CAMS model • Open-Meteo

ZagrebAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Zagreb - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 18.2 µg/m³, PM10: 22.8 µg/m³, O₃: 32 µg/m³, NO₂: 10.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 246 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Zagreb · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 23, 2026 · 03:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

18.2µg/m³Moderate · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

22.8µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

32µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

10.5µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.7µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

246µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Zagreb

Zagreb - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-22)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 5.72 2026-09-01Highest 32.58 2026-10-202026-08-31 - 2026-10-22
091827362026-08-31: 13.61 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.72 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 7.14 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 9.36 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 10.99 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 8.15 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 6.74 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 8.33 µg/m³09-072026-10-16: 25.17 µg/m³10-162026-10-17: 24.13 µg/m³10-172026-10-18: 29.15 µg/m³10-182026-10-19: 32.32 µg/m³10-192026-10-20: 32.58 µg/m³10-202026-10-21: 25.36 µg/m³10-212026-10-22: 15.07 µg/m³10-22µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Zagreb · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-222026-10-212026-10-202026-10-192026-10-182026-10-172026-10-162026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.515.0725.3632.5832.3229.1524.1325.178.336.748.1510.999.367.145.7213.61
PM1019.1632.2438.9737.738.0832.8832.8813.069.4811.0316.2212.7911.198.1924.25
O₃39.1345.7148.1353.9261.0454.9650.6373.8364.3378.0480.0876.5870.7969.7183.13
NO₂15.6414.8815.7410.4410.6314.0915.196.1343.628.956.44.885.676.38
SO₂0.761.831.671.721.281.331.252.930.480.550.730.530.960.361.11
CO226.63247.83282.25272.71263.25271.71259.71161.88146.71143.83176.79168.38155.92154.38162.33

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Zagreb

Zagreb - air pollution history (2017-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

NO₂Lowest 13.7 2020-05Highest 59.6 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05
0204060802017-09: 47.8 µg/m³2017-092017-10: 49 µg/m³2017-11: 47.7 µg/m³2017-12: 51.9 µg/m³2017-122018-01: 49.7 µg/m³2018-02: 43.5 µg/m³2018-03: 53.6 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 39.4 µg/m³2018-05: 37.1 µg/m³2018-06: 22.4 µg/m³2018-062018-07: 31 µg/m³2018-08: 34.5 µg/m³2018-09: 44.4 µg/m³2018-092018-10: 49.4 µg/m³2018-11: 34.6 µg/m³2018-12: 50 µg/m³2018-122019-01: 45 µg/m³2019-02: 58.8 µg/m³2019-03: 44 µg/m³2019-032019-04: 40.6 µg/m³2019-05: 30.6 µg/m³2019-06: 30.9 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 29.3 µg/m³2019-08: 25 µg/m³2019-09: 32.7 µg/m³2019-092019-10: 36 µg/m³2019-11: 38.2 µg/m³2019-12: 45.3 µg/m³2019-122020-01: 59.6 µg/m³2020-02: 39.2 µg/m³2020-03: 26.5 µg/m³2020-032020-04: 17.2 µg/m³2020-05: 13.7 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Zagreb · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂13.717.226.539.259.645.338.23632.72529.330.930.640.64458.8455034.649.444.434.53122.437.139.453.643.549.751.947.74947.8
SO₂3.744.383.943.785.355.314.393.232.5110.514.71414.217.914.715.913.717.915.814.211.52.992.926.042.081.753.633.192.522.672.341.912.6
CO24.975.713822591749232919392.726334935439154751078570317067004636660.7273274332585553702874692563415

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · ZAGREB-1 - RH0101 - HR0007A; Dr�avna mre�a za trajno pra\u001aenje kvalitete zraka

ZAGREB-1 - RH0101 - HR0007A; Dr�avna mre�a za trajno pra\u001aenje kvalitete zraka

Station code: HR0007A

Monthly monitoring station data.

