CAMS model • Open-Meteo

AthensAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Athens - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 23 µg/m³, PM10: 37.3 µg/m³, O₃: 14 µg/m³, NO₂: 46 µg/m³, SO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, CO: 258 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Athens · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 04:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

23µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

37.3µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

14µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

46µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

5.1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

258µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Athens

Athens - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 5.99 2026-10-17Highest 19.04 2026-10-202026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
061218242026-08-31: 12.12 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 11.89 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 12.2 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 10.74 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 10.63 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 8.33 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 9.77 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 7.59 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 10.98 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 5.99 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 12.26 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 14.59 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 19.04 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 15.91 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 11.47 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Athens · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.511.4715.9119.0414.5912.265.9910.987.599.778.3310.6310.7412.211.8912.12
PM1024.122.0325.7520.3916.938.9414.8611.6414.0311.7715.2916.9719.420.8920.06
O₃59.175435.8834.423951.2948.4681.2171.0875.8879.570.9263.5868.1375.79
NO₂23.693750.8848.7839.7718.2325.4311.9825.7515.5116.2419.0423.1922.8716.78
SO₂2.093.487.6610.398.533.344.612.975.092.773.093.213.163.232.84
CO183.5246.63293.75284.17259.25201.17227.5160.33196.79177.79184.63187.92197.88205.42196.5

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Athens

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorAthensAlbaniaMacedoniaBulgariaSerbiaBosnia and Herzegovina
Green and Parks in the City28%37%34%66%55%54%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)20—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city59%40%29%50%53%53%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)41—————
Air Pollution55%69%80%68%65%62%
Garbage Disposal36%33%29%44%39%49%
Availability and quality of drinking water82%33%58%70%64%71%
Cleanliness and tidiness34%36%26%42%37%50%
Noise and Light pollution54%53%54%51%51%38%
Water Pollution29%68%51%41%52%45%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Athens · October

Mean daily maximum23.8°C
Mean daily minimum16.3°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm17.4%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

12.9°
Jan
14°
Feb
16°
Mar
20.3°
Apr
25.1°
May
30.7°
Jun
33.2°
Jul
32.5°
Aug
29°
Sep
23.8°
Oct
19.1°
Nov
14.8°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January12.97.134.5%
February147.626.9%
March168.622.6%
April20.311.418%
May25.115.515.5%
June30.720.815%
July33.223.58.7%
August32.523.44.8%
September2920.513.7%
October23.816.317.4%
November19.113.131%
December14.89.228.7%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Greece · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Athens · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 37.9795, 23.7162.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens☀️24°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑24° ↓15°💨 7 km/h · 💧 61%Tue20.10☀️24°15°Wed21.10🌤️23°16°Thu22.10🌧️25°18°Fri23.10🌧️24°14°Sat24.10🌤️21°13°Sun25.10🌧️19°13°Mon26.10🌧️20°12°Tue27.10🌧️18°15°Wed28.10🌧️20°15°Thu29.10☀️20°14°Fri30.10☀️20°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°15°Sun1.11☁️17°13°Mon2.11☁️17°13°Tue3.11☁️18°14°Wed4.11☁️20°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens☀️24°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑24° ↓15°💨 7 km/h · 💧 61%Tue20.10☀️24°15°Wed21.10🌤️23°16°Thu22.10🌧️25°18°Fri23.10🌧️24°14°Sat24.10🌤️21°13°Sun25.10🌧️19°13°Mon26.10🌧️20°12°Tue27.10🌧️18°15°Wed28.10🌧️20°15°Thu29.10☀️20°14°Fri30.10☀️20°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°15°Sun1.11☁️17°13°Mon2.11☁️17°13°Tue3.11☁️18°14°Wed4.11☁️20°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens☀️24°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑24° ↓15°💨 7 km/h · 💧 61%Tue20.10☀️24°15°Wed21.10🌤️23°16°Thu22.10🌧️25°18°Fri23.10🌧️24°14°Sat24.10🌤️21°13°Sun25.10🌧️19°13°Mon26.10🌧️20°12°Tue27.10🌧️18°15°Wed28.10🌧️20°15°Thu29.10☀️20°14°Fri30.10☀️20°14°Sat31.10🌤️21°15°Sun1.11☁️17°13°Mon2.11☁️17°13°Tue3.11☁️18°14°Wed4.11☁️20°14°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Athens · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 15.5°C, maximum 23.9°C. Wind: 7.3 km/h. Humidity: 61%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2023.615.523.917.881.326121
2026-10-2122.915.822.917.90.71.97428
2026-10-2224.517.925210.12.5671
2026-10-2323.614.324.114.32.31.66675
2026-10-2420.612.72114.50.11.75445
2026-10-2518.712.919.412.90.226460
2026-10-2618.912.119.714.90.63.16398
2026-10-2717.114.618.415.93.75.17898
2026-10-2818.715.419.915.40.346113
2026-10-2918.714.419.9154.15.36168
2026-10-3018.813.920.516.53.83.7562
2026-10-3119.714.621.314.60.27.34111
2026-11-0115.713.517.114.39.16.55174
2026-11-0215.413.517.215.20.32.365100
2026-11-0316.914.318.315.70.22.168100
2026-11-0417.914.519.615.122.72.76166
2026-11-0517.713.819.616.75.83.25977
2026-11-061615.617.917.91.73.982100

UV index by day · Athens

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens03681111+4.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.104Fri23.105Sat24.104Sun25.101Mon26.103Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens03681111+4.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.104Fri23.105Sat24.104Sun25.101Mon26.103Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

Seek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and a hat for longer stays.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTAthens03681111+4.9UV MODERATEOct 22 · daily maximumSeek shade around midday. SPF 30+, sunglasses and ahat for longer stays.5Thu22.104Fri23.105Sat24.104Sun25.101Mon26.103Tue27.104Wed28.104Thu29.104Fri30.104Sat31.104Sun1.113Mon2.113Tue3.114Wed4.114Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Athens · October 22, 2026: UV index: 4.9 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index4.94.44.84.21.33.44.34.34.24.23.63.42.93.83.8—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Athens · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Athens?

Athens - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 04:00 local time): PM2.5: 23 µg/m³, PM10: 37.3 µg/m³, O₃: 14 µg/m³, NO₂: 46 µg/m³, SO₂: 5.1 µg/m³, CO: 258 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Athens over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 19 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Athens an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Athens?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 4.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Athens?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 7.3 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.