CAMS model • Open-Meteo

DenmarkAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Denmark - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 5.2 µg/m³, PM10: 7.1 µg/m³, O₃: 46.5 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.6 µg/m³, CO: 160.3 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Odense C (3.2 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Aalborg (6.6 µg/m³). This comparison covers 4 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Denmark

4 cities

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Denmark

2026-10-23
PM2.5

Fine particles

5.2µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

7.1µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

46.5µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

5.9µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.6µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

160.3µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Denmark

Denmark - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 2 2026-10-18Highest 11.13 2026-10-212026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
04812162026-08-31: 4.31 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.87 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 3.11 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 3.55 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 2.88 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 3.12 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 3.38 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 5.96 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 8.88 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 2.69 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 2 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 2.61 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 2.84 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 11.13 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 7.47 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Denmark · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.57.4711.132.842.6122.698.885.963.383.122.883.553.113.874.31
PM109.9413.314.944.724.25.2311.7110.629.689.36.26.386.026.36.52
O₃48.1635.7851.5455.9460.8356.3348.271.3664.6560.8462.5255.2966.2967.670.48
NO₂8.258.755.516.213.884.399.295.22.181.663.835.243.585.196.14
SO₂0.821.020.590.590.430.470.940.860.30.220.360.460.350.380.56
CO183.51200.74162.47167.24162.65157.18167.78164.28152.55146.55142.26148.22152.55163.53176.92

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Denmark

Denmark - air pollution history (2016-11 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

O₃Lowest 2.87 2019-10Highest 78.9 2020-052016-11 - 2020-05
03060901202016-11: 34 µg/m³2016-112016-12: 34.4 µg/m³2017-01: 57.8 µg/m³2017-02: 53 µg/m³2017-03: 49.3 µg/m³2017-032017-04: 13.4 µg/m³2017-05: 14.6 µg/m³2017-06: 7.22 µg/m³2017-07: 27.9 µg/m³2017-072017-08: 32.5 µg/m³2017-09: 5.06 µg/m³2017-10: 8.23 µg/m³2017-11: 42.1 µg/m³2017-112017-12: 45.6 µg/m³2018-01: 40.7 µg/m³2018-02: 43.1 µg/m³2018-03: 48.3 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 4.22 µg/m³2018-05: 5.67 µg/m³2018-06: 11.9 µg/m³2018-07: 9.76 µg/m³2018-072018-08: 7.36 µg/m³2018-09: 19 µg/m³2018-10: 5.64 µg/m³2018-11: 29.9 µg/m³2018-112018-12: 34.6 µg/m³2019-01: 41.9 µg/m³2019-02: 37.1 µg/m³2019-03: 60.3 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 7.6 µg/m³2019-05: 8.48 µg/m³2019-06: 4.88 µg/m³2019-07: 3.37 µg/m³2019-072019-08: 3.54 µg/m³2019-09: 25.5 µg/m³2019-10: 2.87 µg/m³2019-11: 25.3 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 40.9 µg/m³2020-01: 57.2 µg/m³2020-02: 67.5 µg/m³2020-03: 72.5 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 76.6 µg/m³2020-05: 78.9 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Denmark · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-11
O₃78.976.672.567.557.240.925.32.8725.53.543.374.888.487.660.337.141.934.629.95.64197.369.7611.95.674.2248.343.140.745.642.18.235.0632.527.97.2214.613.449.35357.834.434
NO₂3.976.436.977.078.5510.512.30.62.210.330.470.580.370.375.912.79.969.89151.382.320.150.120.110.150.10.881.121.330.91.310.130.180.670.260.140.210.110.620.292.191.632.93

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Denmark

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorDenmarkNorwayNetherlandsGermanySwedenBelgium
Green and Parks in the City78%80%82%78%84%64%
Pleasure of spending time in the city86%89%88%80%88%64%
Air Pollution18%16%21%25%15%45%
Garbage Disposal80%83%79%74%83%54%
Availability and quality of drinking water87%93%92%82%92%70%
Cleanliness and tidiness75%76%77%65%76%46%
Noise and Light pollution32%30%31%42%26%54%
Water Pollution19%15%17%23%15%42%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Copenhagen · October