NO₂Lowest 13.7 2020-05Highest 59.6 2020-012017-09 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

ZAGREB-1 - RH0101 - HR0007A; Dr�avna mre�a za trajno pra\u001aenje kvalitete zraka · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-09
NO₂13.717.226.539.259.645.338.23632.72529.330.930.640.64458.8455034.649.444.434.53122.437.139.453.643.549.751.947.74947.8
SO₂3.744.383.943.785.355.314.393.232.5110.514.71414.217.914.715.913.717.915.814.211.52.992.926.042.081.753.633.192.522.672.341.912.6
CO24.975.713822591749232919392.726334935439154751078570317067004636660.7273274332585553702874692563415

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Zagreb

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorZagrebSloveniaBosnia and HerzegovinaSan MarinoAustriaHungary
Green and Parks in the City77%87%54%75%78%59%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)21—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city81%88%53%100%84%65%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)36—————
Air Pollution32%26%62%6.8%21%49%
Garbage Disposal52%87%49%50%84%65%
Availability and quality of drinking water87%96%71%100%91%80%
Cleanliness and tidiness66%87%50%75%82%52%
Noise and Light pollution39%37%38%75%34%45%
Water Pollution26%17%45%0%14%30%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

Croatia · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Zagreb · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 45.813, 15.9753.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb☀️17°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑21° ↓8°💨 6 km/h · 💧 71%Tue20.10☀️21°8°Wed21.10🌧️21°10°Thu22.10🌧️15°10°Fri23.10☁️16°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°7°Sun25.10☁️12°7°Mon26.10☀️15°7°Tue27.10☀️15°7°Wed28.10☀️16°7°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10☁️15°8°Sat31.10☁️15°9°Sun1.11☀️15°8°Mon2.11🌤️14°7°Tue3.11☁️13°7°Wed4.11☁️13°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb☀️17°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑21° ↓8°💨 6 km/h · 💧 71%Tue20.10☀️21°8°Wed21.10🌧️21°10°Thu22.10🌧️15°10°Fri23.10☁️16°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°7°Sun25.10☁️12°7°Mon26.10☀️15°7°Tue27.10☀️15°7°Wed28.10☀️16°7°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10☁️15°8°Sat31.10☁️15°9°Sun1.11☀️15°8°Mon2.11🌤️14°7°Tue3.11☁️13°7°Wed4.11☁️13°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb☀️17°Clear skyOct 20 · ↑21° ↓8°💨 6 km/h · 💧 71%Tue20.10☀️21°8°Wed21.10🌧️21°10°Thu22.10🌧️15°10°Fri23.10☁️16°6°Sat24.10🌧️11°7°Sun25.10☁️12°7°Mon26.10☀️15°7°Tue27.10☀️15°7°Wed28.10☀️16°7°Thu29.10☁️14°10°Fri30.10☁️15°8°Sat31.10☁️15°9°Sun1.11☀️15°8°Mon2.11🌤️14°7°Tue3.11☁️13°7°Wed4.11☁️13°6°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-20 - 2026-11-04

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Zagreb · October 20, 2026: minimum temperature 7.8°C, maximum 20.6°C. Wind: 5.8 km/h. Humidity: 71%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-2017.27.820.613.72.31.6719
2026-10-2118.510.320.8144.12.48493
2026-10-2215.19.615.19.611.94.385100
2026-10-2315.36.5168.87.61.78279
2026-10-2411.17.111.19.32.74.575100
2026-10-2510.36.911.99.50.81.96298
2026-10-2612.97.11510.211.368100
2026-10-2711.46.6159.85.40.9782
2026-10-2812.17.215.811.82.20.8504
2026-10-2912.310.313.810.32.31.559100
2026-10-3012.58.315.4116.51.16098
2026-10-3112.78.615.210.54.92.66456
2026-11-0112.38.114.910—3636
2026-11-0211.37.314.19.56.72.15418
2026-11-0310.47.212.58.20.21.95186
2026-11-049.45.6139.10.21.56079
2026-11-0512.37.716.511—1.76724
2026-11-06139.815.313.9—1.37499

UV index by day · Zagreb

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.100Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.100Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTZagreb03681111+1UV LOWOct 22 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.1Thu22.103Fri23.100Sat24.102Sun25.103Mon26.103Tue27.103Wed28.103Thu29.103Fri30.102Sat31.102Sun1.112Mon2.111Tue3.110Wed4.111Thu5.110-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Zagreb · October 22, 2026: UV index: 1 .

Indicator2026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-292026-10-302026-10-312026-11-012026-11-022026-11-032026-11-042026-11-052026-11-06
UV index12.60.42.43.12.832.92.92.31.61.610.30.6—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Zagreb · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Zagreb?

Zagreb - latest available concentrations (October 23, 2026, 03:00 local time): PM2.5: 18.2 µg/m³, PM10: 22.8 µg/m³, O₃: 32 µg/m³, NO₂: 10.5 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.7 µg/m³, CO: 246 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Zagreb over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 32.6 µg/m³ (October 20, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 23, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Zagreb cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-09 - 2020-05. The tables include NO₂, SO₂, CO. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Zagreb an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Zagreb?

For October 22, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Zagreb?

For October 20, 2026, forecast wind speed is 5.8 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.