.2
PM10194.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 8O₃ 50
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Port-Harcourt

PM2.527.4
PM1029.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 11.8O₃ 23
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Benin City

PM2.523.3
PM1030.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 14.2O₃ 19
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Maiduguri

PM2.524.2
PM1047.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 4.9O₃ 42
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Zaria

PM2.5122
PM10238.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Very poor
NO₂ 22.7O₃ 46
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Aba

PM2.532.1
PM1034.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 11.5O₃ 24
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Jos

PM2.560.5
PM10114.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 11.4O₃ 41
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ilorin

PM2.534.8
PM1044.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 6.2O₃ 53
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Oyo

PM2.531
PM1035.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 9.3O₃ 48
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Enugu

PM2.553.6
PM1057

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 8.5O₃ 39
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Abeokuta

PM2.523.3
PM1027.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 10.9O₃ 29
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Abuja

PM2.591.7
PM10129.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Very poor
NO₂ 38.5O₃ 20
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Sokoto

PM2.5131.8
PM10234.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Very poor
NO₂ 24O₃ 18
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Onitsha

PM2.532
PM1035.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 7.2O₃ 25
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Warri

PM2.531.4
PM1039.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 6O₃ 34
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ikorodu

PM2.534.5
PM1039.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 29.6O₃ 14
October 23, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Calabar Municipal

PM2.510.1
PM1012.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 2.4O₃ 38
October 23, 202602:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Nigeria

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

59.5µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

90µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

31.1µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

16.2µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

3.1µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

746.5µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Nigeria

Nigeria - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 21.29 2026-09-02Highest 54.89 2026-10-162026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
0204060802026-08-31: 22.37 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 29.63 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 21.29 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 26.05 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 23.79 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 22.72 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 21.65 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 28.02 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 54.89 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 42.95 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 43.5 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 48.65 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 43.77 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 42.78 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 48.95 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nigeria · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.548.9542.7843.7748.6543.542.9554.8928.0221.6522.7223.7926.0521.2929.6322.37
PM10100.6793.3486.4687.781.5184.1897.8938.1131.431.7729.9233.1929.6837.9427.99
O₃60.1258.756.6854.8152.8853.1256.1747.4753.9357.8856.3156.7555.857.4656.09
NO₂11.089.9211.3111.839.6210.09159.086.237.128.098.827.759.277.38
SO₂2.342.062.312.532.152.173.032.041.651.761.8721.62.21.87
CO590.76629.6643.9694.16559.81552.25720.35576.13526.16513.16536.01597.39566.48566.85540.21

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Nigeria

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNigeriaCameroonBeninNigerTogoEquatorial Guinea
Green and Parks in the City33%34%50%58%38%39%
Pleasure of spending time in the city27%22%25%58%38%50%
Air Pollution80%84%88%58%70%46%
Garbage Disposal26%12%0%50%38%39%
Availability and quality of drinking water36%27%13%42%25%43%
Cleanliness and tidiness27%22%0%42%25%43%
Noise and Light pollution72%58%75%33%69%64%
Water Pollution80%91%75%67%81%43%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Nigeria · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 10, 8.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria☁️31°CloudyOct 20 · ↑32° ↓21°💨 18 km/h · 💧 26%Tue20.10☁️32°21°Wed21.10☁️32°20°Thu22.10☁️32°20°Fri23.10☁️32°19°Sat24.10☁️32°20°Sun25.10☁️32°20°Mon26.10🌤️34°20°Tue27.10🌧️33°21°Wed28.10🌧️26°21°Thu29.10🌧️26°20°Fri30.10☁️31°19°Sat31.10☁️33°20°Sun1.11🌧️31°21°Mon2.11☁️30°21°Tue3.11🌧️31°21°Wed4.11🌧️31°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria☁️31°CloudyOct 20 · ↑32° ↓21°💨 18 km/h · 💧 26%Tue20.10☁️32°21°Wed21.10☁️32°20°Thu22.10☁️32°20°Fri23.10☁️32°19°Sat24.10☁️32°20°Sun25.10☁️32°20°Mon26.10🌤️34°20°Tue27.10🌧️33°21°Wed28.10🌧️26°21°Thu29.10🌧️26°20°Fri30.10☁️31°19°Sat31.10☁️33°20°Sun1.11🌧️31°21°Mon2.11☁️30°21°Tue3.11🌧️31°21°Wed4.11🌧️31°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria☁️31°CloudyOct 20 · ↑32° ↓21°💨 18 km/h · 💧 26%Tue20.10☁️32°21°Wed21.10☁️32°20°Thu22.10☁️32°20°Fri23.10☁️32°19°Sat24.10☁️32°20°Sun25.10☁️32°20°Mon26.10🌤️34°20°Tue27.10🌧️33°21°Wed28.10🌧️26°21°Thu29.10🌧️26°20°Fri30.10☁️31°19°Sat31.10☁️33°20°Sun1.11🌧️31°21°Mon2.11☁️30°21°Tue3.11🌧️31°21°Wed4.11🌧️31°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nigeria · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 20.9°C, maximum 31.8°C. Wind: 17.6 km/h. Humidity: 26%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2031.120.931.8230.34.92695
2026-10-2130.820.431.822.20.15.22599
2026-10-2231.220.232.121.60.152491
2026-10-2331.119.532.521.61.42.92582
2026-10-2431.119.632.422.27.52.434100
2026-10-2532.419.832.422.1—2.41998
2026-10-2633.619.833.623.60.32.22720
2026-10-2732.821.332.822.80.93.33435
2026-10-282621.32621.35.32.66986
2026-10-2922.720.425.720.85.32.381100
2026-10-3029.919.231.221.80.33.74380
2026-10-3133.119.733.123.20.53.13160
2026-11-0130.720.930.721.511.134779
2026-11-0230.320.730.323.30.93.15092
2026-11-0330.420.630.522.50.72.44964
2026-11-0430.920.931.223.21.924294
2026-11-0530.221.630.622.51.92.74890
2026-11-063219.73324.6—3.2323

UV index by day · Nigeria

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.7Thu22.107Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.108Mon26.107Tue27.104Wed28.106Thu29.107Fri30.107Sat31.107Sun1.117Mon2.117Tue3.117Wed4.116Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.7Thu22.107Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.108Mon26.107Tue27.104Wed28.106Thu29.107Fri30.107Sat31.107Sun1.117Mon2.117Tue3.117Wed4.116Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

SPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better to stay in the shade 11:00-15:00.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7UV HIGHOct 22 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.7Thu22.107Fri23.107Sat24.107Sun25.108Mon26.107Tue27.104Wed28.106Thu29.107Fri30.107Sat31.107Sun1.117Mon2.117Tue3.117Wed4.116Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nigeria · October 22, 2026: UV index: 7 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index77.17.27.37.57.34.45.97.37.26.87.37.37.16.4—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Nigeria · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Nigeria?

Nigeria - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 59.5 µg/m³, PM10: 90 µg/m³, O₃: 31.1 µg/m³, NO₂: 16.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 3.1 µg/m³, CO: 746.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Nigeria over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 54.9 µg/m³ (October 16, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Nigeria have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Calabar Municipal (10.1 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kano (298 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Nigeria an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Nigeria?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 7. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Nigeria?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 17.6 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.