Mean daily maximum13.2°C
Mean daily minimum8.9°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm48.4%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

3.4°
Jan
4°
Feb
6.3°
Mar
10.2°
Apr
15.1°
May
19.5°
Jun
20.8°
Jul
21.2°
Aug
18.4°
Sep
13.2°
Oct
7.9°
Nov
4.9°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January3.40.542.9%
February40.640.3%
March6.31.434.2%
April10.23.825%
May15.18.330.6%
June19.512.932.3%
July20.814.743.9%
August21.21542.3%
September18.412.935.3%
October13.28.948.4%
November7.9543.7%
December4.92.242.6%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Denmark · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 56.2639, 9.5018.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark🌧️10°RainOct 20 · ↑10° ↓2°💨 23 km/h · 💧 79%Tue20.10🌧️10°2°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️11°9°Fri23.10🌧️11°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°8°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️15°9°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️13°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌤️11°5°Mon2.11☀️10°4°Tue3.11🌧️9°4°Wed4.11☀️10°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark🌧️10°RainOct 20 · ↑10° ↓2°💨 23 km/h · 💧 79%Tue20.10🌧️10°2°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️11°9°Fri23.10🌧️11°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°8°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️15°9°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️13°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌤️11°5°Mon2.11☀️10°4°Tue3.11🌧️9°4°Wed4.11☀️10°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark🌧️10°RainOct 20 · ↑10° ↓2°💨 23 km/h · 💧 79%Tue20.10🌧️10°2°Wed21.10🌧️11°7°Thu22.10🌧️11°9°Fri23.10🌧️11°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°8°Sun25.10🌧️11°8°Mon26.10🌧️12°8°Tue27.10🌧️15°9°Wed28.10🌧️12°9°Thu29.10🌧️13°9°Fri30.10☁️14°9°Sat31.10🌧️12°7°Sun1.11🌤️11°5°Mon2.11☀️10°4°Tue3.11🌧️9°4°Wed4.11☀️10°5°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Denmark · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 2°C, maximum 10.4°C. Wind: 22.6 km/h. Humidity: 79%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2010.1210.48.61.16.379100
2026-10-2110.17.511.39.77.85.188100
2026-10-22118.811.28.96.46.17058
2026-10-2310.55.711.59.40.55.1762
2026-10-2410.87.710.991.18.192100
2026-10-2511.27.611.29.117.811.36184
2026-10-2612.2812.29.90.28.45426
2026-10-2715.18.815.112.95.49.686100
2026-10-2811.6911.610.71.98.97554
2026-10-2912.79.412.79.40.27.578100
2026-10-3013.68.913.610.34.83.286100
2026-10-3111.56.611.56.614.28996
2026-11-0110.75.310.75.60.62.86712
2026-11-029.73.99.74.23.72.77389
2026-11-039.23.89.28.50.25.58464
2026-11-0410.44.910.44.95.66.2715
2026-11-059.13.19.17.84.95.57222
2026-11-0610.37.410.310.30.56.16795

UV index by day · Denmark

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark03681111+1.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark03681111+1.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTDenmark03681111+1.9UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Thu22.102Fri23.101Sat24.102Sun25.102Mon26.101Tue27.102Wed28.101Thu29.101Fri30.101Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.111Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Denmark · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1.9 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index1.91.90.91.91.80.61.61.11.20.91.51.50.91.41.3—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Denmark · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Denmark?

Denmark - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 5.2 µg/m³, PM10: 7.1 µg/m³, O₃: 46.5 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.6 µg/m³, CO: 160.3 µg/m³. Date range: October 23, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Denmark over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 11.1 µg/m³ (October 21, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Denmark have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Odense C (3.2 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Aalborg (6.6 µg/m³). This comparison covers 4 cities on October 23, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for Denmark cover?

Available monthly means cover 2016-11 - 2020-05. The tables include O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Denmark an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Denmark?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Denmark?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 22.6 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.